• There have been a couple of accounts stolen via compromised passwords this week, we will continue trying to fix them as they happen but I would suggest everyone change any basic passwords and check if they've been caught in a data breach, in case it affects any other websites with more sensitive personal information that they may also be on

Bombchu Link's Open source Mods!

Dec 22, 2015 at 4:14 PM
beep boop
Bobomb says: "I need a hug!"
Join Date: Aug 16, 2014
Location: no
Posts: 844
Age: 21
Probably the fact that there is a maximum of 90 unless you properly change Cave Editor's number of 90 in the TSC command list.
 
Dec 22, 2015 at 4:33 PM
Based Member
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Dec 31, 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2271
Age: 26
Probably the fact that there is a maximum of 90 unless you properly change Cave Editor's number of 90 in the TSC command list.
There's also the fact that there's limited room in the EXE to expand upon the TSC parser, and that making room requires optimization, jumping to a different part of the EXE where there's more room, or other creative methods to work around the limited space available.
 
Dec 22, 2015 at 6:06 PM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1639
Age: 25
Cave Editor
That out of date piece of trash?

This is 2015, not 2009 Java is erywhere maaang


@HaydenStudios

I'm not sure that most newbs would even run into that conclusion because CarrotLord's guide clearly explains how it all works before silly little theories like these can spawn in the first place.
 
Dec 22, 2015 at 10:02 PM
Catz R cool
Modding Community Discord Moderator
"..."
Join Date: Nov 23, 2015
Location: Somewhere within a world far away from reality...
Posts: 381
Age: 22
Dec 22, 2015 at 10:16 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
TSC+ is a rewrite of the entire TSC parser so nothing lines up anymore
 
Dec 23, 2015 at 9:32 AM
Catz R cool
Modding Community Discord Moderator
"..."
Join Date: Nov 23, 2015
Location: Somewhere within a world far away from reality...
Posts: 381
Age: 22
Well, for some reason it isn't working. I used the Binary Patcher in Booster's Lab, and it said it was patched, but when I used <MIM0001 or <MIM0002 etc, nothing happened. The player was still rendered the same as the original, and there was no effect.
 
Dec 23, 2015 at 3:04 PM
Its dark in here
"Deaths: 4000"
Join Date: Nov 21, 2013
Location: farther
Posts: 922
Age: 26
Well, for some reason it isn't working. I used the Binary Patcher in Booster's Lab, and it said it was patched, but when I used <MIM0001 or <MIM0002 etc, nothing happened. The player was still rendered the same as the original, and there was no effect.
did you remember to equip the mask as well as use the mim command?
 
Dec 23, 2015 at 9:31 PM
Catz R cool
Modding Community Discord Moderator
"..."
Join Date: Nov 23, 2015
Location: Somewhere within a world far away from reality...
Posts: 381
Age: 22
@Goerge Bobicles:
Equip the mask? Was that mentioned anywhere? Anyways, doing <EQ+0064 before <MIM worked, thank you

EDIT: No it didn't! It simply used the basic char set for the mask, and <MIM didn't do anything. Although it seemed to sorta work, because the <MIM didn't crash the game like normal broken commands did, it just didn't do anything.

Also, this is another question: Would it be possible (or easy) to make a new tier for hearts, like EXP has 1/5/20.
I want a new tier for like 18 hearts for my mod. Maybe also missile packs of 12 each? I'm just asking if you can do it.
 
Last edited:
Dec 23, 2015 at 11:57 PM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1639
Age: 25
@Goerge no, MIM doesn't require EQ+ to be used at all

@Tom I don't really know how it could have gone wrong...

Oh wait, yes you need this.

Code:
0x4154b8

a1 84 e1 49 00 c1 e0 05 01 45 f4 01 45 fc eb 0c

You need this anyway to do the MIM hack, it changes it from reading the EQ+ slot to reading the TSC input
 
Last edited:
Dec 24, 2015 at 3:24 AM
Catz R cool
Modding Community Discord Moderator
"..."
Join Date: Nov 23, 2015
Location: Somewhere within a world far away from reality...
Posts: 381
Age: 22
@Bombchu Link:
Thanks. Now, instead of doing nothing, it makes my character permanently invisible. Are you sure that command would not be affected by previously hacked tsc commands, such as the <BBP I put in as well? BTW, it it possible to change the effects of equip slots, now that you seem to have vacated slot 0064.
 
Dec 24, 2015 at 6:06 AM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1639
Age: 25
No, previous tsc hacks shouldnt affect it at all.

did you try the hack on a vanilla to make sure a gremlin isnt in your mod.

Those do happen.

and yes, technically you can.
 
