Aug 7, 2013 at 10:34 PM
Professional Whatever
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jan 13, 2011
Location: Lasagna
Posts: 4481
What he means to say is that the other forms of Ballos don't have an entity ID and have to be modified within the assembly code
 
Aug 8, 2013 at 1:41 AM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1640
Age: 26
I have long term investments but I need cash now! a question:

0049E67C QuoteHitRect.L [used to determine quote's solidity]
0049E680 QuoteHitRect.U
0049E684 QuoteHitRect.R
0049E688 QuoteHitRect.D
0049E68C QuoteSizeRect.L [used to determine quote's size]
0049E690 QuoteSizeRect.U
0049E694 QuoteSizeRect.R
0049E698 QuoteSizeRect.D
0049E6AC WeaponSrcRect.L [used to render quote's weapon]
0049E6B0 WeaponSrcRect.U
0049E6B4 WeaponSrcRect.R
0049E6B8 WeaponSrcRect.D

How badly does this screw up the game by editing the values?

And I actually went to the address and found a sea of this:

ADD BYTE PTR DS:[EAX],AL
ADD BYTE PTR DS:[EAX],AL
ADD BYTE PTR DS:[EAX],AL
ADD BYTE PTR DS:[EAX],AL
ADD BYTE PTR DS:[EAX],AL
ADD BYTE PTR DS:[EAX],AL
ADD BYTE PTR DS:[EAX],AL
ADD BYTE PTR DS:[EAX],AL
ect...

Can you edit RAM with OllyDbg?
 
Aug 11, 2013 at 10:12 PM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1640
Age: 26
For some odd reason whenever I apply Noxid's Animated Tiles mod, the game will crash whenever I change weapons... It works just fine (and suites my desires) if I apply just the first 4 patches. (animate tile no.7 and 47 only) But after applying all ten the game will hang when swapping.

help?
 
Aug 11, 2013 at 11:39 PM
Lvl 1
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: May 28, 2008
Location: PMMM MMO
Posts: 3713
Age: 32
Use ollydbg to debug exactly where the game is breaking, and figure it out.
 
Aug 13, 2013 at 6:02 PM
Based Member
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Dec 31, 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2314
Age: 27
Is there any reason that some jumps in the .EXE don't directly jump to where they want to go? For example, several times in the TSC parser, when it's done with a command, it jumps to an address that directly leads to another jump which leads to another jump which leads back to the beginning of the parser. Is there any reason Pixel didn't just use one single jump?
 
Aug 13, 2013 at 6:18 PM
Life keeps going, but my temper doesn't.
"..."
Join Date: Aug 12, 2013
Location:
Posts: 383
I remember that I viewed this one thread that showed you how to replace the ORG files in CS using Resource Hacker, can someone give the link?

I remember that I viewed this one thread that showed you how to replace the ORG files in CS using Resource Hacker, can someone give the link?
 
Aug 13, 2013 at 6:26 PM
Giving it my all and shooting for the moon.
Modding Community Discord Admin
"What're YOU lookin' at?"
Join Date: Apr 23, 2013
Location: In a cave above the surface.
Posts: 1069
Age: 26
Fatih120 said:
I remember that I viewed this one thread that showed you how to replace the ORG files in CS using Resource Hacker, can someone give the link?
This?
 
Aug 13, 2013 at 7:30 PM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1640
Age: 26
Bombchu Link said:
I have a question:

0049E67C QuoteHitRect.L [used to determine quote's solidity]
0049E680 QuoteHitRect.U
0049E684 QuoteHitRect.R
0049E688 QuoteHitRect.D
0049E68C QuoteSizeRect.L [used to determine quote's size]
0049E690 QuoteSizeRect.U
0049E694 QuoteSizeRect.R
0049E698 QuoteSizeRect.D
0049E6AC WeaponSrcRect.L [used to render quote's weapon]
0049E6B0 WeaponSrcRect.U
0049E6B4 WeaponSrcRect.R
0049E6B8 WeaponSrcRect.D
How badly does this screw up the game by editing these values?

And I actually went to the address and found a sea of this:

ADD BYTE PTR DS:[EAX],AL
ADD BYTE PTR DS:[EAX],AL
ADD BYTE PTR DS:[EAX],AL
ADD BYTE PTR DS:[EAX],AL
ADD BYTE PTR DS:[EAX],AL
ADD BYTE PTR DS:[EAX],AL
ADD BYTE PTR DS:[EAX],AL
ADD BYTE PTR DS:[EAX],AL
ect...

