Jun 10, 2015 at 10:34 AM
Senior Member
"Fly, Fly, Fly!"
Join Date: Sep 19, 2013
Location: C:\Users\Shinigami\Dirty_Videos
Posts: 125
Age: 25
Hey, just 2 questions.
1. How do I make the mod end lol
2. I am trying to make an entity appear when it's flag is set, but it doesn't work. If it matters, the entity is a fireplace flame.
 
Jun 10, 2015 at 11:46 AM
Professional Whatever
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jan 13, 2011
Location: Lasagna
Posts: 4481
It won't work until you reload the map. You'll have to manually make it appear with <SNP or <CNP if you want it to show up immediately.
 
Jun 10, 2015 at 1:21 PM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: Sep 4, 2014
Location: South Korea
Posts: 44
i ask again watch this vod in link
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XqJb9BMbXcw&feature=youtu.be
why hitbox no working??
 
Jun 10, 2015 at 8:42 PM
Senior Member
"Fly, Fly, Fly!"
Join Date: Sep 19, 2013
Location: C:\Users\Shinigami\Dirty_Videos
Posts: 125
Age: 25
It won't work until you reload the map. You'll have to manually make it appear with <SNP or <CNP if you want it to show up immediately.


For some reason, <SNP and <CNP aren't working right. I've tried both Booster's Lab and Cave Editor. On a side note, Cave Editor seems to crash when I hit colon after entering the X coordinate for both of those (I haven't tested other commands with coords yet). Any clue on how to fix that?
 
Jun 10, 2015 at 9:01 PM
Professional Whatever
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jan 13, 2011
Location: Lasagna
Posts: 4481
Show us your code? As for the second issue, that's happened to me when using <FAC because CE is trying to open face.pbm/face.bmp when it doesn't exist. I'm not sure why it would crash in this scenario though.
 
Jun 11, 2015 at 4:50 AM
Senior Member
"Fly, Fly, Fly!"
Join Date: Sep 19, 2013
Location: C:\Users\Shinigami\Dirty_Videos
Posts: 125
Age: 25
Show us your code? As for the second issue, that's happened to me when using <FAC because CE is trying to open face.pbm/face.bmp when it doesn't exist. I'm not sure why it would crash in this scenario though.


Text replaced with filler because spoilers
Code:
<KEY<MSGLorem Ipsum?<YNJ0000<CLO
<FL+1442<FAO0001<CMU0024<CNP1234:0038:0000<FON1234:0016<HMC<QUA1500<FAI0001
<WAI0100<MSG<FAC0020
[removed because spoilers, just some text]
<MOV0013:0009<WAI0100<CNP1234:0000:0000<SMC
1234 is the NPC I'm trying to make a Fireplace Fire.

If it helps, I'm making a cutscene.



EDIT: It seems that the issue may be that I'm trying to make a Fireplace Fire, are there any other NPCs/Entities that don't move and have 4 frames of animation?



Fixed it, I accidentally just set an entityID and not an Event# for the fire lol
 
Jun 13, 2015 at 11:55 PM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Feb 18, 2011
Location:
Posts: 210
Is there a limit on how far they go on the X / Y axis? (block-wise).
I have an idea for a rather arcade mod involving several mechanical levels, and an answer would help with making those, thank you! :)
 
Jun 13, 2015 at 11:59 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
No distance, but they don't occupy the whole area at once; they move to follow you, so if one has to far too go when you start the map you could get past it.
Also please consider using the appropriate thread for quick answers
 
Jun 14, 2015 at 12:44 AM
Senior Member
"Fly, Fly, Fly!"
Join Date: Sep 19, 2013
Location: C:\Users\Shinigami\Dirty_Videos
Posts: 125
Age: 25
Is there any way to add new sprites to the game? I've just been editing ones that aren't in my mods to get new things, but I'm working on a full game mod and want to add an entirely new sprite with 4 frames of animation.
 
Jun 14, 2015 at 12:47 AM
beep boop
Bobomb says: "I need a hug!"
Join Date: Aug 16, 2014
Location: no
Posts: 845
Age: 23
Assembly and stuff.
 