Dec 24, 2015 at 12:18 PM
Catz R cool
Modding Community Discord Moderator
"..."
Join Date: Nov 23, 2015
Location: Somewhere within a world far away from reality...
Posts: 381
Age: 22
No, previous tsc hacks shouldnt affect it at all.

did you try the hack on a vanilla to make sure a gremlin isnt in your mod.

Those do happen.

and yes, technically you can.
No, previous tsc hacks shouldnt affect it at all.

did you try the hack on a vanilla to make sure a gremlin isnt in your mod.

Those do happen.

and yes, technically you can.

You double posted?

I'm still wondering if you said yes to the equip slot thing or my previous post about new pickup tiers.

And as you might expect, it still does not work on my mod, and to add insult to injury, my fresh newly downloaded copy of Cave Story had the PC made invisible too! Are you sure that there isn't something wrong with your code, or is it just something wrong with how I'm using it?
 
Last edited:
Dec 24, 2015 at 2:52 PM
Its dark in here
"Deaths: 4000"
Join Date: Nov 21, 2013
Location: farther
Posts: 922
Age: 26
You double posted?

I'm still wondering if you said yes to the equip slot thing or my previous post about new pickup tiers.

And as you might expect, it still does not work on my mod, and to add insult to injury, my fresh newly downloaded copy of Cave Story had the PC made invisible too! Are you sure that there isn't something wrong with your code, or is it just something wrong with how I'm using it?
why don't you send him a copy of the vanilla you patched?
 
Dec 24, 2015 at 10:23 PM
Catz R cool
Modding Community Discord Moderator
"..."
Join Date: Nov 23, 2015
Location: Somewhere within a world far away from reality...
Posts: 381
Age: 22
Dec 25, 2015 at 4:37 AM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1639
Age: 25
Ok, so I copy/pasted the wrong code/offset from lace's thread

Code:
0x4154b8

a1 84 e1 49 00 c1 e0 05 01 45 f4 01 45 fc eb 0c

oops

(really surprised the exe didn't just flat out crash...)
 
Dec 25, 2015 at 12:21 PM
Catz R cool
Modding Community Discord Moderator
"..."
Join Date: Nov 23, 2015
Location: Somewhere within a world far away from reality...
Posts: 381
Age: 22
GREAT. Now I have to go restore my files and lose 3 days' progress on my mod. I really should backup more often.

EDIT: REALLY? Those two codes are EXACTLY the same.

0x4154b8

a1 84 e1 49 00 c1 e0 05 01 45 f4 01 45 fc eb 0c

0x4154b8

a1 84 e1 49 00 c1 e0 05 01 45 f4 01 45 fc eb 0c

Since you decided to repost it, I'm going to try the code one more time.
 
Last edited:
Dec 25, 2015 at 1:58 PM
Professional Whatever
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jan 13, 2011
Location: Lasagna
Posts: 4481
0x4154d4
A1 84 E1 49 00 C1 E0 05 01 45 F4 01 45 FC EB 0C

Try this instead, this is what was actually posted in the infinite mimiga mask thread
 
Dec 25, 2015 at 3:30 PM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1639
Age: 25
GREAT. Now I have to go restore my files and lose 3 days' progress on my mod. I really should backup more often.

EDIT: REALLY? Those two codes are EXACTLY the same.

I edited my other posts...

And you can just copy the data from a vanilla exe and repatch your mod
also why would you not backup before applying patches?

@Doors, that's that it was before...


E: it works now, just take the two patches in my previous post

Doors, that's the wrong offset, it's like when the forums transitioned the code got mucked up somewhere along the lines.


And Tom, just go back about 100 bytes before the start of the code and copypaste from a vanilla exe into the modded one and then reapply the patch.
 
Last edited:
Dec 26, 2015 at 2:18 AM
Catz R cool
Modding Community Discord Moderator
"..."
Join Date: Nov 23, 2015
Location: Somewhere within a world far away from reality...
Posts: 381
Age: 22
Jan 3, 2016 at 1:32 PM
Catz R cool
Modding Community Discord Moderator
"..."
Join Date: Nov 23, 2015
Location: Somewhere within a world far away from reality...
Posts: 381
Age: 22
Hey @Bombchu Link, I would like some help from you about ASM on NPCs. I'm really bad at ASM and god knows what will happen to my exe files if I try and make a new NPC of my own. I'm not requesting a NPC modification. I'm asking for a new NPC; it will be a rolling spiked ball, velocity set by its flagID. The ball should roll up and down slopes without speed changes, but should turn around and go the other way when it hits a solid wall. Oh yeah, and it should also have 75 gravity. Does 10 contact damage, invincible, deletes itself if off-screen. Could you make that, or something like that for me? Also, if possible, could you make a <ANP command for it as well; <ANP0000 being stopped, <ANP0100 being to roll to the left/right at 100 velocity, <ANP0200 being roll at 200 velocity.

Thanks
If you can do it, of course!
 
Last edited:
Top