Booster's Lab - It's Pretty Good Now

Nov 17, 2013 at 7:37 PM
Tommy Thunder
Discord Group Admin
Org Discord Moderator
"Run, rabbit run. Dig that hole, forget the sun."
Join Date: Jan 24, 2011
Location: New Westminster, BC
Posts: 1368
Age: 28
Great, it opens up fine now. Just one problem, though:

blocks_zpse95cb6b3.png
The parts where it looks like the corners of the block are missing is part of an addition to the tileset I made. I just copied the normal bricks and stuck them to the end of the tileset so you can walk through them. However, they aren't showing up. This holds true for (I believe) all other additions similar to that I've made to the tilesets. They still show up in other editors fine though, so I don't know what the problem is and I don't want to start saving my work yet if it appears this way.
 
Nov 17, 2013 at 8:22 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
Tpcool said:
Great, it opens up fine now. Just one problem, though:

blocks_zpse95cb6b3.png
The parts where it looks like the corners of the block are missing is part of an addition to the tileset I made. I just copied the normal bricks and stuck them to the end of the tileset so you can walk through them. However, they aren't showing up. This holds true for (I believe) all other additions similar to that I've made to the tilesets. They still show up in other editors fine though, so I don't know what the problem is and I don't want to start saving my work yet if it appears this way.
Can I see a screenshot of the tileset with tile types visible? I've been fuckin around with those and probably did something dumb.
Dunc2403 said:
Would you mind adding a delete all entities function? Without that feature making new maps by changing old ones becomes so much of a hassle and ugh
ok yes assuming I didn't actually already add that somewhere secret I'll do that when I fix tpcools problem
 
Nov 17, 2013 at 8:41 PM
Tommy Thunder
Discord Group Admin
Org Discord Moderator
"Run, rabbit run. Dig that hole, forget the sun."
Join Date: Jan 24, 2011
Location: New Westminster, BC
Posts: 1368
Age: 28
blocks_zpsa30e8790.png
The top is the tileset, but the bottom is a message a got when I turned on the tileset types. It appeared roughly three times when I activated it, and every time I tried doing anything in the editor it appeared three more times.
 
Nov 18, 2013 at 12:16 AM
Administrator
Forum Administrator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jul 15, 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 6211
Age: 38
Noxid said:
Well that's wwwweird
it's getting an error trying to fetch an image but it doesn't say which one or for what
Maybe the method to fetch the image is being passed an empty string? Why not pass an identifier to the method and punch it out to the log if the image fetch fails? Then you can find out the origin of the error.
 
Nov 18, 2013 at 3:30 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
andwhyisit said:
Maybe the method to fetch the image is being passed an empty string? Why not pass an identifier to the method and punch it out to the log if the image fetch fails? Then you can find out the origin of the error.
Actually what happened was that it was trying to grab an internal resource that should've been inside the jar, but I accidentally put the file in my bin folder instead of the src folder so when the export completed it didn't get included. Naturally this shouldn't have been something that should ever fail in normal circumstances.

URL kittenURL = EditorApp.class.getResource("RainbowCat.gif"); //$NON-NLS-1$
ImageIcon catImg = new ImageIcon(kittenURL, "pic"); //$NON-NLS-1$

the regular image loader is a bit more verbose :b

@tpcool I'm not sure what's causing your issue right off based on the code. You could try:
1) make a copy of your mod
2) make some trivial changes to the map and tileset on the copy and then save it
3) reload the map to see if the problem goes away

if that doesn't magically fix it I might need to take a look at your pxa and pxm files.
 
Nov 19, 2013 at 9:21 PM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1640
Age: 26

I updated the txt again.



This time it's more orderly and easy to edit.



entityInfo.txt



your welcome.



E: I'm gonna have to do the <ANP text next.
 
Nov 19, 2013 at 10:22 PM
Tommy Thunder
Discord Group Admin
Org Discord Moderator
"Run, rabbit run. Dig that hole, forget the sun."
Join Date: Jan 24, 2011
Location: New Westminster, BC
Posts: 1368
Age: 28
Noxid said:
@tpcool I'm not sure what's causing your issue right off based on the code. You could try:
1) make a copy of your mod
2) make some trivial changes to the map and tileset on the copy and then save it
3) reload the map to see if the problem goes away

if that doesn't magically fix it I might need to take a look at your pxa and pxm files.
OK so I messed around a little more with my problem. It looks like, while the blocks disappear in the editor, the blocks still show up in-game and function correctly. I guess it still understands that it's there but it doesn't recognize it in the actual editor?
 
