• Sorry guys, I fucked up in the stupidest way possible. Any avatars, attachments or media uploaded in the past month may be broken. The bulk of those are attachments.

    Affected posts are by Brite / Dr. Minty Fresh / HeCooksPattiesAndSellsThe / Catalystl / ilikebreadtoomuch / Draco / minecraftstorymodefan / Extra Life / darkruler9229

    Affected posts are in threads Quick Modding/Hacking Answers Thread / CS ~ Encore / game opens in 1080, occupies only the top left corner / Friday Night Funkin' / Bluebot Requisition - DEMO / Show us your desktop / Cave Story Season 2 / gacha cave story pics / Cave Story with XBRZ filter / Project Ampersand

    -Andwhy

Volume button.

Jul 9, 2017 at 3:47 AM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Mar 6, 2017
Location: usa
Posts: 10
Age: 19
When I play Cave Story in windowed mode, clicking on the volume button causes some jarbled text to appear (I assume it's Windows not interpreting Japanese correctly). Is this an error or something? What does the japanese text say? Does this happen to anyone else?
 
Jul 9, 2017 at 4:14 AM
Long-term planner
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Dec 31, 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2016
Age: 25
The same thing happens to me as well. My guess is that this is not so much an error with an individual computer as it is the fact that some of the features in windowed mode weren't really that polished or intended to be used much. As for what it says, that's for someone else to figure out.
 
Jul 9, 2017 at 4:16 AM
Working on too many mods at a time.
Modding Community Discord Admin
"What're YOU lookin' at?"
Join Date: Apr 23, 2013
Location: Purgatory
Posts: 1021
Age: 23
When I play Cave Story in windowed mode, clicking on the volume button causes some jarbled text to appear (I assume it's Windows not interpreting Japanese correctly). Is this an error or something? What does the japanese text say? Does this happen to anyone else?
Yep. Basically It's attempting to load an old volume menu/application that's no longer supported on modern windows, and AGTP didn't translate the error messages.

There is a way to patch the game (courtesy of Noxid I believe) to translate the errors as well as fixing the volume so that it loads up the audio mixer. Pretty sure it's the default mixer you can just open along the bottom right of the windows panel anyways, but if you are really wanting it or something you could hit me up about the minor patch.
 
Jul 9, 2017 at 4:32 AM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 6000
the fix is included in booster's lab hackinator, errors.xml
the only difference is the volume tray used to be called soundvol.exe and now it's soundvol32.exe so it can't find the program.
 
Jul 9, 2017 at 5:44 AM
Part-Time Perfectionist
CS Beta Content Discord Admin
"Bleep, Bloop, Bleep, Bloop"
Join Date: Dec 26, 2014
Location: the back of their own hand.
Posts: 1599
Age: 121
the fix is included in booster's lab hackinator, errors.xml
the only difference is the volume tray used to be called soundvol.exe and now it's soundvol32.exe so it can't find the program.
Oh, good job upholding backwards compatibility, Microsoft.
 
Top