Feb 2, 2013 at 1:04 PM
Not anymore
"Run, rabbit run. Dig that hole, forget the sun."
Join Date: Jan 28, 2010
Location: Internet
Posts: 1369
Age: 32
I thought it was easy to force drown. Send them into the water and remove the Air Tank (oxygen supply) equipped item using intelligent use of flags. (Or, if you failed to set a flag for each equip, intelligent use of out-of-bounds flags).

Once they are stuck in the water, they will be forced to drown.
 
Feb 2, 2013 at 4:00 PM
Professional Whatever
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jan 13, 2011
Location: Lasagna
Posts: 4485
Curly-Brace said:
Is it possible to force drown(without assembly hacking)? I mean, without the air counter counting down.
Also unequipping an item you don't have has no repercussions so you don't really need to use flags (unless you need to restore the air tank conditionally)
 
Feb 2, 2013 at 8:10 PM
MY NAME IS NOT CHINA!
"..."
Join Date: Jul 16, 2009
Location: in a castle.
Posts: 372
you know the intro screen, right? I made it to fit my mod, but not everything was completely displayed. it's probably because the intro itself has a set time for how long it's displayed. how do I make it so that the intro screen displays for longer? if it involves assembly, please do tell me how.

oh, and is it possible to change any of the Crash entities into a unique NPC of your choice? (since I assume it's only the code in the Crashes that crash the game.)
 
Feb 2, 2013 at 8:41 PM
Professional Whatever
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jan 13, 2011
Location: Lasagna
Posts: 4485

1. Increase the <WAI before the <FAO to increase the duration of the intro.



2. I wouldn't mess with the crash entities. I know that one of them is actually the flowers for Toroko+, so the others might do other important things.
 
Feb 2, 2013 at 8:44 PM
MY NAME IS NOT CHINA!
"..."
Join Date: Jul 16, 2009
Location: in a castle.
Posts: 372

the screen moves on to the menu before the <FAO can even appear.





then how about the <nothing> entities?
 
Feb 3, 2013 at 6:26 AM
Not anymore
"Run, rabbit run. Dig that hole, forget the sun."
Join Date: Jan 28, 2010
Location: Internet
Posts: 1369
Age: 32

Unequipping an item (that you do not have) using TSC has extremely serious consequences. If you subtract, let's say, bit 64 (0x1000000) twice, your flags will be messed up.

Unless Pixel was actually smart enough to moron-proof his equips management code. In which case <EQ+ and <EQ- would be more of bitwise operations, and might better be named <EQ| and <EQ&. I'm fairly sure that it just subtracts and adds though.
 
Feb 3, 2013 at 6:23 PM
Professional Whatever
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jan 13, 2011
Location: Lasagna
Posts: 4485
Ryuuoutan said:
then how about the <nothing> entities?
What do you mean by "nothing entities"? The entities that seemingly do nothing? Or are they actually called "nothing"?

@CLord
Huh. I could have sworn I was told differently. Maybe I mixed it up with flag manipulation or something. It was a while back, anyway.
 
Feb 3, 2013 at 6:32 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
No, carrotlord's just wrong.
 
Feb 3, 2013 at 11:07 PM
MY NAME IS NOT CHINA!
"..."
Join Date: Jul 16, 2009
Location: in a castle.
Posts: 372

@MagicDoors



there seem to be a few entities in the npc table called <nothing>?. since they don't seem to crash, can I use them to make a brand new npc?
 
Feb 3, 2013 at 11:09 PM
Professional Whatever
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jan 13, 2011
Location: Lasagna
Posts: 4485
Those are listed under the "Unsure" category, which means no one knows what they do. It's not like they actually do nothing.
Although they could just be dummy entities. I guess you'd have to try it out for yourself.
You might want to make a backup first, just in case.
 
Feb 5, 2013 at 3:14 AM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Feb 5, 2013
Location: Home
Posts: 13
Age: 25
Iv'e been having alot of trouble with Cave Editor lately. You know how you are supposed to check the box in the data properties as unread? Whenever i press apply and OK, the properties reset itself. I tried closing everything but it still didn't work. It started happening when i was changing the sprite for one of the teleportation areas. I have the Pixel copyright on images active, if that helps.

This is a huge roadblock, i can't work on my mod at all with it. Help?
 
Feb 5, 2013 at 4:25 AM
Not anymore
"Run, rabbit run. Dig that hole, forget the sun."
Join Date: Jan 28, 2010
Location: Internet
Posts: 1369
Age: 32
Avoid using CaveEditor to do OS-specific things. If you need to mess with the data properties, it's best to use Windows Explorer to apply the settings instead. Simply right click and hit properties, and check (or uncheck) the necessary boxes.
 
Feb 5, 2013 at 5:41 AM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Feb 5, 2013
Location: Home
Posts: 13
Age: 25
I'm still having the same problem. Any more suggestions?
 
Feb 5, 2013 at 11:54 AM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
Make sure your files aren't somewhere protected like C:/Program Files ?
 
Feb 5, 2013 at 7:56 PM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Feb 5, 2013
Location: Home
Posts: 13
Age: 25
Both Cave Editor and the mod are on the desktop and both have been working fine up until now.
 
Feb 5, 2013 at 8:05 PM
Professional Whatever
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jan 13, 2011
Location: Lasagna
Posts: 4485
Post mod folder?
 
Feb 5, 2013 at 8:13 PM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Feb 5, 2013
Location: Home
Posts: 13
Age: 25
Ya, for the past month its been working and just yesterday it stopped being able to un-check the read only box
 
Feb 5, 2013 at 8:16 PM
Professional Whatever
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jan 13, 2011
Location: Lasagna
Posts: 4485
No I'm saying give us your mod folder so we can fix it for you
 
Feb 5, 2013 at 8:44 PM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Feb 5, 2013
Location: Home
Posts: 13
Age: 25
Sorry, I thought you meant post as in before. I don't know how to post folders in here, if you didn't know I was referring to the .exe as a mod. I'm kinda new here :p
 
Top