Aug 23, 2020 at 5:35 PM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Mar 25, 2019
Location:
Posts: 206
You'll need a .ico file for that. Pretty sure you can convert a PNG to .ico with ease if you use an online converter. At least that's how I did it.
You can also try following this thread.
 
Aug 23, 2020 at 5:48 PM
Mint Online
Deliverer of Sweets
Bobomb says: "I need a hug!"
Join Date: Jul 20, 2015
Location: Under sea level or something
Posts: 772
Age: 23
If you use paint.net there also exists a filetype plugin to export to .ico.
Might be just a bit faster.
 
Aug 23, 2020 at 7:21 PM
Senior Member
"This is the greatest handgun ever made! You have to ask yourself, do I feel lucky?"
Join Date: Sep 23, 2019
Location:
Posts: 97
You'll need a .ico file for that. Pretty sure you can convert a PNG to .ico with ease if you use an online converter. At least that's how I did it.
You can also try following this thread.
If you use paint.net there also exists a filetype plugin to export to .ico.
Might be just a bit faster.
Thank you both for your help and now my mod has a nice custom logo to go with it.
 
Aug 23, 2020 at 7:23 PM
Best Cow
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location:
Posts: 2653
Age: 27
Nice, I don't think we've had a mod like that for years, now that I think of it.
 
Sep 1, 2020 at 1:19 PM
Junior Member
"Wow! The more I drink of this magical beverage, the more games I can play! Wheee!"
Join Date: Feb 11, 2016
Location:
Posts: 24
Question: If I make Title.pbm and/or Fade.pbm larger, will that cause any issues with the title screen/fade effect? If there's no consequences to this I'm planning on putting some entity sprites on those sheets.
 
Last edited:
Sep 1, 2020 at 7:32 PM
Best Cow
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location:
Posts: 2653
Age: 27
There will be no problems with making the Title screen bitmap larger as long as you use the Title Screen hack used in Booster's Lab, as long as it fits within the window resolution (depends if you're using Mod Loader or not). As for Fade.bmp however, I don't think there's actually a confirmed hack for that, and you will need to adjust it's framerects in order to make it bigger (the top 16 pixels in the bitmap are what's being used).
 
Sep 5, 2020 at 4:02 PM
Junior Member
"Wow! The more I drink of this magical beverage, the more games I can play! Wheee!"
Join Date: Feb 11, 2016
Location:
Posts: 24
On NpcRegu.pbm, Santa has a sprite of him looking behind himself (like Quote's when the player presses down). Is this sprite unused?
 
Last edited:
Sep 5, 2020 at 4:37 PM
Best Cow
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location:
Posts: 2653
Age: 27
On NpcRegu.pbm, Santa has a sprite of him looking behind himself (like Quote's when the player presses down). Is this sprite unused?
Actually, it is used, but only where Santa walks to his house after you give him his key. Even though it was never listed in the ANP.txt file in Booster's Lab, it is <ANPXXXX:0005:ZZZZ
 
Oct 25, 2020 at 1:12 PM
Senior Member
"Master using it, and you can have this!"
Join Date: Aug 3, 2020
Location: 0.57
Posts: 80
Has anyone gotten Blink's Money Hack to work correctly? I applied it in DouA to my mod, but it freezes and then crashes the game. I tried Serri's version on Vannila, and everything works fine but i don't know how to collect coins. EXP gives you EXP, not money, when I want EXP to give you money and only money.
 
Oct 25, 2020 at 9:38 PM
Best Cow
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location:
Posts: 2653
Age: 27
Has anyone gotten Blink's Money Hack to work correctly? I applied it in DouA to my mod, but it freezes and then crashes the game. I tried Serri's version on Vannila, and everything works fine but i don't know how to collect coins. EXP gives you EXP, not money, when I want EXP to give you money and only money.
Here's the actual fix, the one you mentioned was for making it compatible with <VAR.
 
