Booster's Lab - It's Pretty Good Now

Sep 9, 2016 at 5:56 PM
Senior Member
"Fly, Fly, Fly!"
Join Date: Jun 24, 2016
Location: Israel
Posts: 127
I don't actually know what you mean by the first one, can you elaborate
In vanilla CS, using <MYD causes the player to face the camera if he was facing away from the camera (i.e. checking an NPC).
However, with TSC+, <MYD no longer does that; if the player is facing away from the camera and <MYD is used, the player will stay facing away from the camera.
 
Sep 9, 2016 at 6:16 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
Are you sure? Because i'm pretty sure the behaviour was "face left, right, or in the direction of the NPC with the ID matching the argument"
 
Sep 9, 2016 at 6:20 PM
Senior Member
"Fly, Fly, Fly!"
Join Date: Jun 24, 2016
Location: Israel
Posts: 127
Are you sure? Because i'm pretty sure the behaviour was "face left, right, or in the direction of the NPC with the ID matching the argument"
Yeah. If you want to see it for yourself, try this code:
Code:
<KEY<MSGHey, look over there!<NOD<CLO<MYD0002<WAI0050<MSGHA! Tricked ya!<NOD<END

"face left, right, or in the direction of the NPC with the ID matching the argument"
So THAT'S what was going on with the <MYDs in the Doctor fight!
 
Last edited:
Sep 9, 2016 at 7:36 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
Yeah. If you want to see it for yourself, try this code:
Code:
<KEY<MSGHey, look over there!<NOD<CLO<MYD0002<WAI0050<MSGHA! Tricked ya!<NOD<END


So THAT'S what was going on with the <MYDs in the Doctor fight!
buddy that just makes the character face right
 
Sep 9, 2016 at 7:39 PM
Senior Member
"Fly, Fly, Fly!"
Join Date: Jun 24, 2016
Location: Israel
Posts: 127
buddy that just makes the character face right
I know. But try it in both vanilla and TSC+ and compare the results.
 
Sep 9, 2016 at 7:43 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
Oh wait, I think I understand now.
okay well that's a fairly simple fix, i'll change it next time i'm on my home computer if I remember.
 
Sep 9, 2016 at 8:52 PM
クレー
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 2774
Age: 29
I just noticed right now that if I change the number next to [CS_TSC] to any number higher than 94 to accommodate for custom TSC commands on the tsc_list file, then Booster's Lab won't load the map editor. Is this intentional, or is this a bug?
 
Sep 9, 2016 at 8:59 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
well did you also add the TSC commands to the list?
people have done it before I think it works.
 
Sep 9, 2016 at 9:32 PM
クレー
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 2774
Age: 29
I already had a couple custom commands in the file (<MIM and <IMG) and it did load up the map editor just fine. When I tried doing the same for another custom command though, it wouldn't load up the map editor. I even put the command info and description in properly.
 
Sep 10, 2016 at 8:27 PM
beep boop
Bobomb says: "I need a hug!"
Join Date: Aug 16, 2014
Location: no
Posts: 845
Age: 23
I have 99 and it's working fine, so yeah. Maybe something out of place is in the file?
 
Sep 10, 2016 at 8:30 PM
クレー
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 2774
Age: 29
Hmm, maybe I should get a new tsc_list file and see try it on that.
EDIT: Huh, it seems that it is a problem with BL, as I only put in one custom command in the new list. Maybe if I use a fresh copy of BL...
EDIT 2: Yeah, I think it's a problem with v0451. I don't really know what seems to cause this problem. Not only does it seem to not add more TSC descriptions on an already modified list, but it also doesn't want to add more on an unmodified list.
 
Last edited:
Sep 23, 2016 at 2:04 AM
Its dark in here
"Deaths: 4000"
Join Date: Nov 21, 2013
Location: farther
Posts: 922
Age: 27
In .4.5.1 I cannot fnd a way to place entities, I cannot copy and paste, and I cannot double click to spawn a blank one
 
Sep 23, 2016 at 2:31 AM
Professional Whatever
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jan 13, 2011
Location: Lasagna
Posts: 4481
p219535-0-42227557c7d0cafdb04ba7da06c2c656.png
 
Sep 23, 2016 at 2:37 AM
クレー
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jun 27, 2013
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 2774
Age: 29
I cannot copy and paste
I just noticed right now that I couldn't copy and paste either. It's weird, because I have a copy that had it fixed, and now it's not working again!

EDIT: It turns out I was using the older version of 0451 the whole time! I forgot I had the newer copy in a different location!
 
Last edited:
Sep 23, 2016 at 3:37 AM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Sep 23, 2016
Location:
Posts: 12
Age: 22
upload_2016-9-22_20-36-32.png
So... What does this error mean I should do?
 
Oct 10, 2016 at 2:01 AM
Neophyte Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Oct 10, 2016
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 7
Age: 26
Now, I 'm just getting into dialogue editing for CS, and I wanted to do a bit of editing to CS+. Is it possible to use Booster's Lab with CS+, if so how?
 
Oct 10, 2016 at 4:42 AM
Senior Member
"Fly, Fly, Fly!"
Join Date: Jun 24, 2016
Location: Israel
Posts: 127
Now, I 'm just getting into dialogue editing for CS, and I wanted to do a bit of editing to CS+. Is it possible to use Booster's Lab with CS+, if so how?
Yes, load "stage.tbl".
 
Last edited:
Oct 24, 2016 at 9:09 PM
Senior Member
"Master using it, and you can have this!"
Join Date: Oct 24, 2016
Location:
Posts: 89
Age: 32
make "Boosters lab" for cave story PLUS )
 
Top