May 27, 2013 at 3:46 PM
Senior Member
"I, Ikachan. The Life and Documentary of the OrigiNAL SQuiD."
Join Date: Nov 14, 2012
Location:
Posts: 167
Bombchu Link said:
how do I fix this?

I cannot change the X/Y location of the sprite on the title screen. seriously, It's driving me bonkers.

Here is what the code looks like.



CPU Disasm
Address Hex dump Command Comments
0040F9B0 /$ 55 PUSH EBP
0040F9B1 |. 8BEC MOV EBP,ESP
0040F9B3 |. 81EC F0010000 SUB ESP,1F0
0040F9B9 |. C745 E0 00000 MOV DWORD PTR SS:[EBP-20],0
0040F9C0 |. C745 E4 00000 MOV DWORD PTR SS:[EBP-1C],0
0040F9C7 |. C745 E8 70020 MOV DWORD PTR SS:[EBP-18],270
0040F9CE |. C745 EC 80020 MOV DWORD PTR SS:[EBP-14],280
0040F9D5 |. C785 ECFEFFFF MOV DWORD PTR SS:[EBP-114],0
0040F9DF |. C785 F0FEFFFF MOV DWORD PTR SS:[EBP-110],0
0040F9E9 |. C785 F4FEFFFF MOV DWORD PTR SS:[EBP-10C],0A0
0040F9F3 |. C785 F8FEFFFF MOV DWORD PTR SS:[EBP-108],10
0040F9FD |. C785 10FFFFFF MOV DWORD PTR SS:[EBP-0F0],90?
How do you even find the codes? I want to program my game to be better than just... a dumb mod.
I want to find the code. Which program?
 
May 27, 2013 at 3:56 PM
Senior Member
"I, Ikachan. The Life and Documentary of the OrigiNAL SQuiD."
Join Date: Oct 29, 2012
Location: England
Posts: 178
Age: 26
fadoink said:
How do you even find the codes? I want to program my game to be better than just... a dumb mod.
I want to find the code. Which program?
You have to use a program called 'ollydbg' and then use it to open up the 'Doukutsu.exe'. All the code is in ASM (Assembly) and your best ways of learning it are either the tutorial on the forums or the Art of Assembly which is a free online book. Do be warned though ASM is quite difficult and takes a long time to become good/efficient at using it.
 
May 27, 2013 at 10:01 PM
Giving it my all and shooting for the moon.
Modding Community Discord Admin
"What're YOU lookin' at?"
Join Date: Apr 23, 2013
Location: In a cave above the surface.
Posts: 1069
Age: 25
By the way... for all of those new to working on mods... BACK UP NOW AND EVERY FIVE SECONDS!

Just a reminder... Sometimes some random thing like finding out your map was overwritten for another will make you fret unless you can undo it.

(I'm perfectly okay, but Im almost positive that others aren't as cautious and can fix what I broke by a single stupid click.)
 
May 27, 2013 at 10:34 PM
Senior Member
"I, Ikachan. The Life and Documentary of the OrigiNAL SQuiD."
Join Date: Nov 14, 2012
Location:
Posts: 167
When I go to a new map in my mod the screen does not follow my player.
 
May 27, 2013 at 10:39 PM
Based Member
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Dec 31, 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2314
Age: 27
If you are experiencing this problem, then put this in a TSC script that will execute:
Code:
<FOM0016
 
May 28, 2013 at 4:02 AM
Senior Member
"I, Ikachan. The Life and Documentary of the OrigiNAL SQuiD."
Join Date: Jan 2, 2013
Location: Wright and Co. Law Offices
Posts: 179
Age: 124
Whenever I use the <TRAnsport command, add an event, then run it, it'll activate another event after it!

<KEY<CMU0000<MSGA goddess was generous enough to...<NOD<CLO<TRA0001:0093:0010:0013<END
That's the line of commands to send you over to a different map, easy? Is there anything wrong with it?

#0093
<FAI0004
Should be obvious, sends you into an endless pit the stage by fading in. Any flaws here?

#94
<KEY<FLJ0001:0095<FLJ0002:0096<FAC0001<MSGNice to meet you,
my name is Janette!<NOD<CLR
I'm personally a big
fan of heroes... but
you seem okay! Heh!<NOD<CLO<END
The flags in the line of commands aren't activated yet, so I'm not sure the flaw here. Does anybody know?

