Jan 19, 2016 at 2:55 AM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Dec 2, 2015
Location:
Posts: 211
Age: 25
When TSC scripting, does it take up more space if I write it one command per line?

<PRI
<FAC0001
<MSGHello there.
<NOD
<CLR
<END

Also, how do I have maps use different backgrounds in boosters lab?
Cause whenever I make a new map, it only lets me use backround 0 or black.
 
Jan 19, 2016 at 3:09 AM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
right-click the map name in the list and choose "edit mapdata" for the latter

and for the former, yes it takes up more space, both visually and technically.
 
Jan 19, 2016 at 9:14 AM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Dec 2, 2015
Location:
Posts: 211
Age: 25
right-click the map name in the list and choose "edit mapdata" for the latter

and for the former, yes it takes up more space, both visually and technically.

Goddammit now I gotta go and fix the whole script.

Anyways, new question: I know that you can expand the FACE picture canvas in order to be able to add more face pictures, but is there a limit to that?
Like, could I have up to 200 face pictures or will the game just break at that point? Or maybe data overflow?

Speaking of the FACE picture, how come when you change the color of textbox, it changes all the colors of black in the FACE picture to that color?(I've seen it before in some mods)
 
Jan 19, 2016 at 9:18 AM
Deliverer of Sweets
Bobomb says: "I need a hug!"
Join Date: Jul 20, 2015
Location: Under sea level or something
Posts: 786
Age: 25
Speaking of the FACE picture, how come when you change the color of textbox, it changes all the colors of black in the FACE picture to that color?(I've seen it before in some mods)
Any color close to #000000 will be transparent. In other words: If a facepic is too dark, that part of the image will be transparent.

EDIT I can't seem to get it to work myself for some reason while testing in on Quote's spritesheet, but i haven't tried #010000/#000100/#000001 yet so that might be it.
 
Last edited:
Jan 19, 2016 at 5:07 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
I think you can have as many faces as you want
 
Jan 19, 2016 at 9:57 PM
beep boop
Bobomb says: "I need a hug!"
Join Date: Aug 16, 2014
Location: no
Posts: 845
Age: 23
Nope. You can use the other things that count as digits, I think. Like ! or ?
 
Jan 19, 2016 at 10:06 PM
Senior Member
"This is the greatest handgun ever made! You have to ask yourself, do I feel lucky?"
Join Date: Oct 22, 2014
Location: Xyrinfe multiverse
Posts: 100
Age: 28
Actually, there is a limit, though I'm not sure what it is, exactly. Probably 255?

Anything above the limit simply won't appear, so far I know.
 
Jan 19, 2016 at 11:56 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
Well even then you can use tricks to use larger numbers in tsc
 
Jan 20, 2016 at 10:18 AM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Dec 2, 2015
Location:
Posts: 211
Age: 25
Any color close to #000000 will be transparent. In other words: If a facepic is too dark, that part of the image will be transparent.

EDIT I can't seem to get it to work myself for some reason while testing in on Quote's spritesheet, but i haven't tried #010000/#000100/#000001 yet so that might be it.

I already knew that black is the transparent color, I was just wondering why the face pictures were being affected by the textbox because they are in 2 different bmp/pbm. I'm guessing it's because the face is inside the textbox in the game or something like that.

Actually, there is a limit, though I'm not sure what it is, exactly. Probably 255?

Anything above the limit simply won't appear, so far I know.

So after testing it out, it got to 127(actually 128) before this happend:

upload_2016-1-20_4-14-56.png

So you can go above 128 pictures, but it won't show them, well that's a shame, was really hoping it could at least go to 300. (don't ask me why i'd need that many face pictures)

Could you do anything with assembly to have it show pictures over 128?
 
Last edited:
Jan 20, 2016 at 10:22 AM
Deliverer of Sweets
Bobomb says: "I need a hug!"
Join Date: Jul 20, 2015
Location: Under sea level or something
Posts: 786
Age: 25
I already knew that black is the transparent color, I was just wondering why the face pictures were being affected by the textbox because they are in 2 different bmp/pbm. I'm guessing it's because the face is inside the textbox in the game or something like that.
The best way to explain it is that the facepic is in front of the message box.
 
