Dec 11, 2012 at 2:38 AM
Melon Lord
"Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-BLEIUP"
Join Date: Sep 20, 2011
Location: Rialto
Posts: 337
Age: 24
Thank you all. I've got Finals coming up this week, guess I can use whatever leftover time I have in each class, usually about an hour, to work on my mod. I actually made some progress, updated the Development Blog a couple of times, just didn't bump it because I didn't want to sound like an annoying blogger.
 
Dec 11, 2012 at 2:47 AM
Not anymore
"Run, rabbit run. Dig that hole, forget the sun."
Join Date: Jan 28, 2010
Location: Internet
Posts: 1369
Age: 32
The link to your blog seems to be broken. Or I'm doing things wrong.
 
Dec 11, 2012 at 2:51 AM
Melon Lord
"Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-BLEIUP"
Join Date: Sep 20, 2011
Location: Rialto
Posts: 337
Age: 24
Carrotlord said:
The link to your blog seems to be broken. Or I'm doing things wrong.
Shoot, not only is the link to the Development Thread broken, it's leading to the thread....in an entirely different forum I go to.

Thanks Carrotlord.
 
Dec 11, 2012 at 3:28 AM
Veteran Member
"Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-BLEIUP"
Join Date: Aug 21, 2012
Location: At a computer
Posts: 313
I was just working on a level in my mod, and in the editor it looks like this:

http://postimage.org/]
p199664-0-trickhouseedit.png
[/url]
http://postimage.org/][/URL] (Oh and also dont go "OMG 2x RES HAX ZOMG", I just scaled the house tileset to 2x and tried to make it like the official rescales, no hacking involved. its for a weird house where everythings giant)

but in the actual game it looks like this:

http://postimage.org/]
p199664-1-hell2x.png
[/url]
http://postimage.org/][/URL]
How do i get rid of the weird house+hell transfusion and make it look like its supposed to?
 
Dec 11, 2012 at 3:55 AM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 6000
Well um
just because you made the tilesets bigger doesn't mean the game can display them that way >_>
 
Dec 11, 2012 at 3:58 AM
Veteran Member
"Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-BLEIUP"
Join Date: Aug 21, 2012
Location: At a computer
Posts: 313
Noxid said:
Well um
just because you made the tilesets bigger doesn't mean the game can display them that way >_>
Oh, ok, I had just changed the tilesets width also, and now it works. (But i had to get rid of some tiles i liked D=)
 
Dec 11, 2012 at 4:34 AM
Junior Member
"Wahoo! Upgrade!"
Join Date: Aug 24, 2012
Location: Stuck inside a warehouse with nothing but a mac an
Posts: 46
Age: 24
This isn't necessarily an easy question.
Where in the world is the Island animation file located?
You know, the one where it either falls (and boom) or stays in the sky
I've looked around with Resource Hacker, but somehow it isn't there
I've looked my way through all most of the Data files...
Where in the heck is it?
FYI, I'm wanting to find it, duplicate one, and then edit it so the island goes up, off the top of the screen.
Any suggestions? Or should I just set the trees/black the island is above as a new background and make the island a sprite?
How difficult would this be? Easier? Or harder?
Just so you know, I'm using CE because it's what I tried out first
 
Dec 11, 2012 at 5:06 AM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 6000
It's hardcoded at uhh
0040DB70 - TSC Show Distant View of Island [XX1]
the image files are in ncpIsland I think, or maybe in the stage folder.
so to make it (or anything) behave differently you'd need to use asm.
 
Dec 11, 2012 at 4:53 PM
Not anymore
"Run, rabbit run. Dig that hole, forget the sun."
Join Date: Jan 28, 2010
Location: Internet
Posts: 1369
Age: 32
Yes you need OllyDbg, a hex editor, Flat x86-32 Assembler, or the Doukutsu Assembler.
In other words, CE has no feature to edit the island's animation.
 
Dec 12, 2012 at 7:40 AM
Senior Member
"This is the greatest handgun ever made! You have to ask yourself, do I feel lucky?"
Join Date: Feb 2, 2012
Location: Grassland
Posts: 123
Age: 25
Okay
JonSpider said:
Alright, despite the progress I've made with my mod, I can't seem to learn flags despite repeated tries. I know I'm going to need flags in order to make the whole morals-system work. (Different choices, different text, etc.) So here's the first one that WILL require flags to work out. (Or I may be having an idiot moment and may not need flags for this after all.)
[img=[url="https://andwhyisit.bugsiteguardian.com/cstsf/archive1/p199646-0-9qckef.png%5D"]https://andwhyisit.bugsiteguardian.com/cstsf/archive1/p199646-0-9qckef.png][/url]

Event 120 is the first meeting.
Event 121 is the conversation that inevitably happens, but you can refuse to segway into this in the form of a Yes/No question at the end of Event 120. I need to know how to start the conversation at Event 121 if you refuse to segway into it.
Event 121 and 122 are also the crossroads on what weapons you get, but both end up going to Event 123, that will change into some other event once your objective is complete.