Nov 6, 2020 at 11:20 PM
Senior Member
"Master using it, and you can have this!"
Join Date: Aug 3, 2020
Location: 0.57
Posts: 80
Where is the address for the Level 2 Blade bullet's framerects? I am trying to change it to a 32x32 sprite for my CS Beta mod, but I cannot seem to find any at address 406E60.
This is what I'm looking at:
ASM.png
 
Nov 7, 2020 at 12:16 AM
Best Cow
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location:
Posts: 2653
Age: 27
They're over here, at address 0x406f70. Modify the hex numbers at the end of each line, you may need a calculator to convert the numbers if you have locations in the Bullet.bmp file in mind.
gtyyid.png
 
Nov 15, 2020 at 11:02 PM
Senior Member
"Master using it, and you can have this!"
Join Date: Aug 3, 2020
Location: 0.57
Posts: 80
Where is the starting position for the Core boss? I've been looking through the code, but can't find it.
 
Nov 18, 2020 at 4:00 PM
Junior Member
"Wow! The more I drink of this magical beverage, the more games I can play! Wheee!"
Join Date: Nov 18, 2020
Location: tunisia
Posts: 22
your steps are fast ☺ and skippy
first csz tool is not an app to open
second can you make video to post in on YouTube
finally post a mod cs mod by yours i wanna play it
 
Nov 18, 2020 at 4:42 PM
Novice Member
"Officially Worth 1 Rupee"
Join Date: Oct 7, 2020
Location:
Posts: 1
Age: 19
your steps are fast ☺ and skippy
first csz tool is not an app to open
second can you make video to post in on YouTube
finally post a mod cs mod by yours i wanna play it
my man, did you just make an account just to necropost?
 
Dec 10, 2020 at 9:21 PM
Best Cow
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location:
Posts: 2653
Age: 27
Asking any professional ASM hacker that may have been lurking about in these forums. I am trying to fix the <IMG command, because people want it to be included in TSC+ Improved, and I am still very bad at ASM.
I want to have it use up the PIXEL.bmp file instead of the Title.bmp file, and, this is for TSC+ Improved's sake, I'm also aiming to make it non-obstructive. The modified code is still very WIP, it will be placed in a different spot in a mod with TSC+ Improved patched into it, I'm just currently working with a vanilla mod to just make sure it all works. Issue is, however, with what I've done so far, the mod crashes when the Main Game Loop section is loaded (0x410400), and I don't know what I'm doing wrong because I'm still baby at ASM.

Here are the two files with the hack, if anyone's willing to help, please let me know.
<IMG Modified
Vanilla mod with <IMG
 
Dec 17, 2020 at 2:46 PM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: May 14, 2018
Location:
Posts: 37
Age: 18
Hey all, remember me? probably not. Anyways, I am running into issues.
This is my code:
#101 (this is my starting event)
<KEY<HMC<FON0101:0300<ANP0101:0100:0000<FAI0004<WAI0100<FAO0001<SMC<TRA0003:0102:0011:0010
#102 (on map 0003)
<SOU0025<WAI0100<MNA<FAI0001
What's supposed to happen (I think)
"hide ui and quote, focus on a second quote I spawned in who is falling, fade in, wait for 100 ticks (showing quote falling), fade out, unhide quote, go to next map,
play a sound effect, wait, show the map name, fade in
What actually happens:
"Ui is shown for a fraction of a second while textbox noise plays, fade in, camera focuses on quote and cant keep up, Fade out,
Text box sound, sound effect, fade in with map name, textbox noise, fade in with map name, done

I have little to no experience with boosterslab and quit my last project becasue of it, now I am plagued with bugs that are hard to ignore but are quite harmless, however this time I want to actually make a streamlined game so anomalies like this are quite detrimental to my selfconfidence and I have no idea where they come from. Especially the textbox noise. can anyone help me? thank you in advance.
 
Dec 17, 2020 at 4:01 PM
Best Cow
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location:
Posts: 2653
Age: 27
You need to make the event numbers #0101 and #0102, not #101 and #102.
 
Dec 17, 2020 at 4:07 PM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: May 14, 2018
Location:
Posts: 37
Age: 18
this was super specific, it worked... sort of.
I still hear text scrolling noise after the first of two fade ins that arent supposed to happen
EDIT: I added an <END tag after the second script and now it works like a charm, thanks for the help
 
Last edited:
Top