Jan 16, 2015 at 11:19 PM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Sep 27, 2013
Location:
Posts: 190
Age: 26
ryan66679 said:
Does anyone have a list of ANP commands for curly :momo: :momo: :momo:
Curly (Boss) [0118] -By Knuckles5577
0001 Standing
0010 Walking towards you/attacking you
0030 Air tank shield appears briefly
0040 Freezes game?
Note: I tried a few under 40 and they are nothing or duplicates.
Anything over 40 would most likely be freezing or crashes!... or just more nothings.
Curly [0117] -By Shmitz
0000 Stand around. Eyes blink.
0003 Walk forward
0004 Walk forward
0005 Poof defeat
0006 Defeat
0010 Walk towards main char until 1 away
0011 Walk forward no falling
0020 Back turned
0021 Look up
0030 Knocked a bit over
0031 Fall over
0032 Fall over
0070 Moonwalk
0071 Moonwalk
 
Jan 17, 2015 at 2:35 AM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: May 11, 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 30
Age: 20
is there a way of having invisable walls without making a a blank tile a block like an entity or something




also on some maps background dont appear and yes i tried changing it from hide scroll fast ETC.
 
Jan 17, 2015 at 2:53 AM
Senior Member
"This is the greatest handgun ever made! You have to ask yourself, do I feel lucky?"
Join Date: Jul 15, 2014
Location: meat chamber
Posts: 95
Age: 20
Is it possible to make the playing character run faster after obtaining a certain item?
 
Jan 17, 2015 at 3:01 AM
thinks dogs are cool
"All your forum are belong to us!"
Join Date: Apr 6, 2014
Location: a bathroom
Posts: 620
ryan66679 said:
is there a way of having invisable walls without making a a blank tile a block like an entity or something
insert an entity and then click the "Solid block"[?] entity flag
p201934-0-myhmglq.png

The exe I selected was PPP by Sold and I didn't feel like changing it
 
Jan 17, 2015 at 3:43 AM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: May 11, 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 30
Age: 20
also BOOSTERS LAB DOSNE'T WORK FOR ME it just opens a 7 zip directorie when i click on the jar and inside the folder is a run bat that dosen't do anything everyone says bosters lab is better the cave editer but i cant tell if it is if it dont work
 
Jan 17, 2015 at 3:47 AM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
you need to install Java
 
Jan 17, 2015 at 3:49 AM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: May 11, 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 30
Age: 20
Jan 17, 2015 at 4:49 AM
Been here way too long...
Discord Group Admin
Org Discord Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Oct 18, 2011
Location:
Posts: 2334
right-click -> open with -> choose default program -> whatever the JRE is called

10:1 odds you were trying to mod minecraft or some shit and you screwed with the default program for running .jars
 
Jan 17, 2015 at 8:27 PM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: May 11, 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 30
Age: 20
duncathan said:
right-click -> open with -> choose default program -> whatever the JRE is called

10:1 odds you were trying to mod minecraft or some shit and you screwed with the default program for running .jars
1, still nothing

2. don't even have minecraft

video of it failing here :momo: :momo: :momo:
 
Jan 17, 2015 at 9:41 PM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Sep 27, 2013
Location:
Posts: 190
Age: 26
ryan66679 said:
1, still nothing

2. don't even have minecraft

video of it failing here :momo: :momo: :momo:
Ugh... No one else wanted to say it but I'm going to... There's no need to spam :momo:s after every sentence.
You probably corrupted java or something.
Here's how to make a solid entity in cave editor:
p201940-0-duh.png
 
Jan 17, 2015 at 9:45 PM
Senior Member
"This is the greatest handgun ever made! You have to ask yourself, do I feel lucky?"
Join Date: Jul 15, 2014
Location: meat chamber
Posts: 95
Age: 20
knuckles5577 said:
Ugh... No one else wanted to say it but I'm going to... There's no need to spam :momo:s after every sentence.
Thank you.
 