I may have to set flags for the door that leads to the room it takes place in, it just depends on how I want to execute it. Let's call it door #0106
Okay Jon your going about this the wrong way.
I'll try and explain as best as I can.

First off flags aren't events, they are totally by themselves out there.
If your Modding a clean version of cavestory pixel uses a lot of flags, so just to
Be sure I usually start at 8000

Let me show you an example of how flags would normally work.

#0100
<KEY<FLJ8000:0101<MSGHello world!<NOD<FL+8000<END
............/\ this says that if flag is set, go to event.../\ this sets the flag
Now that it's set when you talk to them again, it will go to event 101

Now you basically use the same concept on doors, YNJ's, and other such situations.
 
Dec 12, 2012 at 7:52 AM
Not anymore
"Run, rabbit run. Dig that hole, forget the sun."
Join Date: Jan 28, 2010
Location: Internet
Posts: 1369
Age: 32
It is the worst possible idea to start at 8000.

Flags above 7999 don't save. (I actually don't remember the exact cutoff point, but I do know that flag 9999 is really not going to save. Probably).

You should start at 4001.

Use flag 4000, and drowning will crash the game.
Everything below 4000 is used for something, but there are also lots of gaps between Pixel's own flags. So there are plenty of flags below 4000 that are safe.

Everything from 4001 to 7999 is free for your own use though.

EDIT: I just checked Noxid's documentation on ASM, and yes, there are 8000 flags.

0049DDA0 EventFlags x 03E8, 1 bit each so 8000 flags.
Now, flags start at 0 and end at 7999. Notice that because flags don't start at 1, you cannot really use flag 8000.

Flag 8000 will still work in game because it's a RAM offset.
However, it will not save to Profile.dat, which is an important feature of flags.

I suggest that you don't use flags below 100. Definitely do not use flags 0-63 because those are actually skipflags that don't get saved anyway (I don't remember, but I think this is true).

You can't have more than 64 skipflags.
You can't have more than 8000 - 64 = 7936 flags saved to Profile.dat.
 
Dec 12, 2012 at 1:17 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 6000
actually the skipflags and regular flags only overlap if you use out-of-bounds values for skipflags, which is why large values for skipflags have unexpected behaviour
 
Dec 12, 2012 at 2:02 PM
Not anymore
"Run, rabbit run. Dig that hole, forget the sun."
Join Date: Jan 28, 2010
Location: Internet
Posts: 1369
Age: 32
So does that mean the 64 bits for skipflags come directly before the regular flags?

Man I am rusty on this...
 
Dec 12, 2012 at 9:20 PM
Junior Member
"Wahoo! Upgrade!"
Join Date: Aug 24, 2012
Location: Stuck inside a warehouse with nothing but a mac an
Posts: 46
Age: 24
Carrotlord said:
I suggest that you don't use flags below 100. Definitely do not use flags 0-63 because those are actually skipflags that don't get saved anyway (I don't remember, but I think this is true).
I've been using flags 10-30 safely in my mod... nothing bad has happened yet
Or am I just getting lucky?
Skipflags...*Interest level went up by 2* What do they do again? If this happens
1.Start game from save
2.Skipflag sets
3.Player dies
Does the Skipflag stay? or does it turn off?
 
Dec 12, 2012 at 9:36 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 6000
It stays as long as the game is running
that is the point of skipflags.
But, if you set a skipflag that's too large it'll get reset if you die without saving because it gets treated like a regular flag.
Also there shouldn't be any real reason not to use low-ish flags, but I do know that maybe flag 0 or 1 is automatically set, and whatever that flag used for saving is automatically set.
 
Dec 13, 2012 at 3:10 AM
Not anymore
"Run, rabbit run. Dig that hole, forget the sun."
Join Date: Jan 28, 2010
Location: Internet
Posts: 1369
Age: 32
0000 is like a weird flag. You get it when you get the Polar Star. There is no TSC for it.
We haven't found the assembly that does this.

The flag for saving is like 400 something. And I'm pretty sure it's set by the TSC, not by the executable, though I might be totally wrong.
 
Dec 16, 2012 at 7:51 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 6000
Yes, although there is at least one well-documented hackpatch to do that. Check the modding forums and stuff for a thread. Super simple stuff.
 
Top