• Please stop embedding files/images from Discord. Discord has anti-hotlinking logic in place that breaks links to Discord hosted files and images when linked to from anywhere outside of Discord. There are a multitude of file/image hosting sites you can use instead.

    (more info here)

Quick Modding/Hacking Answers Thread

Feb 5, 2016 at 3:17 PM
Professional Whatever
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jan 13, 2011
Location: Lasagna
Posts: 4481
Pronouns: she/her
I believe the sets of code for each NPC are pretty close to each other so if you change the length of an NPC's code it will likely overwrite part of the next NPC's code.
 
Feb 5, 2016 at 4:23 PM
Lvl 1
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: May 28, 2008
Location: PMMM MMO
Posts: 3713
Age: 32
If you offset an NPC, and the asm coding takes up more space than the original, does it overwrite the next NPC as well?

If you rewrite an NPC's AI function, and the new function is longer (in bytes, not commands) than the old function, then yes, it'll overwrite into whichever function is next (which is likely the next NPC), since you're trying to put a longer function into a smaller space.
 
Feb 5, 2016 at 10:02 PM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Dec 2, 2015
Location:
Posts: 211
Age: 26
Pronouns: he/him
If you rewrite an NPC's AI function, and the new function is longer (in bytes, not commands) than the old function, then yes, it'll overwrite into whichever function is next (which is likely the next NPC), since you're trying to put a longer function into a smaller space.

What if I put some code for the the said AI function in a completely different(and empty) part of the exe, and CALL to it during the NPC code? Then Retn it and it wouldn't take up any more space in the NPC code area?

Wait, f*ck, don't local variables, like not stay during a CALL function or something like that?
 
Feb 5, 2016 at 10:11 PM
Lvl 1
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: May 28, 2008
Location: PMMM MMO
Posts: 3713
Age: 32
What if I put some code for the the said AI function in a completely different(and empty) part of the exe, and CALL to it during the NPC code? Then Retn it and it wouldn't take up any more space in the NPC code area?

Wait, f*ck, don't local variables, like not stay during a CALL function or something like that?

Calling another function will "mess up your local variables" if you set it up right, yes. Basically the function you called will/should no longer have access to the local variables from the function you are calling from. But instead of calling, you can just JMP to your code in the unused space elsewhere in the .exe, which would mean that you're never leaving the scope of the function you're in and could use the local variables. You'll want to be sure to JMP back to the end of the function at the end.
 
Feb 5, 2016 at 10:21 PM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Dec 2, 2015
Location:
Posts: 211
Age: 26
Pronouns: he/him
Calling another function will "mess up your local variables" if you set it up right, yes. Basically the function you called will/should no longer have access to the local variables from the function you are calling from. But instead of calling, you can just JMP to your code in the unused space elsewhere in the .exe, which would mean that you're never leaving the scope of the function you're in and could use the local variables. You'll want to be sure to JMP back to the end of the function at the end.

Wait, so now i'm confused.
If you could just JMP back and forth, what would CALL and RETN be good for?
 
Feb 5, 2016 at 10:26 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
Pronouns: he/him
because there are some benefits that come with not having to worry about having conflicts over local variables with every other block of code that could call a function. The rest is left as an exercise to the reader.
 
Feb 5, 2016 at 11:14 PM
Lvl 1
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: May 28, 2008
Location: PMMM MMO
Posts: 3713
Age: 32
Wait, so now i'm confused.
If you could just JMP back and forth, what would CALL and RETN be good for?
To play nicely with the stack, i.e. so that the functions you are calling DON'T touch/mess up your local variables.

It's also so that you can call a function and it'll know to return to where it's called from, whereas if you JMP back and forth, the code block you are JMPing to can only JMP back to one spot. So the function can easily be called from multiple spots.
 
Feb 5, 2016 at 11:32 PM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Dec 2, 2015
Location:
Posts: 211
Age: 26
Pronouns: he/him
To play nicely with the stack, i.e. so that the functions you are calling DON'T touch/mess up your local variables.

It's also so that you can call a function and it'll know to return to where it's called from, whereas if you JMP back and forth, the code block you are JMPing to can only JMP back to one spot. So the function can easily be called from multiple spots.

This information would be really useful to me if I could FIGURE OUT MY ISSUE WITH OLLY.

By the way F_Link, I couldn't open up the other debugger because of the 7-zip format. Cause, parental controls.

Anyone got another disassembler I could possibly use?
 
Feb 5, 2016 at 11:35 PM
Lvl 1
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: May 28, 2008
Location: PMMM MMO
Posts: 3713
Age: 32
parental controls.

I hate to be the bearer of bad news, but I think that those parental controls *might* have to do with your olly problems. Maybe.
 
