Jun 17, 2010 at 6:28 PM
Um... Chosen One? Yeah that'll work. : P
"Keep on rollin'!"
Join Date: Jun 25, 2009
Location:
Posts: 451
Or you could hack it yourself too.


Please don't try it.
 
Jun 20, 2010 at 1:19 PM
Pirate Member
"Heavy swords for sale. Suitable for most RPG Protagonists. Apply now!"
Join Date: Dec 26, 2007
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 1946
Okay, is it possible to have a boss while there are some CNP's running?
 
Jun 20, 2010 at 5:01 PM
inactive user
"All your forum are belong to us!"
Join Date: Feb 13, 2010
Location: undead parish
Posts: 625
WoodenRat said:
Okay, is it possible to have a boss while there are some CNP's running?
Would the CNPs be running continuosly? If you do that, you can't "talk" to npc's, look at the map, or open your inventory. You also don't take damage from NPCs. So, no.
 
Jun 20, 2010 at 6:58 PM
Pirate Member
"Heavy swords for sale. Suitable for most RPG Protagonists. Apply now!"
Join Date: Dec 26, 2007
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 1946
What do you mean continuosly? I'd just add a few CNPs with WAIs between them, they'd last like five seconds or so.
 
Jun 20, 2010 at 7:02 PM
Not anymore
"Run, rabbit run. Dig that hole, forget the sun."
Join Date: Jan 28, 2010
Location: Internet
Posts: 1369
Age: 34
WoodenRat said:
Okay, is it possible to have a boss while there are some CNP's running?

I've tried this before with <SNPs instead of <CNPs (in order to have monsters spawn continuously in a boss fight using TSC). It definitely does work.

What's even more convenient, when the boss dies and runs its death event, the infinite-loop "spawning" event is automatically shut off, so that it doesn't run anymore.

But also, you cannot open your inventory during the fight. Which might be a problem.

Example below. 0503 is the boss death event, 0600 is the boss start event, and 0800 is the continuous spawning of monsters event.

Code:
#0503
<KEY<FL+0103<FON0503:0016
<CNP0503:0089:0000
<WAI0400<CMU0015
<FOM0016<MSG
Defeated the Boss!<WAI0140<DNP0503<WAI0025<SOU0044<CMP0290:0006:0034<NOD
<CMU0028<FL+4001<END   //when this event is run, the 800 event is automatically shut off.

#0600
<FMU<DNA0058<MM0<MYD0002<DNP0600    //boss load event
<CMU0004
<CNP0504:0013:0000
<CNP0503:0088:0000<BSL0503<FL-0103<EVE0800

#0800
<SNP0115:0288:0004:0000<WAI0200<EVE0800   //continously running <SNP during boss fight

EDIT: If you're planning on non-continuous <CNPs (that will stop at a certain point), then of course you can run them during the boss fight with no problems.
 
Jun 22, 2010 at 11:05 PM
Pirate Member
"Heavy swords for sale. Suitable for most RPG Protagonists. Apply now!"
Join Date: Dec 26, 2007
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 1946
Okay this is going to sound idiotic at best but how do I make it so you can only shoot one shot from the polar star?
 
Jun 22, 2010 at 11:12 PM
Junior Member
"Wow! The more I drink of this magical beverage, the more games I can play! Wheee!"
Join Date: Jun 2, 2010
Location:
Posts: 23
as in 'limit one onscreen at a time' or one ammo?
 
Jun 22, 2010 at 11:15 PM
Pirate Member
"Heavy swords for sale. Suitable for most RPG Protagonists. Apply now!"
Join Date: Dec 26, 2007
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 1946
Limit one onscreen.
 
Jun 22, 2010 at 11:52 PM
Not anymore
"Run, rabbit run. Dig that hole, forget the sun."
Join Date: Jan 28, 2010
Location: Internet
Posts: 1369
Age: 34
WoodenRat said:
Limit one onscreen.

Err, I believe this has to do with the bullet counter function. You're not going to be able to do this without assembly.

Weapon Bullet Counter:
PUSH weaponid
CALL 00403C40 ; returns into eax
ADD esp,4

The polar star weaponid should be 2.

The bullet counter will count up the bullets onscreen, then it will compare EAX with a number, which should be the (max bullets onscreen). Change that number to a 1, and it should work.
 
Jun 22, 2010 at 11:55 PM
Pirate Member
"Heavy swords for sale. Suitable for most RPG Protagonists. Apply now!"
Join Date: Dec 26, 2007
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 1946
Dude wait what how?
 
Jun 23, 2010 at 3:13 AM
Been here way too long...
"Ha! Ha! Ha! Mega Man is no match for my Mimiga Man!"
Join Date: Mar 20, 2010
Location:
Posts: 252
Sigh.

S. P. Gardebiter made a weapon hacking FAQ (http://www.miraigamer.net/cavestory/guides/WeaponHack.txt), it gives the location of all of the offsets of all the shot data, including: Damage, Penetrating power, range, flags (pass though solid, ect.), and maximum number of shots on screen. For example, the polar star has this listed in its maximum # of shots:

0x1DEA5 - Polar Star level 1
0x1DEA5 - Polar Star level 2
0x1DEA5 - Polar Star level 3

With all of them being at the same offset, it means that all of them have the same # of maximum shots on screen (by default, 2).

