Feb 14, 2014 at 6:11 AM
leader of the meme team feat. tom, snaf and polad
"Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-BLEIUP"
Join Date: Jan 24, 2014
Location: Polar✪
Posts: 300
GIRakaCHEEZER said:
They can only be 16 tiles wide, which is normally 256 pixels, unless you're at double resolution in which case it is 512 pixels. They can be whatever height you want though, assuming it fits within the maximum size.

The maximum size for a tileset is 16x16 tiles. This is primarily because tiles are stored as bytes.
Err...

Very informative, but I'm used to calling the actual sets of tiles "tilesets", although I guess "spritesheets" would be the proper term. Used for containing multiple tiles and all that. What I was wondering was...how do I go about expanding the spritesheets themselves without breaking anything?

And while I'm asking questions, how would I change the "Pixel Presents..." to something else?

Edit: Or I guess to reword it, I want to make the sheet bigger without making the tiles bigger. Room for more tiles I mean.
 
Feb 14, 2014 at 6:16 AM
Senior Member
"I, Ikachan. The Life and Documentary of the OrigiNAL SQuiD."
Join Date: Aug 30, 2013
Location: ᕕ( ᐛ )ᕗ
Posts: 167
Age: 24
1) Open up preferred editing program (I use CE)
Turn on "Remove (C) Pixel requirements"
Now you can edit the files! (Make sure to make a backup, just incase.)

2) Just change the "u (Kings)" to whatever you want (Make sure (Kings) is the same, just change the u.)
 
Feb 14, 2014 at 6:19 AM
Professional Whatever
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jan 13, 2011
Location: Lasagna
Posts: 4481
edit: i got ninjaed like five times my bad

Also could someone remind me where in the code the player sprite is rendered on the title screen? I can't seem to find it anywhere.
 
Feb 14, 2014 at 6:25 AM
Lvl 1
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: May 28, 2008
Location: PMMM MMO
Posts: 3713
Age: 32
PolarStarGames said:
Very informative, but I'm used to calling the actual sets of tiles "tilesets", although I guess "spritesheets" would be the proper term. Used for containing multiple tiles and all that. What I was wondering was...how do I go about expanding the spritesheets themselves without breaking anything?
That's the question I answered. Stick to the limit of 16x16 tiles, which is 256x256 pixels since each tile is 16x16 pixels.
 
Feb 14, 2014 at 6:27 AM
leader of the meme team feat. tom, snaf and polad
"Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-BLEIUP"
Join Date: Jan 24, 2014
Location: Polar✪
Posts: 300
GIRakaCHEEZER said:
That's the question I answered. Stick to the limit of 16x16 tiles, which is 256x256 pixels since each tile is 16x16 pixels.
Oh, sorry. Your wording made me assume you assumed I wanted to make tiles larger then 16x16...which I wasn't sure I'd lead onto at first, leading to me trying to clarifying. Though you did answer it, so thanks for that.
 
Feb 14, 2014 at 11:48 PM
Giving it my all and shooting for the moon.
Modding Community Discord Admin
"What're YOU lookin' at?"
Join Date: Apr 23, 2013
Location: In a cave above the surface.
Posts: 1070
Age: 26
Coffee said:
edit: i got ninjaed like five times my bad

Also could someone remind me where in the code the player sprite is rendered on the title screen? I can't seem to find it anywhere.
It's probably in here
 