Feb 5, 2016 at 11:49 PM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Dec 2, 2015
Location:
Posts: 211
Age: 26
Pronouns: he/him
I hate to be the bearer of bad news, but I think that those parental controls *might* have to do with your olly problems. Maybe.
Yeaaah, it always gives me a message when I open up olly saying "you do not have administrator privlages".

But my issue is that it crashes when I try to save my changes to the executable. So why would parental controls mess that up instead of just preventing me from opening up olly at all?
 
Feb 5, 2016 at 11:58 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
Pronouns: he/him
one is a "read" event and one is a "write" event
 
Feb 6, 2016 at 12:18 AM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Dec 2, 2015
Location:
Posts: 211
Age: 26
Pronouns: he/him
one is a "read" event and one is a "write" event

Shit, does that mean that other disassemblers would have the same issue?

Guess I can't really get into assembly until I get my own computer...

F*ck it, i'll just become a master of TSC with little knowledge of assembly, like enlightened.

So parental controls apparently blocks it, but on my schools computers, it just lets me do it without any issues???
 
Feb 6, 2016 at 2:23 AM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1642
Age: 27
just ask your parents if you can install an assembler and prompt for them to put in the password for you.

It's not that hard.
 
Feb 6, 2016 at 10:37 AM
Catz R cool
Modding Community Discord Moderator
"..."
Join Date: Nov 23, 2015
Location: Somewhere within a world far away from reality...
Posts: 381
Age: 24
Pronouns: he/him
If you rewrite an NPC's AI function, and the new function is longer (in bytes, not commands) than the old function, then yes, it'll overwrite into whichever function is next (which is likely the next NPC), since you're trying to put a longer function into a smaller space.

FUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUU
NOW I HAVE TO GO BACK AND TRY TO RECOPY THE ENTIRE TABLE BACK

I had thought it would recognise that and automatically make more space in the exe (like increasing the size of the exe)
Or something like that...
BTW is there a better way of copying data instead of just typing it in?

Also if someone could tell me a place in the exe with loads of free space, that would help, because I'm kinda desperate for space now...
Would places like 493874 ~ 493C3B work? Since they look really plain to me... Would they work as 'free space?'

What about 49A7C0 ~ 4BEFFE? Since that looks like simply a ton of ADD BYTE PTR DS:[EAX],AL

And one more thing.

Why is there always some DB 00, DB 01 etc and things like INT 3 between NPC offsets?
 
Last edited:
Feb 6, 2016 at 11:00 AM
Catz R cool
Modding Community Discord Moderator
"..."
Join Date: Nov 23, 2015
Location: Somewhere within a world far away from reality...
Posts: 381
Age: 24
Pronouns: he/him
Is there seriously no way to make the executable bigger?
Surely there's some kind of program that can do that.
Yeah, 1.5 MB is nothing; even ollydbg takes over 2 MB in space!


I'm still wondering if 499B3E ~ 4BEFFE is free space, or is that the place Cave Story stores in-game values?
 
Feb 6, 2016 at 2:24 PM
Professional Whatever
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jan 13, 2011
Location: Lasagna
Posts: 4481
Pronouns: she/her
If you highlight whatever code you want to copy, you can right click, and in one of the menus that shows up there should be an option to "binary copy". This will store the code you highlighted to your clipboard as the hex values of that code. After doing this, you can highlight another selection of code (or empty space) and do a binary paste to paste the code to that spot. This will screw up JMP and CALL commands, as Olly tries to find the relative equivalent for where the JMP or CALL used to go. For example if in the original code the JMP jumped from
424EAA to 424EAF and you moved that command to 424E00, the new JMP would try to jump to 424E05 instead of 424EAF.

I believe the section at the very end of the executable is free space for extra code. 48B905 is where I usually start coding new stuff though there's not a ton of room.
 
Feb 6, 2016 at 3:36 PM
Lvl 1
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: May 28, 2008
Location: PMMM MMO
Posts: 3713
Age: 32
Is there seriously no way to make the executable bigger?
Surely there's some kind of program that can do that.
Inserting space into the middle of the .exe would mess up a lot of CALL statements, and maybe some JMPs (if you had some custom code). And also I think you would have to edit the exe's header, to let it know that the "code" part of the executable is bigger.

But fixing all those CALL statements might not be a trivial task. Executables were not exactly designed to be easily edited after they're compiled from their source code.
 
Feb 6, 2016 at 11:33 PM
Catz R cool
Modding Community Discord Moderator
"..."
Join Date: Nov 23, 2015
Location: Somewhere within a world far away from reality...
Posts: 381
Age: 24
Pronouns: he/him
Yeah, I'm sorta desperate for a large amount of free space, and I don't want to keep putting JMPs after every tiny bit of space.

Also why does everyone only read half my posts?
 
Feb 7, 2016 at 6:26 PM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1642
Age: 27
because maybe at one point in the game he would either need the PC to take damage or have them lose EXP.
 
Back
Top