Nov 20, 2013 at 4:09 AM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
Yeah I'm 90% sure the issue is purely graphical
something to do with positive / negative numbers and java and some bounds checking
I thought I fixed that already though and your error isn't consistent enough to make sense of :/
 
Nov 20, 2013 at 11:45 PM
Tommy Thunder
Discord Group Admin
Org Discord Moderator
"Run, rabbit run. Dig that hole, forget the sun."
Join Date: Jan 24, 2011
Location: New Westminster, BC
Posts: 1368
Age: 28
OK so I found another thing. It won't save any script changes through clicking "Save," "Save All," or using the Ctrl+S feature. It'll only save changes made to the script if you try closing out of it (when it prompts you).
 
Nov 21, 2013 at 3:35 PM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1640
Age: 26

I want to make some pre-applied hack for the haxinator.





Where do I put my binaries and why doesn't BL read my stuff?



this is the first half of the <MIM command
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<hack name="MIM command">
	<panel>
		<field type="label">
			Labels
		</field>
	</panel>
	<panel title="hax">
		<field type="text" offset="0x4154b8" size="4">
			A1 84 E1 49 00 C1 E0 05 01 45 F4 01 45 FC EB 0C
		</field>
	</panel>
</hack>
What am I doing wrong?






 
Nov 21, 2013 at 3:42 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
it's not done yet is what's wrong
 
Nov 21, 2013 at 3:48 PM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1640
Age: 26
Well then, what about my WAFFLE BUTTON????


So It *should* work in theory?


I was gonna do a bunch of these if I had the time. (for the next release.)

and how would I set up a code with multiple offsets?
 
Nov 21, 2013 at 4:25 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
No, it doesn't work at all, and I'm still kind of finalizing the format
Just wait a bit longer, it's coming together now
 
Dec 4, 2013 at 3:11 AM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1640
Age: 26
Noxid said:
No, it doesn't work at all, and I'm still kind of finalizing the format
Just wait a bit longer, it's coming together now
Ok then, I'll be waiting eagerly.

Nox, what have you done?!?

BLerror_zps1bd165de.png


Selecting tiles so far down on the tileset yield this zany result, in game they look completely normal.






Noxid said:
Yeah idk
post some details about how you can reproduce this bug in my thread and I'll see if I can ID it
About to 102 map error.

Ok, I duplicated the last map (clock room) until it hit 103 maps.

The .exe does will run any more.

I then deleted maps until I hit 101 and it ran just fine.

This was on a Vanilla executable.

Now what should I test?
 
Dec 4, 2013 at 3:24 AM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
It's probably just me being bad at math. If that works every time then that's all I need to know for now.
I've been meaning to get around to these but I'm totally swamped with end-of-term work so it'll have to wait a bit longer
thanks for patient.
 
Dec 4, 2013 at 3:52 AM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1640
Age: 26
Noxid said:
It's probably just me being bad at math. If that works every time then that's all I need to know for now.
I've been meaning to get around to these but I'm totally swamped with end-of-term work so it'll have to wait a bit longer
thanks for patient.


Oh yeah, and to add to your list, when I hover my mouse over a tile on the tileset, make it show the tile number (You know, for <CMP) so that I don't have to count to 212 or some other high number by hand.
 
Dec 4, 2013 at 12:18 PM
Professional Whatever
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jan 13, 2011
Location: Lasagna
Posts: 4481
It's not even that hard to figure out
The value for the end of a row where n represents the desired row is 15 + 16(n-1)
 
Dec 4, 2013 at 12:46 PM
Based Member
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Dec 31, 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2307
Age: 27
MagicDoors said:
It's not even that hard to figure out
The value for the end of a row where n represents the desired row is 15 + 16(n-1)
No, it isn't that hard, but it would be useful nonetheless.
 
Dec 16, 2013 at 3:24 AM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1640
Age: 26
Ok then, I'll be waiting eagerly.Nox, what have you done?!?

BLerror_zps1bd165de.png


Selecting tiles so far down on the tileset yield this zany result, in game they look completely normal.


It's probably just me being bad at math. If that works every time then that's all I need to know for now.
I've been meaning to get around to these but I'm totally swamped with end-of-term work so it'll have to wait a bit longer
thanks for patient.



I'm still patient, but if I don't bug you, it won't ever get done.


When will you have time to fix this?
 
Top