Oct 1, 2010 at 2:42 AM
Lvl 1
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: May 28, 2008
Location: PMMM MMO
Posts: 3713
Age: 30
carrotlord said:
Nah, windows XP does this too. I suspect it's partly ResHacker's problem, or perhaps not.

I think it's because explorer only loads the icons for programs/files once, and then just uses the icons in it's memory for the display.

I've noticed pressing F5 seems to fix this, since I had similar issues on my XP.
 
Oct 1, 2010 at 3:00 AM
Senior Member
"Master using it, and you can have this!"
Join Date: Oct 20, 2009
Location: Kansas
Posts: 84
Age: 25
HyMyNameIsMatt said:
Don't listen to them!
Windows 7 has major problems.
Have you tried recording audio with it?
They broke the rercording program.

I use Hypercam and extract the audio. :D
 
Oct 6, 2010 at 4:11 AM
Absentee Modder
"Ha! Ha! Ha! Mega Man is no match for my Mimiga Man!"
Join Date: Sep 7, 2010
Location: Outside your window. No no, don't check, it's okay
Posts: 272
Age: 27
Yes, I modify post names.

Does anybody know a way to recover a map that CaveEditor has ceased being able to open? It seems like it's corrupted, but for some reason it works perfectly fine when run with Cavestory.exe.

Also, again, what's the deal with motionwalls?
 
Oct 6, 2010 at 4:15 AM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
You could try copying all files from the stage folder with the stage's name (*.pxm, *.pxe, *.tsc) into a fresh, unbroken mod. That oughta work. And again, I have no clue how to use the motion walls. maybe just play with it?
 
Oct 10, 2010 at 11:45 AM
Absentee Modder
"Ha! Ha! Ha! Mega Man is no match for my Mimiga Man!"
Join Date: Sep 7, 2010
Location: Outside your window. No no, don't check, it's okay
Posts: 272
Age: 27
All right, another problem. I'm trying to set up a spot where it runs an event once you defeat all the enemies. I'm doing that by setting flag 0200 for all of them, linking each to a different event. The problem is that for some reason, when I set flag 200, they have an infinite amount of health. Does anybody know why this isn't working, and how I can fix it?
 
Oct 10, 2010 at 2:08 PM
Been here way too long...
"Big Joe Tire and Battery Restaurant! Opening Soon! Eat at Big Joes!"
Join Date: Sep 16, 2009
Location:
Posts: 519
Setting flag 0200 overrides their normal death, forcing them to execute the event that their event number is. You have to kill them manually using <DNP.
 
Oct 11, 2010 at 1:36 AM
Absentee Modder
"Ha! Ha! Ha! Mega Man is no match for my Mimiga Man!"
Join Date: Sep 7, 2010
Location: Outside your window. No no, don't check, it's okay
Posts: 272
Age: 27
Thank you very much, that solved my problem. Next up: Tileset editing. For a boss fight, I'm making a tileset with a lot of destroyable blocks with various different tiles behind them. For some reason, however, when I get to that level in the game, most of the tiles appear to be... tiles from a different tileset? They also do not function like they should. So it seems to be loading most, but not all of its tiles from a different tileset altogether. Anybody know why?
 
Oct 11, 2010 at 1:40 AM
Lvl 1
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: May 28, 2008
Location: PMMM MMO
Posts: 3713
Age: 30
jed37 said:
Thank you very much, that solved my problem. Next up: Tileset editing. For a boss fight, I'm making a tileset with a lot of destroyable blocks with various different tiles behind them. For some reason, however, when I get to that level in the game, most of the tiles appear to be... tiles from a different tileset? They also do not function like they should. So it seems to be loading most, but not all of its tiles from a different tileset altogether. Anybody know why?