The next few events (95 and 96) are basic script lines, 95 has a <YNJ (Yes/No jump)... if none of these have problems I'll post the rest.
 
May 28, 2013 at 4:43 AM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1640
Age: 26
ChimeApple said:
Whenever I use the <TRAnsport command, add an event, then run it, it'll activate another event after it!

That's the line of commands to send you over to a different map, easy? Is there anything wrong with it?

Should be obvious, sends you into an endless pit the stage by fading in. Any flaws here?

The flags in the line of commands aren't activated yet, so I'm not sure the flaw here. Does anybody know?

The next few events (95 and 96) are basic script lines, 95 has a <YNJ (Yes/No jump)... if none of these have problems I'll post the rest.


Your forgetting your <END command



(you should probably throw in <MNA (map name) and <CMU---- (changes music) into event #0094 on the receiving end)



It should look like this.





#0094

<FAI0004<END





And in your third quote it NEEDS to be #0094, not just #94



Rule number one for script editing: ALWAYS use 4 decimals for your arguments, or you will die.
 
May 28, 2013 at 8:20 PM
Senior Member
"I, Ikachan. The Life and Documentary of the OrigiNAL SQuiD."
Join Date: Jan 2, 2013
Location: Wright and Co. Law Offices
Posts: 179
Age: 124
Bombchu Link said:
Your forgetting your <END command

(you should probably throw in <MNA (map name) and <CMU---- (changes music) into event #0094 on the receiving end)

It should look like this.


#0094
<FAI0004<END


And in your third quote it NEEDS to be #0094, not just #94

Rule number one for script editing: ALWAYS use 4 decimals for your arguments, or you will die.
I always use two zeros before a number in the tens place, trust me! Also, thanks!
 
May 30, 2013 at 12:34 AM
LSD
"..."
Join Date: Jun 2, 2011
Location:
Posts: 397
Age: 25
Is there any way to change the rate of fire of the Machine Gun? Not slowing down the bullet, but the ammount of time between wach shot.
(And yes, I do understand that assembly is needed)
 
May 30, 2013 at 3:15 AM
Based Member
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Dec 31, 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2314
Age: 27
So after finally resuming my assembly learning, I've come to the "Valentine Nemesis" example in version 2.0 of Carrotlord's tutorial.

I'm running into some problems when I try to change the "PUSH 4"s (in the Nemesis code down from address 00408230, just above the "CALL 0046EFD0"s) to "PUSH 57"s. If I have the "Keep size" checkbox checked, then when I try to assemble it, it tells me there's no room for the command. In fact, it even tells me that if I don't change the number or enter a smaller one (though within this range it doesn't seem like it should make a difference). If I don't tick the "Keep size" checkbox, and tick the "Fill rest with NOPs" checkbox, then the "CALL 0046EFD0" just below it gets replaced with two NOPs. If I try to assemble it with both the "Keep size" and "Fill rest with NOPs" checkboxes unchecked, then the next three lines get replaced with:
Code:
PUSH ES
ADD BYTE PTR DS:[EBX+74EB20C4],AL
After this, I went on to try the firecracker example from earlier on, and everything went okay. This has all taken place on an unmodified .EXE with read-only removed. Carrotlord's pictures show simply the "PUSH 4" having been changed to a "PUSH 57" without a fuss. What might I be doing wrong? The fact that I'm running Windows 7 64-bit wouldn't have anything to do with it, would it?
 
May 30, 2013 at 6:04 AM
Lvl 1
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: May 28, 2008
Location: PMMM MMO
Posts: 3713
Age: 31
Ollydbg thinks you're trying to push a dword when all you need to push is a byte, or at least that's what I suspect the problem is. Easiest solution I could think of is look for the addresses of the 04's you want changed and change them in the hex editor instead of the assembler.
 
May 30, 2013 at 11:53 AM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
Why wouldn't push 57 automatically default to byte-size though, it always does to me
does he have some weird setting turned on?
 
May 30, 2013 at 7:19 PM
Based Member
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Dec 31, 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2314
Age: 27
I'm not sure whether I had some weird setting checked or not, but whatever the case, I've been able to make due with using the hex editor. Thanks GIR.

