How do we make new tileset ?

Dec 25, 2017 at 6:54 PM
Senior Member
"Ha! Ha! Ha! Mega Man is no match for my Mimiga Man!"
Join Date: Nov 21, 2017
Location: Outer Space
Posts: 242
Age: 19
How the fuck do we do that ?There no tutorial soooo...How
 
Dec 25, 2017 at 7:08 PM
クレー
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 2774
Age: 29
Well first, you open Paint, Paint.NET, GraphicsGale, whatever photoediting software you have.

Then you make the image a 256x256 size, 24-bit bitmap, and make 16x16 pixel tiles inside them.

After you're done with making them, save it as PrtInsertNameHere.bmp, and it should be in the Stage folder.

Also, use this thread for any further questions you may have.
 
Dec 26, 2017 at 10:18 AM
Senior Member
"Ha! Ha! Ha! Mega Man is no match for my Mimiga Man!"
Join Date: Nov 21, 2017
Location: Outer Space
Posts: 242
Age: 19
thanks dude


Umm Sorry if i'm being a pain but do I have to put the tileset in the game folder or in a folder in the game or somewhere else ?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Dec 26, 2017 at 9:00 PM
クレー
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 2774
Age: 29
In the Game Directory (or whatever folder you have the game, doconfig, and data folder in), go in the Data folder, and save it in the Stage folder. It needs to be there so the game (and Booster's Lab) to read the bitmap file.
 
Top