• There have been a couple of accounts stolen via compromised passwords this week, we will continue trying to fix them as they happen but I would suggest everyone change any basic passwords and check if they've been caught in a data breach, in case it affects any other websites with more sensitive personal information that they may also be on

Booster's Lab - It's Pretty Good Now

Feb 14, 2014 at 8:52 PM
Lvl 1
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: May 28, 2008
Location: PMMM MMO
Posts: 3713
Age: 30
Noxid said:
that would require me to literally reprogram resource hacker
Well you'd better get started then, since that doesn't sound like an easy task.
 
Feb 15, 2014 at 4:18 AM
Professional Whatever
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jan 13, 2011
Location: Lasagna
Posts: 4481
I created a thing.
It details basic do's and don'ts of writing scripts and talks about many beginning modder questions. Feel free to use it or not, I tried to do something that would be of some use.
 
Feb 20, 2014 at 8:15 AM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
ok, small update
added the help files, although sold really, microsoft word?
I'd rather it use the same .css as all the rest of them for consistency

also fixed a dumb bug that let you open multiple tabs for the same map

also added back the missing TSC commands, and reverted entityinfo.txt to the old version until blink can get his better one to yknow, actually work in the editor.
 
Feb 20, 2014 at 12:22 PM
Professional Whatever
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jan 13, 2011
Location: Lasagna
Posts: 4481
I didn't feel like downloading something else to make it. Maybe I can pirate dreamweaver or something at some point.
 
Feb 20, 2014 at 2:25 PM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1639
Age: 25
Noxid said:
...reverted entityinfo.txt to the old version until blink can get his better one to yknow, actually work in the editor.

I was having issues with notepad. I'll get to it soon.



uhh....

I'm getting a 404 error on both dropbox and the mirror
 
Feb 20, 2014 at 2:43 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
Bombchu Link said:
I was having issues with notepad. I'll get to it soon.



uhh....

I'm getting a 404 error on both dropbox and the mirror
I accidentally saved it as a .7z
should work now
Coffee said:
I didn't feel like downloading something else to make it. Maybe I can pirate dreamweaver or something at some point.
just use notepad / a text editor like everyone else
 
Feb 20, 2014 at 2:56 PM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1639
Age: 25
The entity info txt look just like the old one I gave you.

The new one is just a pile because I screwed up trying to make it look fancy/easier to edit.

Anyway, the download works fine.


but two things

It really burns me when I hit "load last" when I meant to hit "save all" and it loads without prompting me to save my precious work.


And CTRL + R = run game
 
Feb 20, 2014 at 3:09 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
why not just use the save-all shortcut ctrl-shift-s
I can make it prompt for a save though I guess.
 
Apr 2, 2014 at 2:33 AM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1639
Age: 25
Another Idea:

The ability to export the maptata to a .txt document and then be able to import to a modded/vanilla .exe



And as a side note, BL is STILL deleting my .pxa files.

(.pxa is the one that holds the tile types, right?)
 
Apr 2, 2014 at 3:00 AM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
yes, but I will never be able to fix it if I can't replicate the issue.
it already exports the mapdata in a binary format, why would it need a text format also
 
Apr 2, 2014 at 3:30 AM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1639
Age: 25
Noxid said:
yes, but I will never be able to fix it if I can't replicate the issue.
it already exports the mapdata in a binary format, why would it need a text format also
it does?

I thought that was for CS+


I'll try some extensive testing later with the pxa files and see if i can consistently get it to break.
 
Apr 2, 2014 at 7:25 AM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
it's all basically the same format, if you know what to do with one then it's not hard to use another
 
Apr 22, 2014 at 6:03 PM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1639
Age: 25
AH HA!

I *think* I found out what's breaking the pxa files!!!


It's shifting map locations.
 
Apr 22, 2014 at 7:15 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
Now why would you go and do that
 
Apr 24, 2014 at 10:59 PM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1639
Age: 25
Noxid said:
Now why would you go and do that
Cause it's a feature YOU put in there.

Good thing the internet is made of backups. /:


Also, when are dem' waffles gonna be ready?
-=-=-=--=-

New request:

A reload bitmaps option, so I can see my graphical changes in the editor without closing/reopening the program.
 
Apr 30, 2014 at 1:14 AM
leader of the meme team feat. tom, snaf and polad
"Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-BLEIUP"
Join Date: Jan 24, 2014
Location: Polar✪
Posts: 300
Hey Noxid. Any way you could implement a feature to allow copying things between maps? Copied entities, copied tiles, etc. Obviously the latter wouldn't work with differing tilesets, but the former would be really useful for bulk-moving entities and the like.
 
Aug 19, 2014 at 5:39 AM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1639
Age: 25
I just though of a crazy idea in my sleep and had to tell you all.
Link individual entityInfo.txt's to my_mod.exe's
Also the ability to edit the entiy info inside the editor where it's a lot harder to screw things up would be nice.
And a refresh bitmaps/.pxa files option would be great as well.

Can I get some waffles with that to go please?
 
Aug 23, 2014 at 9:52 PM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: Aug 23, 2014
Location: New Pork City
Posts: 31
Age: 24
I need some help with Booster's Lab.
I'm trying to make entity 153 (Gaudi) a layer higher than entity 18 (door), so I decided to use this editor for the job.
However, whenever I open Booster's Lab, I get 2 errors: 1. sfxList.txt not found (Even though I have it in the BoostLab_0335 folder. 2. Couldn't find help files (which I can't find in that folder). So I ignored the errors since SFX and help weren't really necessary and decided to load up my CLEAN Cave Story copy. An error saying "Couldn't find entityInfo.txt" showed up which kind of worried me. So I tried to click "Edit npc.tbl" but nothing happened and trying to access a map only shows me "Could't find tsc_list.txt" (which is in the folder. And yes, it does say "Could't"). So at this point, anything I click on brings me nothing, making the program as interactive as a piece of paper. I don't know if I'm doing anything wrong or the most recent download just didn't include all of the parts. I usually use Cave Editor but I heard Booster's Lab is the only editor that allows the layering of entities.
 
Aug 23, 2014 at 10:10 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
You did like, actually *unzip* the program before trying to run it right?
and you're not running it from a protected folder like C:/programfiles
 
Aug 23, 2014 at 10:15 PM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: Aug 23, 2014
Location: New Pork City
Posts: 31
Age: 24
Moved the folder from Downloads to the Desktop. Now it seems to be working perfectly fine. Didn't think Downloads was a protected folder, but thanks for the guidance. :)
 
Top