Plus Porter (1.1.0.1)

Aug 12, 2021 at 3:02 AM
Neophyte Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Aug 11, 2021
Location:
Posts: 9
Well at least I managed to finally get this working. I will say I was thrown off once I started playing the mod though, namely the lines seem different from the + version. I'm guessing the script got retooled for commercial release or something. Oh also, THANK YOU for you're help!
 
Aug 12, 2021 at 3:23 AM
Based Member
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Dec 31, 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2315
Age: 27
Yeah, my fourth ending mod uses the lines from the Aeon Genesis translation instead of the NICALiS translation. This mod was originally made for the freeware version of the game which uses the AGTP translation, and I didn't want to re-do the scripts to make the mod fit with the NICALiS translation. Partially because it would have been extra work, but mostly because I don't like the NICALiS translation.

And you're welcome, I'm glad that we were able to get this working, my suggested solution was a bit of a shot in the dark. Nice to see people still enjoying my mod and using Plus Porter years later.
 
Aug 12, 2021 at 3:46 AM
Neophyte Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Aug 11, 2021
Location:
Posts: 9
Shot in the dark or no, I'm glad it worked. Given what your mod does I can see why it's popular!
 
May 7, 2023 at 5:42 AM
Neophyte Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: May 7, 2023
Location:
Posts: 2
I Downloaded The 4Endings Plus Thing As Well As Plus Porter And When I Open It And Choose The Cave Story+ Directory It Says It Cant Find Arms.bmp, I Have The Gog Version That Might Be It
 
May 7, 2023 at 7:36 AM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: May 31, 2018
Location: under your bed ;)
Posts: 216
I Have The Gog Version That Might Be It
iirc the GoG version uses .png for its image files instead of .bmp - i don't know if the plus porter has support for that?
 
May 7, 2023 at 12:23 PM
Neophyte Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: May 7, 2023
Location:
Posts: 2
Yeah The Plus Porter Errors Out When It Cant Find The BMP Files So What I'm Thinking I Could Do Is Maybe Covert The PNGs To BMPs In Paint
 
May 7, 2023 at 12:56 PM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: May 31, 2018
Location: under your bed ;)
Posts: 216
uh, changing them to bmp will break your game, since it's looking for pngs... to be honest the GoG version is kinda broken already, if you can i'd recommend purchasing the steam or epic games version next time they're on sale
 
May 7, 2023 at 4:45 PM
War criminal
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 2774
Age: 29
How feasible would it be to just download the already converted version that's listed in the OP and then convert any bitmaps to pngs? And I mean, the game should read the modified tsc files just fine.
 
May 7, 2023 at 7:13 PM
Based Member
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Dec 31, 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2315
Age: 27
Oh dear, I was not aware that the GoG version used png instead, sorry about that. I feel bad that this tool doesn't support the GoG version correctly, because I love GoG's business model. Unfortunately, making a patch of this program for even a slight fix like this just isn't high on my priority list at all.

What's also unfortunate, is that Serri's solution won't work because I designed Plus Porter in a way such that all the program's features all locked until an installation of CS+ has been verified, and its way of doing that is searching for all the image files in the game's directory, which it expects to have the .bmp file extension. I made it so stringent like this because the admins and moderators were very serious at the time about copyright infringement with Cave Story+'s graphics, so I wanted to make sure I stayed in DT and Andwhy's good graces. I don't know if the GoG CS+ .exe will work the same with all those images if they're converted to .bmp, but you can try that.


Here's my suggestion:
First, install an image batch conversion/editing program. From a cursory Brave search, XnConvert looks promising. Tell it to convert all of the png files in the game to bmp. If the game doesn't like that, then you can have it simply copy all of the png images and create bmp copies of them that exist alongside the existing png images. Then Plus Porter should work fine. The one extra step that will be required if you still need to keep the original png images, is that Plus Porter is going to make the necessary changes only to the .bmp files, so once the mod is applied, you're going to need to convert the newly edited bmp files into png equivalents to replace the originals. The edited images can be seen in the folder that the 4th Ending mod patch comes in. It should go without saying, make sure you have your game backed up or a means to re-install it if you mess something up in all of this image rearranging.

So sorry that you have to use such a hacky solution to get this to work! :greydroll:
 
Last edited:
Mar 31, 2024 at 7:15 AM
Novice Member
"Officially Worth 1 Rupee"
Join Date: Mar 30, 2024
Location:
Posts: 1
By request of Hayden, I've decided to post this comment here. Plus Porter is weirdly permanently at an incredibly low resolution, along with the tabs that are supposed to be there (apply port and cancel) aren't there. They just don't exist for some reason. I've looked on the page for plus porter and it shows options unlike what I'm getting, which is a lack of them. (You can see examples below. I took everything after the first image at 350% zoom.) It's like the bottom part is completely cut off in every tab, which the bottom section lets you apply ports. My OS (unfortunately) is Windows 11 as it came with the computer I got and it's not easy to change it. I don't know if this is a win11 compatibility issue or what, but I've been looking forward to playing this mod for a while and for this to just.. not work sucks. Thank you for any help you can offer me.

image2.png

image1.png

image3.png
image4.png
 
Mar 31, 2024 at 8:13 PM
Based Member
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Dec 31, 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2315
Age: 27
Okay, so on one hand I could try to blame this on Windows for evolving in the way that it scales applications, but ultimately, the underlying problem here is that I made a bad design choice when building out the UI. So generally what you're supposed to do is make your UI components scalable and fall in line to a certain columnized structure that will make them stretch and scale based off of the user re-sizing the window. But when I made this program, I was having a bit of trouble getting this to work, so instead I just hard-coded the exact size and exact position of all of the text, lists, and buttons. And then in a vain attempt to hide my sloppy design choice, I forced the window to stay at a fixed size so that the components wouldn't have to stretch at all. So the UI fits perfectly with Windows Vista and 7, but with operating systems with bigger UI elements, it was bound to age poorly. I actually tested this on Windows XP back in 2013 and 2014, and saw that some of the buttons were getting slightly cut off, but it wasn't significant, and I decided it wasn't a big deal since XP was on its way out. I see a similar problem on my current Windows 10 machine, but not nearly as bad as you're showing on those Windows 11 screenshots. And here I was, thinking that I was so forward-thinking by shrugging off the Windows XP issues and tailoring this rigid UI design to the dimensions of Windows Vista and Windows 7.

So yeah, sorry about that. If I had designed this program better, you probably wouldn't be experiencing this problem. When I built out this UI, I was 16 years old, going on 17, and there are a lot of things that I'd do differently.

Okay, so as for the solution. I'm not actively maintaining this project since I've moved onto other things in life, so I'm probably not going to push out a fix for this any time soon, but I'm still happy to post here and help people figure out workarounds as this program continues to show its age. If you can do something to bypass that restriction against resizing those windows in the application, and resize those windows, you should be able to access those buttons that you need in order to use this program. I did a little bit of poking around, and it sounds like there are some programs out there that let you bypass the restrictions some programs have on resizing the window. Some programs I've heard about are Sizer, AquaSnap, WinSize2, and AutoSizer. I haven't tried these myself, so you'll need to do a bit of research yourself to figure out which of these programs, if any, are able to make this work for you. Best of luck!
 
Last edited:
Top