• Sorry guys, I fucked up in the stupidest way possible. Any avatars, attachments or media uploaded in the past month may be broken. The bulk of those are attachments.

    Affected posts are by Brite / Dr. Minty Fresh / HeCooksPattiesAndSellsThe / Catalystl / ilikebreadtoomuch / Draco / minecraftstorymodefan / Extra Life / darkruler9229

    Affected posts are in threads Quick Modding/Hacking Answers Thread / CS ~ Encore / game opens in 1080, occupies only the top left corner / Friday Night Funkin' / Bluebot Requisition - DEMO / Show us your desktop / Cave Story Season 2 / gacha cave story pics / Cave Story with XBRZ filter / Project Ampersand

    -Andwhy
  • Hi DT here, I've noticed the last software has made it possible again for users to change their own usernames, but now with a new functionality allowing staff to approve or reject the change as it goes through. This has the potential to save a bit of hassle for everybody; however, in order for it to be worth leaving on it will need to not be abused. I request that all users continue to fulfill the general expectation of only requesting a new handle very occasionally, e.g. to fit in line with what they now use in most other places. The next while-ish will be treated as a trial period to gauge whether or not to keep it this way or change it back again (again).

Sprite glitch

Apr 2, 2012 at 11:16 PM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Oct 22, 2011
Location: The Milky Way
Posts: 18
Age: 21
Hello forumers!
I seem to be having a sprite problem with cave story, and mods.
I am running a virtual machine windows 7.
If somebody knows my problem, please let me know as soon possible.
AND (directed at Dunc2403) I will not do this:
I will not buy a PC!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Here is an image of my problem. Everything is like this.
Please let me know if this thread is in the wrong spot!
Thanks!
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2012-04-01 at 7.28.36 PM.png
    Screen Shot 2012-04-01 at 7.28.36 PM.png
    163.8 KB · Views: 23
Apr 2, 2012 at 11:28 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 6000
what dunk said
there is nothing else to say on the matter.
 
Apr 2, 2012 at 11:29 PM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Oct 22, 2011
Location: The Milky Way
Posts: 18
Age: 21
Did you read the spoiler?
And while you are at it read my sig, that's how you are making me feel.
 
Apr 2, 2012 at 11:32 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 6000
No, I'm being serious. That is one and only cause of your problem, and that is the only way to fix it. Please stop bringing this up, I'm pretty sure you've been told this at least 4 times.
 
Apr 2, 2012 at 11:35 PM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Oct 22, 2011
Location: The Milky Way
Posts: 18
Age: 21
Dunc, you must die!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
p150526-0-facevsearththeepicwallpapercollections1024x64071813580.jpg
 
Apr 3, 2012 at 4:12 AM
Only Love, Maximum Love, Forever
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: May 6, 2009
Location: somewhere new
Posts: 2138
Age: 26
Did you read the spoiler?
And while you are at it read my sig, that's how you are making me feel.

Hey Cookie, welcome to the forums!
As the only regular member who uses a mac every day, I'd like to say I feel your pain. I also used a virtual windows system to run windows 7, and I had this same problem, I couldn't find a way to fix it. The only way to fix this problem is to "get a PC," as everyone else has said, but it's a lot cheaper than you'd expect. In fact, it's free!
Every single Mac released with an Intel processor (put into place a few years ago) has the capacity to dual boot mac OS and windows OS, just as a windows user can dual boot Windows and Linux.
Complete instructions here: Mac 101: Using Windows on your Mac via Bootcamp

Unlike a windows emulator, bootcamp runs windows at full speed since it doesn't have to be running Mac OS at the same time (which is fairly processor heavy).

Also, if you're still using virtual windows after this, Be sure to check your settings for windows permissions, you're using only one core of your dual to quad core processor as it stands, making games very laggy.
 
Apr 3, 2012 at 2:39 PM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Oct 22, 2011
Location: The Milky Way
Posts: 18
Age: 21
I'll give it a try when I get the chance!
 
Apr 3, 2012 at 2:54 PM
Offensive User
"Big Joe Tire and Battery Restaurant! Opening Soon! Eat at Big Joes!"
Join Date: Sep 7, 2011
Location: IT'S TIME FOR A SHAQDOWN
Posts: 541
Please do that as soon as possible.
Get your Windows disk from wherever it is
And put it into your Mac.

No exceptions.
 
Top