Feb 15, 2014 at 12:12 AM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1640
Age: 26
EnlightenedOne said:
Quote Frame A
40faad frame[-0x01d8] = { 0x00000010, 0x00000010, 0x00000020, 0x00000020 } // 016 016 032 032: Quote Frame B
40fad5 frame[-0x01c8] = { 0x00000000, 0x00000010, 0x00000010, 0x00000020 } // 000 016 016 032: Quote Frame C
40fafd frame[-0x01b8] = { 0x00000020, 0x00000010, 0x00000030, 0x00000020 } // 032 016 048 032: Quote Frame D
40fb25 frame[-0x00e0] = { 0x00000000, 0x00000070, 0x00000010, 0x00000080 } // 000 112 016 128: Curly Frame A
40fb4d frame[-0x00d0] = { 0x00000010, 0x00000070, 0x00000020, 0x00000080 } // 016 112 032 128: Curly Frame B
40fb75 frame[-0x00c0] = { 0x00000000, 0x00000070, 0x00000010, 0x00000080 } // 000 112 016 128: Curly Frame C
40fb9d frame[-0x00b0] = { 0x00000020, 0x00000070, 0x00000030, 0x00000080 } // 032 112 048 128: Curly Frame D
40fbc5 frame[-0x0160] = { 0x00000040, 0x00000050, 0x00000050, 0x00000060 } // 064 080 080 096: Toroko Frame A
40fbed frame[-0x0150] = { 0x00000050, 0x00000050, 0x00000060, 0x00000060 } // 080 080 096 096: Toroko Frame B
40fc15 frame[-0x0140] = { 0x00000040, 0x00000050, 0x00000050, 0x00000060 } // 064 080 080 096: Toroko Frame C
40fc3d frame[-0x0130] = { 0x00000060, 0x00000050, 0x00000070, 0x00000060 } // 096 080 112 096: Toroko Frame D
40fc65 frame[-0x0088] = { 0x000000e0, 0x00000030, 0x000000f0, 0x00000040 } // 224 048 240 064: King Frame A
40fc87 frame[-0x0078] = { 0x00000120, 0x00000030, 0x00000130, 0x00000040 } // 288 048 304 064: King Frame B
40fca3 frame[-0x0068] = { 0x000000e0, 0x00000030, 0x000000f0, 0x00000040 } // 224 048 240 064: King Frame C
40fcbf frame[-0x0058] = { 0x00000130, 0x00000030, 0x00000140, 0x00000040 } // 304 048 320 064: King Frame D
40fcdb frame[-0x01a8] = { 0x00000000, 0x00000010, 0x00000010, 0x00000020 } // 000 016 016 032: Sue Frame A
40fd03 frame[-0x0198] = { 0x00000020, 0x00000010, 0x00000030, 0x00000020 } // 032 016 048 032: Sue Frame B
40fd2b frame[-0x0188] = { 0x00000000, 0x00000010, 0x00000010, 0x00000020 } // 000 016 016 032: Sue Frame C
40fd53 frame[-0x0178] = { 0x00000030, 0x00000010, 0x00000040, 0x00000020 } // 048 016 064 032: Sue Frame D

I misread it and though he was asking for the X/Y position of the menu cursor.
 
Feb 15, 2014 at 12:25 AM
Professional Whatever
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jan 13, 2011
Location: Lasagna
Posts: 4481
I am
Noxid found it
The thing you linked are rune's framerects, but that wouldn't help me render it

Code:
CPU Disasm
Address   Hex dump          Command                                  Comments
0041031D  |.  E8 9EC0FFFF   call 0040C3C0

CPU Disasm
Address   Hex dump          Command                                  Comments
00410340  |.  E8 7BC0FFFF   call 0040C3C0                            ; \DoukutsuJump.0040C3C0
Here's for anyone who needs it, first is for "new" position and second is for "load"
 
Feb 16, 2014 at 9:07 AM
Been here way too long...
"Big Joe Tire and Battery Restaurant! Opening Soon! Eat at Big Joes!"
Join Date: Oct 7, 2013
Location: India
Posts: 506
How can I make a 320x240 picture fill the title screen? I tried playing around with the framerects but I couldn't make too much sense of them and now I can only customize a 234x200 portion to the bottom-right. Could someone please help?
Thanks in advance!
 
Feb 16, 2014 at 2:03 PM
Been here way too long...
"Big Joe Tire and Battery Restaurant! Opening Soon! Eat at Big Joes!"
Join Date: Oct 7, 2013
Location: India
Posts: 506
Thanks!
 
Feb 17, 2014 at 4:00 AM
leader of the meme team feat. tom, snaf and polad
"Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-BLEIUP"
Join Date: Jan 24, 2014
Location: Polar✪
Posts: 300
Is it possible to make Life Capsules be effected by gravity?
 
Feb 18, 2014 at 4:44 AM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1640
Age: 26
PolarStarGames said:
Is it possible to make Life Capsules be effected by gravity?
No.

but you can ask for one in this thread.

I can make it for you in literally 2 minutes if you do.

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-


How do I make graphics appear on the HUD via NPC?


and I found this.