Jun 14, 2015 at 2:09 AM
Its dark in here
"Deaths: 4000"
Join Date: Nov 21, 2013
Location: farther
Posts: 922
Age: 27
ShinigamiMachine said:
Is there any way to add new sprites to the game? I've just been editing ones that aren't in my mods to get new things, but I'm working on a full game mod and want to add an entirely new sprite with 4 frames of animation.
Bionicobot said:
Assembly and stuff.
no assembly required, for NPCs you add the prefix Npc to the file name: NpcExample.FILE
for maps you put Prt as the prefix: PrtExample.FILE

the images must also be 320 pixels wide I believe
 
Jun 14, 2015 at 2:48 AM
scrungy
Bobomb says: "I need a hug!"
Join Date: Oct 7, 2011
Location: PrtWeed
Posts: 777
Age: 24
Goerge Bobicles said:
the images must also be 320 pixels wide I believe
256, with a maximum height of 256 as well
 
Jun 14, 2015 at 3:11 AM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1640
Age: 26
ShinigamiMachine said:
I want to add an entirely new sprite with 4 frames of animation.

wish granted

offset NPC016

#define

gravitylevel = 800
left_offset_graphic = 20
up_offset_graphic = 0
frames_between_sprite_change = 2
max_sprites = 4

sprite_height = 10
sprite_width = 10

#enddefine

push ebp
mov ebp,esp
sub esp,10
mov dword [ebp-10],0
mov dword [ebp-c],0
mov dword [ebp-8],0
mov dword [ebp-4],0
setpointer


cmp npc.frametimer, frames_between_sprite_change
jl :add_frame_timer

mov npc.frametimer, 0
inc npc.framenum
cmp npc.framenum, max_sprites
jl :render
mov npc.framenum, 0
jmp :render

:add_frame_timer
inc npc.frametimer

:render
mov npc.displayU, up_offset_graphic

mov eax, npc.displayU
add eax, sprite_height
mov npc.displayD, eax
mov eax, npc.framenum
mov edx, 10
imul eax,edx


add eax, left_offset_graphic

mov npc.displayL, eax
add eax, sprite_width
mov npc.displayR, eax

;gravity
add npc.Y, gravitylevel

:end_of_code
mov esp, ebp
pop ebp
retn

fumble around with the defines to your liking

Run this through the douktsu assembler (on the tribute site forums) and download noxid's defines list and put it in the same folder of the assembler.

You're welcome
 
Jun 14, 2015 at 4:12 AM
Senior Member
"Fly, Fly, Fly!"
Join Date: Sep 19, 2013
Location: C:\Users\Shinigami\Dirty_Videos
Posts: 125
Age: 25
Thank you all so much! This was super helpful!

@BLink
Once I do that, how would I go about designing and using the sprite?
 
Jun 14, 2015 at 4:01 PM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1640
Age: 26
ShinigamiMachine said:
Once I do that, how would I go about designing and using the sprite?
I'm not an artist.

I'm also not making your mod, only /you/ know why you wanted the code in the first place.

Also change the NPC offset to an npc you want to replace. ie NPC016 = save disk NPC022 = Sue
 
Jun 15, 2015 at 4:55 AM
Senior Member
"Wahoo! Upgrade!"
Join Date: Mar 4, 2015
Location: yeah
Posts: 56
Is it possible to change the font in CS, and if so, how? I only ever see courier new.
 
Jun 15, 2015 at 5:14 AM
Professional Whatever
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jan 13, 2011
Location: Lasagna
Posts: 4481
Use a hex editor to look at the data for config.dat. There's a string of text within that says "courier new" or whatever, just replace that with whatever font you want.
 
Jun 17, 2015 at 2:21 AM
Stoned Member
"All your forum are belong to us!"
Join Date: Sep 22, 2012
Location: Hell
Posts: 558
How do I make it so when the player jumps, it always shows the jumping/aiming down sprite?
 
Top