So, to change this to 1, you open up your hex editor and open your Doukutsu.exe, jump to hexadecimal address (Ctrl+G) 1DEA5, and then change the value to 00 instead of 01. Just a note, all the numbers must be written in Hexadecimal (base 16) (and had 1 subtracted from it when changing the maximum # of shots on screen--not sure why) instead of our ordinary base 10 format.

I lost the original download link to the hex editor I use, so, if you need it, I uploaded a rar of it here: http://www.mediafire.com/?mjdfyun4yze.

Here's a quick screenshot of the hex editor with the goto window open, and the address selected.
diph.php

Also, a fun fact: Only bullets spawned by guns are effected by the on screen limit, bullets not spawned by the gun effect the gun's ability to spawn bullets, but are unaffected by the limit.
 
Jun 24, 2010 at 1:00 AM
Administrator
Forum Administrator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jul 15, 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 6211
Age: 38
Two questions:
1. Where is the map data located in vanilla Cave Story?
2. Where is the map data located in a CE-edited Cave Story?
 
Jun 24, 2010 at 3:52 AM
Pirate Member
"Heavy swords for sale. Suitable for most RPG Protagonists. Apply now!"
Join Date: Dec 26, 2007
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 1946
Like, where in the exe?
 
Jun 24, 2010 at 4:31 AM
Administrator
Forum Administrator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jul 15, 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 6211
Age: 38
WoodenRat said:
Like, where in the exe?
Yes. I am after starting and ending addresses for map data in both the vanilla Cave Story exe and a Cave Editor modified Cave Story exe.
 
Jun 28, 2010 at 4:23 PM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Jun 28, 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 205
Age: 34
Hey guys, totally brand new hacker here. Bear in mind i know
very little to do with how to make hack if you reply.

I've made progress with the starting point and first cave, but i think
i broke the door leading to Mimiga villiage. Once i shoot at it until it is
dead, i try to walk through it and quote just looks at it with a question
mark.

I tried to replicate the setup of the original game for the door, but cave
editor always crashes when i try to edit the script.

So yeah i basically need to make a door to Mimiga villiage
 
Jun 28, 2010 at 4:27 PM
inactive user
"All your forum are belong to us!"
Join Date: Feb 13, 2010
Location: undead parish
Posts: 625
Miles_Valentine said:
Hey guys, totally brand new hacker here. Bear in mind i know
very little to do with how to make hack if you reply.

I've made progress with the starting point and first cave, but i think
i broke the door leading to Mimiga villiage. Once i shoot at it until it is
dead, i try to walk through it and quote just looks at it with a question
mark.

I tried to replicate the setup of the original game for the door, but cave
editor always crashes when i try to edit the script.

So yeah i basically need to make a door to Mimiga villiage

Did you delete an event?! :rolleyes:

Sacrilege!

No, I'm joking. Find the event in TSC that has something beginning
Code:
<TRA0011:something
in it. Make a NPC with that event number, flags 2000, and sprite 0 and put it on the door. Once you do, right-click and press "Send to back" or whatever it is.
 
Jun 28, 2010 at 4:45 PM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Jun 28, 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 205
Age: 34
Thanks for your help. I wasnt really sure what you meant by finding it in the TSC. Iwent to the data/stage/ folder and opened up the "cave.tsc" in wordpad but that thing you mentioned isnt there. I'm probably doing somethign wrong.
 
Jun 28, 2010 at 4:50 PM
inactive user
"All your forum are belong to us!"
Join Date: Feb 13, 2010
Location: undead parish
Posts: 625
Miles_Valentine said:
Thanks for your help. I wasnt really sure what you meant by finding it in the TSC. Iwent to the data/stage/ folder and opened up the "cave.tsc" in wordpad but that thing you mentioned isnt there. I'm probably doing somethign wrong.

Aren't you using an editor???? :eek:

Open the map script for the First Cave in Sue's Workshop or something.

Don't try to do this with wordpad, you will be frustrated to the point of spontaneous combustion.
 
Jun 28, 2010 at 5:09 PM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Jun 28, 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 205
Age: 34
Honestly i cant seem to open that filein anything.

Well i'm afraid it doesnt seem to matter now.I tried to look for it using Sues workshop (I've been using cave editor) and since then it crashes on loading the file.
 
Jun 28, 2010 at 5:10 PM
inactive user
"All your forum are belong to us!"
Join Date: Feb 13, 2010
Location: undead parish
Posts: 625
Miles_Valentine said:
Honestly i cant seem to open that filein anything.

Well i'm afraid it doesnt seem to matter now.I tried to look for it using Sues workshop (I've been using cave editor) and since then it crashes on loading the file.

Oh, sorry about that. CE and SW hate each other. Did you back it up? You can always start again. I'm really sorry :eek:
 
Top