Graphics Loader:
push graphicid ; what is going to be the graphics id
push offset ; this offset holds the name of the graphic, not the graphic itself
call 0040B800
add esp,08

and

Render Graphics:
push graphicsid
push rects ; lea [ebp-xx]
push y
push x
push FullScreenRect [48F91c]
call 0040C3C0
add esp,14

In other words I want a message/picture to appear in the bottom right corner of the screen when the NPC CALLs for it.
 
Feb 18, 2014 at 7:27 AM
Lvl 1
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: May 28, 2008
Location: PMMM MMO
Posts: 3713
Age: 32
Bombchu Link said:
In other words I want a message/picture to appear in the bottom right corner of the screen when the NPC CALLs for it.
You can't do this. NPC AI is run before the game runs its drawing functions, so anything you would try to draw would be drawn over by the background/map/quote/everything (the game clears the screen to black before it draws a new cycle even).
 
Feb 19, 2014 at 2:08 AM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1640
Age: 26
GIRakaCHEEZER said:
You can't do this. NPC AI is run before the game runs its drawing functions, so anything you would try to draw would be drawn over by the background/map/quote/everything (the game clears the screen to black before it draws a new cycle even).

So the game re-draws everything every single frame?


If so, can the background (null) color be added to this cycle?


(this is what I mean)

$010409 - Background Colour: Null


I'm trying to move this from ROM to RAM and add it to the graphic cycle
 
Feb 19, 2014 at 2:25 AM
Lvl 1
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: May 28, 2008
Location: PMMM MMO
Posts: 3713
Age: 32
Bombchu Link said:
I'm trying to move this from ROM to RAM and add it to the graphic cycle
What.

No seriously, what do you mean.
 
Feb 19, 2014 at 2:44 AM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1640
Age: 26
GIRakaCHEEZER said:
What.

No seriously, what do you mean.
I want to be able to change the universal background color ingame.
 
Feb 19, 2014 at 10:13 PM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Jan 19, 2014
Location:
Posts: 16
STEP ONE: Open OllyDbg
STEP TWO: Go to the address you already posted (0x410409)
STEP THREE: Woah crazy it's part of a push to a function. Man, I wonder if I could have figured that out by simple inspection*?
STEP FOUR: Fiddle with that function to see if it's what you want. If it is, you can surely figure out how to move it.
*as a matter of fact, yes! just opened the exe and it looks like I was right.


Protip Numero Uno: If you see an offset like that, add 0x400000 to it. Numbers don't just have magical powers based on their locations in the exe. Any offset listed as having some special property is part of some other piece of code.

Protip Numero Dos: You seem really smart and dedicated, but MAN do you need to get some basic reverse engineering skills. Don't let all these readily available resources become a crutch to you. At some point, you need to be able to see what's going on at a larger scale. (You got this, though! As a basic exercise, stop writing your own code, which you seem pretty good at, and start modifying pixel's. Also, see if you can find functions and such on your own, rather than always relying on help)
 
Feb 23, 2014 at 4:45 AM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1640
Age: 26
old post:
bigbadwoof said:
Protip Numero Dos: You seem really smart and dedicated, but MAN do you need to get some basic reverse engineering skills. Don't let all these readily available resources become a crutch to you. At some point, you need to be able to see what's going on at a larger scale. (You got this, though! As a basic exercise, stop writing your own code, which you seem pretty good at, and start modifying pixel's. Also, see if you can find functions and such on your own, rather than always relying on help)

I know, I need some 101 on reverse engineering.

I have 0 experience outside of TSC and NPC and calling functions.

I'm nowhere near as smart knowledgeable as say, Noxid of CarrotLord.

I'm just a really dedicated CS modder that went on the path of ASM.


I just don't even know where to start.



-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-


Umm, where does the graphic loading cycle begin?

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-

For some reason my custom NPC's don't like each other when placed on the same map.

Am I suppose to store my npc.script/object/frame/timer to a special location and reload them when then cycle starts again?
 
Feb 23, 2014 at 4:48 AM
Lvl 1
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: May 28, 2008
Location: PMMM MMO
Posts: 3713
Age: 32
Bombchu Link said:
For some reason my custom NPC's don't like each other when placed on the same map.

Am I suppose to store my npc.script/object/frame/timer to a special location and reload them when then cycle starts again?
We have literally no way to diagnose this unless you post some code.
 
Top