Feb 26, 2013 at 11:31 PM
Senior Member
"Fly, Fly, Fly!"
Join Date: Jan 21, 2013
Location: :
Posts: 133

It is already. Here's the actual script.



#0108
<KEY<MSGYou take the bucket.<NOD<IT+0004<CNP0108:0000:0001<FL+0108<END
 
Feb 27, 2013 at 3:54 AM
Bonds that separate us
Forum Administrator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 20, 2006
Location:
Posts: 2835
Age: 31

I kinda remember having similar problems in the past but it's odd that unsetting the flag won't work. It never hurts to delete the entity and start from scratch with a different flag (making sure first that the bucket appears when it has none so that you know you have the right entity). If that still doesn't work, you could try reversing it by using "only visible when flag is set" instead and adjusting the script accordingly.



It's also simpler if you replace that <CNP with a <DNP
 
Feb 27, 2013 at 8:23 AM
Senior Member
"I, Ikachan. The Life and Documentary of the OrigiNAL SQuiD."
Join Date: Oct 29, 2012
Location: England
Posts: 178
Age: 24
That's silly, you don't need to do that. The event number has no effect on the flag IDs whatsoever.
No not the Event # the Event ID the thing that should be called Flag ID but is stupidly called Event ID. The Event ID is where you place the flag assigned to that entity.
Actually, Cave Editor's misnomer for the Flag ID is not the Event ID, but rather the Entity ID.
Whoops, yeah that's what I meant. Ugh, all these different ID's are so confusing.
 
Feb 27, 2013 at 11:09 AM
Long-term planner
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Dec 31, 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2204
Age: 25
Actually, Cave Editor's misnomer for the Flag ID is not the Event ID, but rather the Entity ID.
 
Feb 27, 2013 at 4:27 PM
Senior Member
"Fly, Fly, Fly!"
Join Date: Jan 21, 2013
Location: :
Posts: 133
..Wierd! It worked!


Actually, I have 2 entities that have errors like that. This one works now for some reason, the other one still isn't...
 
Mar 1, 2013 at 10:38 PM
Neophyte Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Mar 1, 2013
Location:
Posts: 6
Age: 29
First off I'd like to say Hi to everyone I'm new to forums ^^

2nd, Whenever I save a NEW map from clicking "Add Maps" then save it, Reload Cave Editor my map doesn't appear in the list. I checked data/stage and none of my files from my map are there, not my tsc, pxe or pxm file.

I've tried running Cave Editor as Admin and that didn't help either. Any ideas why I can't add New maps?
 
Mar 1, 2013 at 11:25 PM
Neophyte Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Mar 1, 2013
Location:
Posts: 6
Age: 29
On what? My Doukutsu.exe?

Btw "Save and Test" is grayed out and I can't select it either
 
Mar 1, 2013 at 11:29 PM
Veteran Member
"Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-BLEIUP"
Join Date: Aug 21, 2012
Location: At a computer
Posts: 313
ThatBenderGuy said:
On what? My Doukutsu.exe?

Btw "Save and Test" is grayed out and I can't select it either
Go into you're doukutsu mod folder, select all (by holding mouse and dragging across all files and folders in the folder), right click, click on properties, then click on the read only box, this will make it not read only.
 
Mar 1, 2013 at 11:38 PM
Neophyte Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Mar 1, 2013
Location:
Posts: 6
Age: 29
liammillay said:
Go into you're doukutsu mod folder, select all (by holding mouse and dragging across all files and folders in the folder), right click, click on properties, then click on the read only box, this will make it not read only.
Ok first, Doukutsu mod folder? I'm just modding everything inside the Cave Story folder in my Program Files. 2nd it's not editing EXISTING maps it's creating NEW maps. I can edit existing maps and they'll save. Just any maps I ADD will not appear in my stages.

Also I just clicked on my entire Cave Story folder and unchecked "Read-Only" and my map will still not save and I still can not "Save and Test"
 
Mar 1, 2013 at 11:44 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
Don't mod in your program files folder, that's generally got some kinds of protections
make a copy someone else first
Save and Test just doesn't work, never has.
 