Jan 17, 2015 at 9:49 PM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Sep 27, 2013
Location:
Posts: 190
Age: 26
Silverpaw19 said:
Is it possible to make the playing character run faster after obtaining a certain item?
Yes. Carrotlord's physics editor can do this by making setting a certain flag number does this. But that physics editor is very buggy. You'd need to know assembly or ask someone to do it for you.
 
Jan 17, 2015 at 9:49 PM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: May 11, 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 30
Age: 20
knuckles5577 said:
Ugh... No one else wanted to say it but I'm going to... There's no need to spam :momo:s after every sentence.
You probably corrupted java or something.
Here's how to make a solid entity in cave editor:
i know it's just everyone says it's better and i wanted to use it and iv'e reinstalled java before but i dosen't matter anymore but my other question hasen't been answerd on some maps the backgrounds dont appear even when you change scroll type :momo: :momo: :momo: what did you say about momo
 
Jan 17, 2015 at 9:52 PM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Sep 27, 2013
Location:
Posts: 190
Age: 26
ryan66679 said:
i know it's just everyone says it's better and i wanted to use it and iv'e reinstalled java before but i dosen't matter anymore but my other question hasen't been answerd on some maps the backgrounds dont appear even when you change scroll type :momo: :momo: :momo: what did you say about momo
You don't have to do this> :momo: :momo: :momo: after every sentence.
and that's probably because either it's a new map you made, or... I don't know. Try setting it to move slow and make sure you save.
 
Jan 17, 2015 at 9:52 PM
Senior Member
"This is the greatest handgun ever made! You have to ask yourself, do I feel lucky?"
Join Date: Jul 15, 2014
Location: meat chamber
Posts: 95
Age: 20
knuckles5577 said:
Yes. Carrotlord's physics editor can do this by making setting a certain flag number does this. But that physics editor is very buggy. You'd need to know assembly or ask someone to do it for you.
I don't know the first thing about assembly.
This is gonna be fun.
 
Jan 17, 2015 at 9:53 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
ryan66679 said:
i know it's just everyone says it's better and i wanted to use it and iv'e reinstalled java before but i dosen't matter anymore but my other question hasen't been answerd on some maps the backgrounds dont appear even when you change scroll type :momo: :momo: :momo: what did you say about momo
The Forum Rules said:
Don't use an overt amount of smileys in your posts, and please use special fonts, colors and sizes sparingly. Fully-coloured posts are not allowed.
it is against the rules
Also Cave Editor can break map backgrounds, so there's not much you can do about that.
 
Jan 17, 2015 at 10:03 PM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: May 11, 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 30
Age: 20
Noxid said:
it is against the rules
Also Cave Editor can break map backgrounds, so there's not much you can do about that.
ok i wont spam momo's but it's not like i can use boosters lab to fix the background problem
 
Jan 18, 2015 at 1:43 AM
The Tortoise. Slow, yet (questionably) steady.
Modding Community Discord Admin
"What're YOU lookin' at?"
Join Date: Apr 23, 2013
Location: Purgatory
Posts: 1036
Age: 24
ryan66679 said:
it's not like i can use boosters lab to fix the background problem
Booster's Lab fixes the Background Problem, only CE has this problem.

Have you tried right-clicking the .jar file to have it be opened by a program that isn't your zipping tool?
 
Jan 18, 2015 at 1:53 AM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
if you watch the video, he does that several times
 
Jan 18, 2015 at 1:55 AM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Jan 15, 2015
Location: Some sort of shelter
Posts: 12
Age: 31
Booster'sLab is a no-go until I find out why my JRE is apparently busted, even after updating.

In the mean time, I got CE 0.95F to replace the non-saving 0.99D (and yes, the Dokutsu files still aren't checked as Read-Only), but unfortunately still have Issue #2 to deal with here:

diph.php


I can edit pre-existing Tiles, Sprites and Backgrounds, but not add or copy or delete. Any help as to how to fix this?
 
Top