Can/should you edit RAM with OllyDbg?
Can I *COUGH* get an *Cough* answer? Sheesh, It's like you have to ask twice to get an answer to anything more complicated then a thread link or how to run Boosters Lab properly.


HaydenStudios said:
Is there any reason that some jumps in the .EXE don't directly jump to where they want to go? For example, several times in the TSC parser, when it's done with a command, it jumps to an address that directly leads to another jump which leads to another jump which leads back to the beginning of the parser. Is there any reason Pixel didn't just use one single jump?
If your wondering if it 'means' anything form the jumps, then no it doesn't. But why he put he extra jumps there is not known...

If I had to guess, it would be because he remembered that the specific jump would route back to the parser beginning?
 
Aug 13, 2013 at 7:42 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
hhhhh
ram is populated during runtime and doesn't actually exist within the executable
or it does but it wouldn't do any good to change it
so no you can't
 
Aug 13, 2013 at 7:58 PM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1640
Age: 26
Noxid said:
hhhhh
ram is populated during runtime and doesn't actually exist within the executable
or it does but it wouldn't do any good to change it
so no you can't
Is there anyway to move this data out of the RAM (like changing a jump) and and moving it into someplace edit-able?
 
Aug 13, 2013 at 11:21 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
no that's a bad idea
just find where it's initialized
and change that
 
Aug 18, 2013 at 6:10 PM
Tommy Thunder
Discord Group Admin
Org Discord Moderator
"Run, rabbit run. Dig that hole, forget the sun."
Join Date: Jan 24, 2011
Location: New Westminster, BC
Posts: 1368
Age: 28
What would be the easiest/laziest way to edit the Polar Star so that nothing will happen if you fire up or down? The closest I have it is that it just stays in place when fired up or down.
 
Aug 18, 2013 at 6:13 PM
Stoned Member
"All your forum are belong to us!"
Join Date: Sep 22, 2012
Location: Hell
Posts: 559
how do i get the curly a.i to work in a level?
 
Aug 18, 2013 at 6:44 PM
Based Member
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Dec 31, 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2314
Age: 27
It's quite simple. Just place entity 180 (Curly AI) in a room, and Curly will be there to fight along side you. The weapon she wields is controlled by flag 0563. If it's not set, she'll have the Machine gun. If it is, she'll have the polar star. Keep in mind though that if you change this flag in-game while a Curly AI is in the room, you'll need to reload the map for the changes to take effect, so you can't change it on the fly without assembly.

Next time, please use the Quick Modding/Hacking Answers Thread, rather than starting a new thread.
 
Aug 18, 2013 at 6:46 PM
Stoned Member
"All your forum are belong to us!"
Join Date: Sep 22, 2012
Location: Hell
Posts: 559
HaydenStudios said:
It's quite simple. Just place entity 180 (Curly AI) in a room, and Curly will be there to fight along side you. The weapon she wields is controlled by flag 0563. If it's not set, she'll have the Machine gun. If it is, she'll have the polar star. Keep in mind though that if you change this flag in-game while a Curly AI is in the room, you'll need to reload the map for the changes to take effect, so you can't change it on the fly without assembly.

Next time, please use the Quick Modding/Hacking Answers Thread, rather than starting a new thread.
placed it down and it stays still :(

edit: by that i mean it stays there and does nothing

ANOTHER edit: wait i can mod it while im ingame but i just have to reload the map?!?!? DAT IS AWSUM!
 
Aug 18, 2013 at 6:52 PM
Based Member
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Dec 31, 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2314
Age: 27
Oh, sorry. Forgot something. Try adding this into your room's script and making it execute: <ANPXXXX:0020:0002
And replace XXXX with the event number of your Curly AI.
 
Aug 18, 2013 at 7:32 PM
Stoned Member
"All your forum are belong to us!"
Join Date: Sep 22, 2012
Location: Hell
Posts: 559
HaydenStudios said:
Oh, sorry. Forgot something. Try adding this into your room's script and making it execute: <ANPXXXX:0020:0002
And replace XXXX with the event number of your Curly AI.
thank you :pignon:



heres a cave story

p200543-0-cavestoryqjpreviewth.jpg



wait how do i get it so curly attacks?
and how do i get the script to turn on instantly?
 
Top