Feb 2, 2014 at 7:42 PM
Based Member
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Dec 31, 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2314
Age: 27
The first things that come to mind are making sure that all the events in your script are listed in numbered order and are four digits long, that your door script has an <END, and that the event number of the door is assigned to the right script event.

If you've checked all those things and it's still not working, then post your script here.
 
Feb 2, 2014 at 9:00 PM
Forever 12
"Big Joe Tire and Battery Restaurant! Opening Soon! Eat at Big Joes!"
Join Date: May 24, 2013
Location:
Posts: 539
Door is id 231
event 4003
script DOOR

#4003
<KEY<SOU0011<DNP0231<TRA0011:0092:0008:0006

Entire script for my mimiga village
#2999 (jack)
<KEY<MSG<FAC0009Blah blah blah<NOD<END

#3000 (Mahin)
<KEY<MSG(NOMNOMNOM)
Lol healing
<LI+0005<NOD<END

Jack is id 101
Mahin is id 235
 
Feb 2, 2014 at 10:02 PM
Giving it my all and shooting for the moon.
Modding Community Discord Admin
"What're YOU lookin' at?"
Join Date: Apr 23, 2013
Location: In a cave above the surface.
Posts: 1069
Age: 26
On your <TRA command, you have it programmed to run event #0092, but since you don't have an event #0092, it's just going to run the smallest script you have.

Simply adding:
Code:
#0092
<MNA<FAI0002<END
At the top of the script will fix this.

(Also, your Jack and Mahin ID's don't match their events).
 
Feb 2, 2014 at 10:06 PM
Forever 12
"Big Joe Tire and Battery Restaurant! Opening Soon! Eat at Big Joes!"
Join Date: May 24, 2013
Location:
Posts: 539
the ids are there flag ids.
Still dosen't work
 
Feb 2, 2014 at 11:27 PM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1640
Age: 26
I do that, except it's more like this.

Code:
<///-=====Entering Map=====-
#0100
<KEY<FAI0001<END

<///-House 1-
#0101
<KEY<HMC<FAI0001<ANP0101:0000:0002<SOU0011<SMC<WAI0010
<ANP0101:0000:0000<SOU0011<END

<///-House 2-
#0102
<KEY<HMC<FAI0001<ANP0102:0000:0002<SOU0011<SMC<WAI0010
<ANP0102:0000:0000<SOU0011<END

<///-=====NPC'S=====-

<///-Man 1-
#0500
<KEY<MSG<FAC0001Hello there Dunc.<NOD<END

<///-Man 2-
#0501
<KEY<MSG<FAC0002Greetings.<NOD<END
ect ect ect.
 
Feb 2, 2014 at 11:43 PM
Giving it my all and shooting for the moon.
Modding Community Discord Admin
"What're YOU lookin' at?"
Join Date: Apr 23, 2013
Location: In a cave above the surface.
Posts: 1069
Age: 26
tell me you don't actually have those things in the parentheses there in the script
What difference would that make? Anything after the first four digits are ignored, making the space after the event number a good spot for noting what the event does (It's what I do in my mods, though </// also works like Bombchu said.)


@Parkraft: Jack should have "2999" as it's event ID, and Mahin likewise should have "3000".
Flag IDs are for making it appear/disappear on map reloads and setting flags on NPC death/deletion.
 
Feb 3, 2014 at 6:04 AM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
I integrated Carrotlord's commenting changes into the BL tsc editor so anything after a double-slash on a line will be ignored
 
Feb 6, 2014 at 12:19 PM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Jan 2, 2013
Location:
Posts: 199
Age: 26
Is it possible to add maptile/sprite sheets without editing any of the pre-existing ones?
If so, how would you do it?(ASM or CE/BL Editor?)
 