Jan 20, 2016 at 10:27 AM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Dec 2, 2015
Location:
Posts: 211
Age: 25
right-click the map name in the list and choose "edit mapdata" for the latter

and for the former, yes it takes up more space, both visually and technically.

I already tried editing the map data:
upload_2016-1-20_4-26-21.png

What i'm asking, is why it only lets me use those 2 backgrounds, I don't know how to add anymore backgrounds to the mapdata.
 
Jan 20, 2016 at 10:36 AM
Deliverer of Sweets
Bobomb says: "I need a hug!"
Join Date: Jul 20, 2015
Location: Under sea level or something
Posts: 786
Age: 25
I don't know how to add anymore backgrounds to the mapdata.
For the normal background(and not the tiles), the bg image must be a bmp file and the name must start with 'bk'(and must be in the data folder). Or you copy an existing background and edit that one.
 
Jan 21, 2016 at 2:57 PM
beep boop
Bobomb says: "I need a hug!"
Join Date: Aug 16, 2014
Location: no
Posts: 845
Age: 23
Hey, would any of you know where the location 00424E91 for the <FAC command translates to in TSC+? I need to reapply the hack that makes the faces not have a sliding transition when changing the face picture.
 
Jan 21, 2016 at 8:30 PM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1640
Age: 26
I made a hack for it a while ago...

ah, here we go:

Code:
#define

next_TSC_command = 424F33

RAM =  493800

#enddefine


MOV EAX,DWORD PTR DS:[4A5AD8]
ADD EAX,DWORD PTR DS:[4A5AE0]
CMP BYTE PTR DS:[ECX+1],4D            ;M
JNE next_TSC_command
CMP BYTE PTR DS:[ECX+2],53            ;S
JNE next_TSC_command
CMP BYTE PTR DS:[ECX+3],34            ;4
JNE next_TSC_command



;---First Argument---


MOV EDX,DWORD PTR DS:[4A5AE0]
ADD EDX,4
PUSH EDX                                 
CALL 00421900                           
ADD ESP,4                             

cmp eax, 0
je :normal_box
mov [RAM],6800
jmp :end

:normal_box
mov [RAM],800


:end
ADD [4A5AE0],8                                        ;Fix the script position <MS4XXXX = 8
JMP 004252A7                                          ;Jump back to the beginning of the TSC parser

Code:
offset 00424E91 

#define

RAM = 493800

#enddefine

MOV EAX, [RAM]
MOV DWORD PTR DS:[4A5B10],EAX
ADD DWORD PTR DS:[4A5AE0],8
NOP
NOP
NOP
NOP
NOP
NOP
NOP
NOP

And yes bio, it doesn't work with TSC+ unless you inject it in properly
 
Jan 21, 2016 at 9:21 PM
beep boop
Bobomb says: "I need a hug!"
Join Date: Aug 16, 2014
Location: no
Posts: 845
Age: 23
Normally you jst change a single value from 800 to 6800...
 
Jan 22, 2016 at 2:57 PM
beep boop
Bobomb says: "I need a hug!"
Join Date: Aug 16, 2014
Location: no
Posts: 845
Age: 23
Is there any way to add some space to the bottom of the EXE, for TSC modifications and the like?
 
Jan 22, 2016 at 4:12 PM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1640
Age: 26
No, but it's not necessary because almost any piece of code can be rewritten to take a third of the original space. especially NPCs.
 
Jan 23, 2016 at 1:29 AM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Nov 7, 2015
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 12
Age: 123
I've had some trouble with getting doors to function as they should. I don't know why but whenever I run the script for the door by going up to it and pressing down, it will run event 200. Does anyone know how to do this?



#200
<KEY<SOU0012<MSGWelcome to the...<NOD
<MSGALTERNATE UNIVERSE!!!<NOD
<MSGWould you like some fries?<YNJ0201
<MSGHere you go.<NOD
<MSG...<NOD
<SOU0014<MSG"You recieve fries?"<NOD<END

#201
<MSGFine then,
more for me!<NOD<END

#700
<PRI<CNP0600:0000:0000
<SOU0011<FAO0004
<TRA0001:0092:0007:0010
 
Top