Mar 1, 2013 at 11:46 PM
Neophyte Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Mar 1, 2013
Location:
Posts: 6
Age: 29
Noxid said:
Don't mod in your program files folder, that's generally got some kinds of protections
make a copy someone else first
Save and Test just doesn't work, never has.
Oh, ok, i'll try copying it to my desktop or something see if I can get it to work then
 
Mar 2, 2013 at 12:46 AM
Senior Member
"I, Ikachan. The Life and Documentary of the OrigiNAL SQuiD."
Join Date: Oct 29, 2012
Location: England
Posts: 178
Age: 24
Best not to add maps because after about 4-5 new maps Cave Editor starts to bug out and it won't let you open the game. Instead edit existing ones.
 
Mar 2, 2013 at 12:56 AM
Neophyte Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Mar 1, 2013
Location:
Posts: 6
Age: 29
PixelVortex said:
Best not to add maps because after about 4-5 new maps Cave Editor starts to bug out and it won't let you open the game. Instead edit existing ones.
Well all I needed to add was 1 map and I got it working. It's more of an addition to Cave Story rather than a full blown mod
 
Mar 2, 2013 at 1:02 AM
Neophyte Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Mar 1, 2013
Location:
Posts: 6
Age: 29

Alright so here is the info on my teleporter



Entity: 169

Entity-ID: 0

Type: 22-Teleporter

Flags: 2000

Event#: 2555



Now here is my code I use for the event




Code:
#2555
<KEY<MSGDo you want to go to the
Player House?<YNJ0000<CLO
<CNP0100:0111:0002<HMC<WAI0060<ANP0100:0001:0000
<WAI0100<FAO0004<FLJ0219:0130<TRA0095:0098:0018:0014


The problem is when I use my teleporter I just dissapear, the teleporter does nothing then I get transported to my map.



I'm assuming the <CNP and the <ANP are used to animate the teleporter but the problem is <CNP requires an NPC id and <ANP also requires an NPC id but the problem is I looked on existing teleporters and their entity ID and that's not what's in their <CNP and <ANP in fact they are different. Any ideas?


 
Mar 2, 2013 at 1:36 AM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
It's not the entity ID but the event ID / event #, which is used to identify particular entities in events as well as being the event tied to a particular entity. Beyond that I don't really remember because it's been a while since I used the teleporters.

Furthermore please ask future questions in the quick answers thread, thanks
 
Mar 2, 2013 at 2:11 AM
Professional Whatever
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jan 13, 2011
Location: Lasagna
Posts: 4485
PixelVortex said:
Best not to add maps because after about 4-5 new maps Cave Editor starts to bug out and it won't let you open the game. Instead edit existing ones.
Actually it fuzzes out past 102 I think

Also welcome.
 
Mar 2, 2013 at 2:54 AM
Professional Whatever
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jan 13, 2011
Location: Lasagna
Posts: 4485
ThatBenderGuy said:
Alright so here is the info on my teleporter

Entity: 169
Entity-ID: 0
Type: 22-Teleporter
Flags: 2000
Event#: 2555
Code:
#2555
<KEY<MSGDo you want to go to the
Player House?<YNJ0000<CLO
<CNP0100:0111:0002<HMC<WAI0060<ANP0100:0001:0000
<WAI0100<FAO0004<FLJ0219:0130<TRA0095:0098:0018:0014
Entity 100 has to be at the correct spot (right beside the teleporter on the left in the air) and <ANP0100 needs to be changed to <ANP2555. That should fix both problems, if not then what do I know
 
Mar 2, 2013 at 4:12 AM
Long-term planner
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Dec 31, 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2204
Age: 25
I've heard that adding maps can be fairly stable if you copy (and not replace) an existing map, and then re-shape it to your liking via the copy map button.
I'm wanting to say one of Noxid's tutorials said that, and I once talked to a guy who had a problem with backgrounds not working because he used the add map button instead of copying maps. And if I recall correctly, it was fixed when he reverted back or deleted the extra maps or something, and then re-added them by copying. So I advise you to use the copy map button, as the add map button can lead to problems.
 
Mar 3, 2013 at 9:23 PM
Senior Member
"Master using it, and you can have this!"
Join Date: Mar 3, 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 80
Age: 22
Say I wanted to take BA2 sprite (from the credits, on the Guest sprite sheet.) and paste it over King sprite, how could I make it so that it doesn't display as missing his head. And if this requires a editor, I'm using Cave Editor.
 
Top