Feb 6, 2014 at 12:33 PM
Been here way too long...
"Big Joe Tire and Battery Restaurant! Opening Soon! Eat at Big Joes!"
Join Date: Oct 7, 2013
Location: India
Posts: 505
You can do it through CE.
For a map tileset, make sure it's 256 pixels across and it's height is divisible by 16. Each tile is 16x16. When you've finished editing your new tileset, rename it to prtSomething (make sure about the 'prt' part) and open your mod in CE. Your new tileset will be there. Double-click and you will be able to change the properties of each tile (solid, water, slope, etc) by right-clicking on any tile.
For NPC spritesheets the prefix for files is 'Npc' instead of 'prt'. After you've drawn you spritesheet, select it in the 'NPC Tileset' option of the 'Map Properties' dialog box. Then the NPCs you use in that map will read their graphics from the spritesheet you chose. I don't really know much about the 2nd NPC spritesheet you can choose, it's always had problems for me.

Now I would like to ask a question. Is it possible to change the blinking rectangle cursor which comes in the message box after a sentence to anything you like?
 
Feb 6, 2014 at 2:21 PM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Jan 2, 2013
Location:
Posts: 199
Age: 26
Thanks, this is very useful for my mod!
(Mod details should be posted tomorrow)
 
Feb 6, 2014 at 11:15 PM
Giving it my all and shooting for the moon.
Modding Community Discord Admin
"What're YOU lookin' at?"
Join Date: Apr 23, 2013
Location: In a cave above the surface.
Posts: 1069
Age: 26
IdioticBaka1824 said:
I don't really know much about the 2nd NPC spritesheet you can choose, it's always had problems for me.
Some NPC's read from slot one, others (mostly bosses) read from slot two. By editing NPC.tbl you can configure from which slot it will load from (or even from somewhere else).
 
Feb 7, 2014 at 3:58 AM
Been here way too long...
"Big Joe Tire and Battery Restaurant! Opening Soon! Eat at Big Joes!"
Join Date: Oct 7, 2013
Location: India
Posts: 505
Thanks!
And I'll assume my second question is impossible. Doesn't seem likely, right?
 
Feb 7, 2014 at 4:20 AM
Giving it my all and shooting for the moon.
Modding Community Discord Admin
"What're YOU lookin' at?"
Join Date: Apr 23, 2013
Location: In a cave above the surface.
Posts: 1069
Age: 26
IdioticBaka1824 said:
Thanks!
And I'll assume my second question is impossible. Doesn't seem likely, right?
It's probably somewhere within the .pbm/bmp that has the message box GUI, or it's within the font itself (I haven't looked into those that much).
 
Feb 7, 2014 at 5:47 AM
Senior Member
"I, Ikachan. The Life and Documentary of the OrigiNAL SQuiD."
Join Date: Aug 30, 2013
Location: ᕕ( ᐛ )ᕗ
Posts: 167
Age: 24
No, there's nothing but graphics. The font is it's own thing and seems to be in every font.
Unless you can make a custom font (which you can, fyi) with the new symbol AND know where the old one was, it's impossible.
 
Feb 7, 2014 at 9:49 AM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Jan 19, 2014
Location:
Posts: 16
iirc the blinky thing is hardwired into the code - it isn't drawn from the font at all.
thankfully, drawing routines are pretty easy to switch around, and so anyone with a dollop of reverse engineering capabilities could do this hack pretty easily.
 
Feb 8, 2014 at 3:56 AM
War criminal
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 2771
Age: 29
Okay, I forgot how to make a life capsule disappear after the use of it. I try using one in a level and it won't disappear at all!
 
Feb 8, 2014 at 3:58 AM
Professional Whatever
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jan 13, 2011
Location: Lasagna
Posts: 4481
<DNPXXXX
Set flag 0x4000 or whatever and give it a flag number that isn't used already so it doesn't reappear
 
Feb 8, 2014 at 4:27 AM
War criminal
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 2771
Age: 29
That's the thing. I've actually done that (the DNP part) and it still won't disappear.

MagicDoors said:
give it a flag number that isn't used already so it doesn't reappear
So THAT'S what I forgot to do! I feel stupid.

Never mind... It still won't work. I guess I could make a new room and try that.
 
Feb 8, 2014 at 4:35 AM
Professional Whatever
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jan 13, 2011
Location: Lasagna
Posts: 4481
Make sure you're <DNPing the right entity, and that the <DNP is actually run.
 
Top