• Sorry guys, I fucked up in the stupidest way possible. Any avatars, attachments or media uploaded in the past month may be broken. The bulk of those are attachments.

    Affected posts are by Brite / Dr. Minty Fresh / HeCooksPattiesAndSellsThe / Catalystl / ilikebreadtoomuch / Draco / minecraftstorymodefan / Extra Life / darkruler9229

    Affected posts are in threads Quick Modding/Hacking Answers Thread / CS ~ Encore / game opens in 1080, occupies only the top left corner / Friday Night Funkin' / Bluebot Requisition - DEMO / Show us your desktop / Cave Story Season 2 / gacha cave story pics / Cave Story with XBRZ filter / Project Ampersand

    -Andwhy

HELP Full Screen Problem (Tiny screen at top-left of the screen)

Jul 20, 2015 at 9:50 AM
Neophyte Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Jul 20, 2015
Location:
Posts: 6
Hi, I'm a new user, excuse my for my english, I'm italian :)

So...
I've a big problem D:
I've a Windows 8.1 with a 1080p screen
CS in full screen, is very tiny (640x480) and it is on top left of the screen. I tried to put in compatibility settings: Compatibility for Windows XP (I also tried to put W7 W8 Wme W98 W95 ecc....) and I tick also "Run in 640x480 resolution" but it is the same. No changing .-.
Please help me... what can I do? D:
The NVIDIA settings are right, but the problem persist D: PLEASE HEEELP
 
Jul 20, 2015 at 2:26 PM
Administrator
Forum Administrator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jul 15, 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 6190
Age: 36
Have you tried updating your NVidia drivers?
 
Jul 20, 2015 at 3:05 PM
Neophyte Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Jul 20, 2015
Location:
Posts: 6
Yeah. I've just unistalled and reinstalled them :droll:
 
Jul 20, 2015 at 3:25 PM
bored to death
Bobomb says: "I need a hug!"
Join Date: Oct 7, 2011
Location: elsewhere
Posts: 761
Age: 21
Have you tried deleting window.rect?
I think I remember that working for an old Vista computer
 
Jul 20, 2015 at 8:56 PM
Indie game enthusiast
"What is a man!? A miserable pile of secrets! But enough talk, have at you!"
Join Date: Apr 18, 2006
Location: Forever wandering the tower...!
Posts: 1762
Just to be clear on the Nvidia settings...
Under NVIDIA Control Panel -> Display -> Adjust desktop size and position
For your monitor, "Perform scaling on:" is on "GPU" and scaling mode is Aspect ratio or Full-screen?

If ("Perform scaling on:" == Display) Then {
//Check your monitor menu options for aspect ratio, stretch or something similar.
 
Jul 20, 2015 at 11:03 PM
Senior Member
"Ha! Ha! Ha! Mega Man is no match for my Mimiga Man!"
Join Date: Jan 22, 2015
Location:
Posts: 249
See if you still experience the issue with this: http://www.cavestory.org/forums/posts/194328

I think it's because your computer doesn't support the resolution (640x480).
Cave Story seems to just use your current resolution in that case, which causes the issue.
 
Jul 21, 2015 at 12:48 AM
Administrator
Forum Administrator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jul 15, 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 6190
Age: 36
Have you tried running another program in 640x480 mode to see if it works?

If it doesn't then maybe you can go in the nvidia control panel and set up 640x480 as a custom resolution?
 
Jul 21, 2015 at 12:02 PM
Neophyte Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Jul 20, 2015
Location:
Posts: 6
No q3hardcore. This isn't my problem.

And, my settings are rights. :/ Can the problem is of windows 8.1?
 
Jul 21, 2015 at 12:23 PM
Senior Member
"Ha! Ha! Ha! Mega Man is no match for my Mimiga Man!"
Join Date: Jan 22, 2015
Location:
Posts: 249
TheAdryano99 said:
No q3hardcore. This isn't my problem.

And, my settings are rights. :/ Can the problem is of windows 8.1?
Did using the .exe I linked make any difference?
 
Jul 22, 2015 at 8:11 AM
Neophyte Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Jul 20, 2015
Location:
Posts: 6
Yeah :D It works. But is it normal that the screen is deformed (16x9)???
And..... What did you do for make this?
Because I'm making also a cave story mod, and I want to correct this issue :(
 
Jul 22, 2015 at 9:27 AM
Deliverer of Sweets
Bobomb says: "I need a hug!"
Join Date: Jul 20, 2015
Location: Under sea level or something
Posts: 765
Age: 23
TheAdryano99 said:
Yeah :D It works. But is it normal that the screen is deformed (16x9)???
And..... What did you do for make this?
Because I'm making also a cave story mod, and I want to correct this issue :(
If I'm not mistaken; it could be full screen trying to make sure it fits with your monitor.
Unless you are not using fullscreen, because then I don't know.

EDIT: When I set the screen to full 24-bit, I seem to have the same kinda problem.
Not that I use that one alot.
 
Jul 22, 2015 at 1:32 PM
Senior Member
"Ha! Ha! Ha! Mega Man is no match for my Mimiga Man!"
Join Date: Jan 22, 2015
Location:
Posts: 249
TheAdryano99 said:
Yeah :D It works. But is it normal that the screen is deformed (16x9)???
And..... What did you do for make this?
Because I'm making also a cave story mod, and I want to correct this issue :(
I just used a hex-editor to change the resolution to 1280x720.
This suggests your computer doesn't support 640x480 properly.

I'll make a version that uses a resolution with a 4x3 aspect ratio.
Do you know what resolutions your computer supports?
 
Jul 22, 2015 at 5:21 PM
Neophyte Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Jul 20, 2015
Location:
Posts: 6
My pc may supports all the resolutions .-. So... PLease make the screen 4:3 XD. PLeaaaaaseeeee :3 And what time do you use for make it? :3
 
Jul 23, 2015 at 1:40 AM
Administrator
Forum Administrator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jul 15, 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 6190
Age: 36
TheAdryano99 said:
My pc may supports all the resolutions
Your computer DOES NOT support "all the resolutions". That's why you are in this mess in the first place.

Did you attempt setting up 640x480 as a custom resolution in the nvidea control panel? If not I would recommend that you try that.
 
Jul 23, 2015 at 8:29 AM
Neophyte Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Jul 20, 2015
Location:
Posts: 6
Can you explain me hot to do this? :3 pleeeaseee screenshot pleaaase :3
 
Aug 2, 2015 at 12:00 PM
Senior Member
"Ha! Ha! Ha! Mega Man is no match for my Mimiga Man!"
Join Date: Jan 22, 2015
Location:
Posts: 249
1) Right-click on your desktop and select "NVIDIA Control Panel"
2) Select "Change resolution" (it's under "Display")
3) Click the "Customize..." button
4) Hopefully 640 x 480 is listed in the resolutions..
5) Tick "Enable resolutions not exposed by the display"
6) Tick any resolutions that are 640 x 480
7) Click "OK"

I'm not sure if this will actually help.
 
Aug 2, 2015 at 1:42 PM
Administrator
Forum Administrator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jul 15, 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 6190
Age: 36
You can add 640x480 to the list if it isn't in there by clicking the "Create Custom Resolution" button.
 
Top