Unfortunately, I'm having another problem... Sometimes when I copy something to the executable, it doesn't show my changes in the new window that pops up, and when I close it, it doesn't prompt me to save the .EXE. And for some silly reason, there does not appear to be any "Save" feature in Ollydbg, and pressing Ctrl+S or Ctrl+Shift+S doesn't do anything. If I try to exit out, it notifies me that I could lose data, but it doesn't give me any provision on actually saving it. And sure enough, when I exited out and got back in, my changes weren't there anymore.

This usually happens to me after changing something once, and then trying to change something else. What causes this, and what can be done to remedy it?
 
May 31, 2013 at 4:12 AM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1640
Age: 26
For some reeeeeeeeeeeealy strange reason, when I drown my mod runs miscellaneous script,.

Results are totally random, it even pulls script from different maps. Such as drowning in Labyrinth H makes you travel to the first cave.

and if it helps. . .

#0041
<KEY<CMU0000<HMC<WAI0040<PRI<WAI0040<CMU0003
<MSG
You have drowned.<NOD<CLRWant to retry?<YNJ0049<CLO
<FAO0001<WAI0050<FLJ0431:0048<INI<END
 
May 31, 2013 at 7:32 AM
Lvl 1
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: May 28, 2008
Location: PMMM MMO
Posts: 3713
Age: 31
HaydenStudios said:
I'm not sure whether I had some weird setting checked or not, but whatever the case, I've been able to make due with using the hex editor. Thanks GIR.

Unfortunately, I'm having another problem... Sometimes when I copy something to the executable, it doesn't show my changes in the new window that pops up, and when I close it, it doesn't prompt me to save the .EXE. And for some silly reason, there does not appear to be any "Save" feature in Ollydbg, and pressing Ctrl+S or Ctrl+Shift+S doesn't do anything. If I try to exit out, it notifies me that I could lose data, but it doesn't give me any provision on actually saving it. And sure enough, when I exited out and got back in, my changes weren't there anymore.

This usually happens to me after changing something once, and then trying to change something else. What causes this, and what can be done to remedy it?
When copying things that don't want to copy, be sure to highlight the section you want changed, and then right-click->copy->selection. Then in the new window with the changes, right-click->backup->save data to file. Then you'll be able to save.
 
May 31, 2013 at 1:30 PM
Giving it my all and shooting for the moon.
Modding Community Discord Admin
"What're YOU lookin' at?"
Join Date: Apr 23, 2013
Location: In a cave above the surface.
Posts: 1069
Age: 25
Bombchu Link said:
For some reeeeeeeeeeeealy strange reason, when I drown my mod runs miscellaneous script,.

Results are totally random, it even pulls script from different maps. Such as drowning in Labyrinth H makes you travel to the first cave.

and if it helps. . .

#0041
<KEY<CMU0000<HMC<WAI0040<PRI<WAI0040<CMU0003
<MSG
You have drowned.<NOD<CLRWant to retry?<YNJ0049<CLO
<FAO0001<WAI0050<FLJ0431:0048<INI<END
That usually happens when you forget an <END or it goes to an event that does not exist. Make sure there is a #0048 and a #0049 event in the head.tsc script.

I think that could be the problem... That or something else that we can't see. ( it's possible to break a whole script by putting a mistake in an early event.
 
May 31, 2013 at 1:35 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
You wouldn't happen to have flag 4000 or whatever set would you
you know, that one that makes you do a different thing when you drown for the Almond boss fight
 
May 31, 2013 at 3:28 PM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1640
Age: 26
Noxid said:
You wouldn't happen to have flag 4000 or whatever set would you
you know, that one that makes you do a different thing when you drown for the Almond boss fight


What do you mean by flag 4000? is it






or


0x4000 - Dissapears once flag ID is set
 
May 31, 2013 at 3:29 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
The first one
Also please be careful when using special colours that is like barely readable in MiraiGamer / CS Dark skin
 
May 31, 2013 at 3:40 PM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1640
Age: 26
Here's a interesting Question.

How would I go about making it when your on the title screen, over "New" it would show Quote, but when you are over "Continue" it would show a different character from the MyChar pallet.
 
Top