Ikachan Errors

Apr 21, 2014 at 1:19 AM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Apr 20, 2014
Location:
Posts: 10
I download Ikachan English from the Cave Story tribute site and when I start it it spits out an error saying I Windows needs permission to access the directory and then my antivirus gets rid of it. I disabled it and when I started the game I got the same error as before and the game just didn't start. I tried two computers both Windows 7 and I got the error. By the way I am using the admin account on the computer so that is not why.
 
Apr 21, 2014 at 1:23 AM
scrungy
Bobomb says: "I need a hug!"
Join Date: Oct 7, 2011
Location: PrtWeed
Posts: 771
Age: 22
Make an exception for the game's directory in your antivirus settings
 
Apr 21, 2014 at 1:29 AM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Apr 20, 2014
Location:
Posts: 10
Aar said:
Make an exception for the game's directory in your antivirus settings
I completely disabled my antivirus but the windows error still appeared.
 
Apr 21, 2014 at 5:28 AM
The Tortoise. Slow, yet (questionably) steady.
Modding Community Discord Admin
"What're YOU lookin' at?"
Join Date: Apr 23, 2013
Location: Purgatory
Posts: 1036
Age: 24
Where is the folder/directory stored?

If it's still in some Temp. Downloads folder than you should try moving it to your desktop/somewhere within the current account you are using.


Wait... Holdon... Just to make sure, did you extract the zip file first?
 
Apr 21, 2014 at 5:45 PM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Apr 20, 2014
Location:
Posts: 10
EnlightenedOne said:
Where is the folder/directory stored?

If it's still in some Temp. Downloads folder than you should try moving it to your desktop/somewhere within the current account you are using.


Wait... Holdon... Just to make sure, did you extract the zip file first?
I extracted it onto the desktop.
 
Apr 22, 2014 at 11:17 PM
scrungy
Bobomb says: "I need a hug!"
Join Date: Oct 7, 2011
Location: PrtWeed
Posts: 771
Age: 22
Did you redownload the game after turning off your antivirus?
 
Jun 18, 2014 at 2:26 AM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Apr 20, 2014
Location:
Posts: 10
Aar said:
Did you redownload the game after turning off your antivirus?
Yes I did.
 
Aug 2, 2014 at 3:54 PM
Senior Member
"This is the greatest handgun ever made! You have to ask yourself, do I feel lucky?"
Join Date: Aug 2, 2014
Location: inactivity.
Posts: 115
Do you use Norton Antivirus?
It interferes with pretty much anything Norton hasn't approved.
(edit:almost forgot-Norton is kind of weird.I've heard that to uninstall it you need a special program-it being impossible to turn off wouldn't be out of the question.)
 
Top