Feb 23, 2013 at 1:35 AM
Junior Member
"Wahoo! Upgrade!"
Join Date: Aug 24, 2012
Location: Stuck inside a warehouse with nothing but a mac an
Posts: 46
Age: 24
:/ I get what you mean, but I would really want to keep all the entities in the original.
That's kinda the point of my (developing) mod.
So... Can you add the (copied) save entity to it without ruining anything?

Keep in mind I know not the language of assembly. Basically TSC, tileset and spriteset image editing is all I know.
 
Feb 23, 2013 at 2:52 AM
Professional Whatever
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jan 13, 2011
Location: Lasagna
Posts: 4485
We literally just discussed this.
If you want to put something in you have to delete something or optimize.
 
Feb 25, 2013 at 1:24 PM
Senior Member
"I, Ikachan. The Life and Documentary of the OrigiNAL SQuiD."
Join Date: Oct 29, 2012
Location: England
Posts: 178
Age: 24
Is there a list of what all the other tiles in Cave Editor do?
I've done a search round the forum and checked all the files that come with CE but have not had any luck finding a list of all the tiles.
 
Feb 25, 2013 at 1:31 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
What do you mean by "other tiles"
If you're referring to the ones that aren't labelled, then they do nothing.
 
Feb 25, 2013 at 1:43 PM
Senior Member
"I, Ikachan. The Life and Documentary of the OrigiNAL SQuiD."
Join Date: Oct 29, 2012
Location: England
Posts: 178
Age: 24
Noxid said:
What do you mean by "other tiles"
Yeah, should have been more specific.
You have, for example, tile 01 which is background but then you have ones like 15 they both have a red outline but do they do anything different and if not why are they there instead of just having those slots be 00's.

EDIT:

Thanks, Noxid.
 
Feb 25, 2013 at 1:52 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
Well each tile type has a specific number regardless of whether it does anything or not, this is a feature of the file format more or less. Booster's Lab has built-in descriptions of each tile type in the tile type.. changing thing. It's kept incase a modder wants to add functionality to those tiles.
generally speaking, tiles 0x00-0x1F are background, 0x20-0x3F are skipped when drawing and 0x40-0xFF are foreground
 
Feb 26, 2013 at 12:25 AM
MY NAME IS NOT CHINA!
"..."
Join Date: Jul 16, 2009
Location: in a castle.
Posts: 372
okay, I am just about tired of this. recently when I set No appear when Flag ID set or Appear once Flag ID set flags, they don't work even if I do as they're exactly said. and it's not just in one single map this happened. help?
 
Feb 26, 2013 at 12:33 AM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
I thought I explained why it wasn't working in IRC
 
Feb 26, 2013 at 12:40 AM
MY NAME IS NOT CHINA!
"..."
Join Date: Jul 16, 2009
Location: in a castle.
Posts: 372
well, I've set flags directly on maps where those flags should happen and they worked. but for these, they don't.... there must be something else.
 
Feb 26, 2013 at 12:48 AM
Senior Member
"Fly, Fly, Fly!"
Join Date: Jan 21, 2013
Location: :
Posts: 133
I'm having the same problem.

I put "disappear when flag is set" but it's disappeared even if the flag isn't set. I also added an event that removes that current flag but it still isn't there!
 
Feb 26, 2013 at 3:28 AM
Been here way too long...
Discord Group Admin
Org Discord Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Oct 18, 2011
Location:
Posts: 2334
Is the event on the map you're on? If so you'll need to use a <CNP to make it change immediately, because Disappear when Flag is Set only works after loading the map, not while it's loaded. It's not like this hasn't been explained a million times before or anything.
 
Feb 26, 2013 at 2:18 PM
Senior Member
"Fly, Fly, Fly!"
Join Date: Jan 21, 2013
Location: :
Posts: 133
So this is what happens:

I want an entity (a bucket) to dissapear when a flag is set. I check the "dissapear when flagid is set" box. And it never appears.

I tried unsetting that flag to make sure it wasn't already set, but the same thing happened. I also tried making it flag #9999 and the ID 9999 but it still didn't appear. This happens every time I check the "dissapear when flagid is set" box on an entity.
 
Feb 26, 2013 at 2:40 PM
Professional Whatever
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jan 13, 2011
Location: Lasagna
Posts: 4485
Well first of all, never use flags over 7999, they don't work properly.

As for your problem, I'm...not sure. What flag were you using before you switched to 9999?
 
Feb 26, 2013 at 2:40 PM
Long-term planner
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Dec 31, 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2204
Age: 25
Anuken said:
So this is what happens:

I want an entity (a bucket) to dissapear when a flag is set. I check the "dissapear when flagid is set" box. And it never appears.

I tried unsetting that flag to make sure it wasn't already set, but the same thing happened. I also tried making it flag #9999 and the ID 9999 but it still didn't appear. This happens every time I check the "dissapear when flagid is set" box on an entity.
I hate it when stuff like that happens. Sometimes, it's the result of some part of some script setting the flag that you're not aware of. If you haven't already, use either Booster's Lab or Noxid's TSC script editor to generate a flag listing of your mod, and see if that flag isn't being set by some script you're not aware of.

EDIT: Oh yeah I forgot, Doors is right. Never use flags above 7999 unless you know what you're doing.
 
Feb 26, 2013 at 3:19 PM
Senior Member
"Fly, Fly, Fly!"
Join Date: Jan 21, 2013
Location: :
Posts: 133
106 is the flag I was using.
 
Feb 26, 2013 at 3:24 PM
Senior Member
"I, Ikachan. The Life and Documentary of the OrigiNAL SQuiD."
Join Date: Oct 29, 2012
Location: England
Posts: 178
Age: 24
Anuken said:
106 is the flag I was using.
Don't use flags that low, those are the ones Pixel used in his scripts. I believe all above 4008 and below 7999 are okay to use, someone correct me if I am wrong. Just in case thought I would starts using flags from 4010 and up, that is what I am doing for my mod and have had no problems yet.
 
Feb 26, 2013 at 3:27 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
imo there's nothing wrong with using low flags as long as you don't also use the original scripts
although if you're just piggybacking on the original game then yeah I guess 4008-7999 would do well
 
Feb 26, 2013 at 3:34 PM
Senior Member
"Fly, Fly, Fly!"
Join Date: Jan 21, 2013
Location: :
Posts: 133
....I tried unsetting the flag. It still did not appear, even when I exited the map and went back.
 
Feb 26, 2013 at 10:50 PM
Senior Member
"I, Ikachan. The Life and Documentary of the OrigiNAL SQuiD."
Join Date: Oct 29, 2012
Location: England
Posts: 178
Age: 24
....I tried unsetting the flag. It still did not appear, even when I exited the map and went back.
Have you set the Event ID of the bucket to the same number you set the flag to be?

Example

Event ID = 5000
FLAG = 5000

They should both be the same or it will not work
 
Feb 26, 2013 at 11:13 PM
Professional Whatever
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jan 13, 2011
Location: Lasagna
Posts: 4485
That's silly, you don't need to do that. The event number has no effect on the flag IDs whatsoever.
 
Top