Feb 23, 2014 at 5:29 AM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1640
Age: 26
aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaannnd it works now... -_-

I feel stupid.

I had a jge instead of a jle.

Anyways here's another issue I have.

cmp npc.scriptstate, 2
je :keep_going

push 0
push 3
call Random
add esp, 8
setpointer
cmp eax, 2
jne :keep_going
mov npc.direction, 2


:keep_going
mov npc.scriptstate, 2

I'm trying to get the game to randomly set the direction to "2" but it will never do it on it's own?
 
Feb 23, 2014 at 6:20 AM
Lvl 1
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: May 28, 2008
Location: PMMM MMO
Posts: 3713
Age: 32
Bombchu Link said:
aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaannnd it works now... -_-

I feel stupid.

I had a jge instead of a jle.

Anyways here's another issue I have.

*code snipped because it broke when I quoted it*

I'm trying to get the game to randomly set the direction to "2" but it will never do it on it's own?
Post the definition of the setpointer macro. I am 99% sure the problem lies there.
 
Feb 23, 2014 at 2:48 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
it's mov ecx, [ebp+8]
I know this because I wrote it
 
Feb 23, 2014 at 4:25 PM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1640
Age: 26
He's right.

I even tried moving the location of the pointers settings and it still won't work.

cmp npc.scriptstate, 2
je :keep_going

push 0
push 3
call Random
add esp, 8
cmp eax, 1
jne :keep_going
setpointer
mov npc.direction, 2



:keep_going
setpointer
mov npc.scriptstate, 2

Like so.
 
Feb 23, 2014 at 4:29 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
are you not giving the arguments backwards
 
Feb 23, 2014 at 10:52 PM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1640
Age: 26
it's bigger first?

ok, tried it and it works.

thanks.

*puts down in NPC hacking guide*
 
Feb 24, 2014 at 3:10 PM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Jan 2, 2013
Location:
Posts: 199
Age: 26
In cave editor, how do you get the <CNP command to change a nothing entity into a type 42 entity, Sue?

Here is my <CNP code:
<CNP0000:0042:0000

(All it does is turn EVERY, single entity on the map into Sue!

Please help!
 
Feb 24, 2014 at 3:42 PM
Based Member
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Dec 31, 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2315
Age: 27
It should be noted that the first parameter for the <CNP command is the event number of the entity, not the type of entity that you want to change it from. If zero is already the event number of your entity, then I suggest changing it to some other number and changing the first parameter of your <CNP command accordingly.
 
Feb 25, 2014 at 12:15 PM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Jan 2, 2013
Location:
Posts: 199
Age: 26
Oops, just being stupid at that moment.
I knew that.
 
Feb 27, 2014 at 9:33 PM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1640
Age: 26
Does anyone know what [4BBA28] and [4BBA30] are reserved for?


Apparently the Red crystal's code is based off of it in relation to movement.
 
Feb 28, 2014 at 10:22 PM
Its dark in here
"Deaths: 4000"
Join Date: Nov 21, 2013
Location: farther
Posts: 922
Age: 27
how do you make it so you can change quote's jump height to be higher/lower and his movement speed faster/slower and be able to change it back to the original settings?
 
Mar 1, 2014 at 1:35 AM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1640
Age: 26
No, but I *sigh* could hack it into a TSC command as long as the numbers are stored in RAM.

another think to add to my list...
 
Mar 2, 2014 at 4:21 AM
Senior Member
"I, Ikachan. The Life and Documentary of the OrigiNAL SQuiD."
Join Date: Aug 30, 2013
Location: ᕕ( ᐛ )ᕗ
Posts: 167
Age: 24
Where's the hex address for the font colour, so I can change it to black?
 
Mar 2, 2014 at 4:49 AM
Giving it my all and shooting for the moon.
Modding Community Discord Admin
"What're YOU lookin' at?"
Join Date: Apr 23, 2013
Location: In a cave above the surface.
Posts: 1070
Age: 26
Kayya said:
Where's the hex address for the font colour, so I can change it to black?
You can find that here.

I have a bunch of bookmarked threads I have found noteworthy, so that explains how I have all these links on me.
 
Mar 2, 2014 at 5:00 AM
Senior Member
"I, Ikachan. The Life and Documentary of the OrigiNAL SQuiD."
Join Date: Aug 30, 2013
Location: ᕕ( ᐛ )ᕗ
Posts: 167
Age: 24
EnlightenedOne said:
You can find that here.

I have a bunch of bookmarked threads I have found noteworthy, so that explains how I have all these links on me.
When I look at the offsets that thread offered, I was taken to the magical land of "ADD BYTE PTR DS:[EAX],AL", aka something didn't go right. As Nox said way earlier, "It looks like you're going to the actual RAM address which obviously doesn't have anything useful there."
(And no, there doesn't seem to be anything in the Hex dump for that address either.)
 
Mar 2, 2014 at 5:09 AM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1640
Age: 26
Kayya said:
When I look at the offsets that thread offered, I was taken to the magical land of "ADD BYTE PTR DS:[EAX],AL", aka something didn't go right. As Nox said way earlier, "It looks like you're going to the actual RAM address which obviously doesn't have anything useful there."
(And no, there doesn't seem to be anything in the Hex dump for that address either.)
Did you add 400000 to the address? It's showing up perfectly on my end.
 
Mar 2, 2014 at 5:15 AM
Senior Member
"I, Ikachan. The Life and Documentary of the OrigiNAL SQuiD."
Join Date: Aug 30, 2013
Location: ᕕ( ᐛ )ᕗ
Posts: 167
Age: 24
Bombchu Link said:
Did you add 400000 to the address? It's showing up perfectly on my end.
Okay, now I'm getting better results. (Thanks, btw)
But, it still doesnt show the 11002200 for either offsets (414358 and 4143EE) and instead say "ADC DWORD PTR DS:[EAX],EAX" and "ADD BYTE PTR DS:[EAX],AL" respectively
(but the last ones near some MOV DWORDS so its not in RAMland)
 
Mar 2, 2014 at 5:27 AM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1640
Age: 26
Kayya said:
Okay, now I'm getting better results. (Thanks, btw)
But, it still doesnt show the 11002200 for either offsets (414358 and 4143EE) and instead say "ADC DWORD PTR DS:[EAX],EAX" and "ADD BYTE PTR DS:[EAX],AL" respectively
(but the last ones near some MOV DWORDS so its not in RAMland)
*rummages through old notes*

here:

4253AD

that should be it.
 
Mar 2, 2014 at 5:32 AM
Senior Member
"I, Ikachan. The Life and Documentary of the OrigiNAL SQuiD."
Join Date: Aug 30, 2013
Location: ᕕ( ᐛ )ᕗ
Posts: 167
Age: 24
That works, thank you!
 
Top