First tell us the dimensions of the new tileset you are trying to load. (in pixels)
 
Oct 11, 2010 at 1:42 AM
Absentee Modder
"Ha! Ha! Ha! Mega Man is no match for my Mimiga Man!"
Join Date: Sep 7, 2010
Location: Outside your window. No no, don't check, it's okay
Posts: 272
Age: 27
Sorry, I misspoke. It's not new, it's modified from the "labo" tileset. So, 128x64.
And I'm using CaveEditor, if it matters.
 
Oct 11, 2010 at 1:50 AM
Lvl 1
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: May 28, 2008
Location: PMMM MMO
Posts: 3713
Age: 30
jed37 said:
Sorry, I misspoke. It's not new, it's modified from the "labo" tileset. So, 128x64.
And I'm using CaveEditor, if it matters.

Try expanding the width of the .pbm to 256, and then redoing the map. It's probably a bug in the way you mapped that map with CE, since CE handles the tilesets in a slightly different way from the actual game.

So be sure that all the tilesets you are using are at least 256 pixels wide.
 
Oct 11, 2010 at 3:06 AM
Only Love, Maximum Love, Forever
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: May 6, 2009
Location: somewhere new
Posts: 2137
Age: 27
jed37 said:
Thank you very much, that solved my problem. Next up: Tileset editing. For a boss fight, I'm making a tileset with a lot of destroyable blocks with various different tiles behind them. For some reason, however, when I get to that level in the game, most of the tiles appear to be... tiles from a different tileset? They also do not function like they should. So it seems to be loading most, but not all of its tiles from a different tileset altogether. Anybody know why?

Oh, did you use the labo tileset?
I had troubles with that tileset before, so I gave up and used a different one.
It's the only one I had any issues with.
 
Oct 11, 2010 at 3:14 AM
Lvl 1
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: May 28, 2008
Location: PMMM MMO
Posts: 3713
Age: 30
cultr1 said:
Oh, did you use the labo tileset?
I had troubles with that tileset before, so I gave up and used a different one.
It's the only one I had any issues with.

jed37 said:
Sorry, I misspoke. It's not new, it's modified from the "labo" tileset. So, 128x64.
And I'm using CaveEditor, if it matters.

Also read my above post please for directions on how to fix the problems that you are having with the prtlabo tileset.
 
Oct 11, 2010 at 3:26 AM
Absentee Modder
"Ha! Ha! Ha! Mega Man is no match for my Mimiga Man!"
Join Date: Sep 7, 2010
Location: Outside your window. No no, don't check, it's okay
Posts: 272
Age: 27
All right, thanks. It works now. By the way, I can't seem to get npc 0118: Curly (boss) to attack the player. Is there some strange prerequisite or something there?
*Sigh... There's always something to fix.
 
Oct 11, 2010 at 3:41 AM
Not anymore
"Run, rabbit run. Dig that hole, forget the sun."
Join Date: Jan 28, 2010
Location: Internet
Posts: 1369
Age: 32
jed37 said:
All right, thanks. It works now. By the way, I can't seem to get npc 0118: Curly (boss) to attack the player. Is there some strange prerequisite or something there?
*Sigh... There's always something to fix.

Try to <ANP her using method 0010.
 
Oct 11, 2010 at 3:56 AM
Absentee Modder
"Ha! Ha! Ha! Mega Man is no match for my Mimiga Man!"
Join Date: Sep 7, 2010
Location: Outside your window. No no, don't check, it's okay
Posts: 272
Age: 27
Thank you very much! That works.
 
Oct 11, 2010 at 5:04 PM
inactive user
"All your forum are belong to us!"
Join Date: Feb 13, 2010
Location: undead parish
Posts: 625
@ jed37 (forever ago) Motion walls are an entity that are placed on the top and bottom of the Ironhead fight. They have a flag that makes them solid for Quote (but not for enemies) like the fan entities. I think they just take some specific tiles (I can't find an unmodded Doukutsu to look in, so I don't know which tiles) from the tileset for the room and scroll them endlessly. Flag 0x1000 makes them flip vertically (scroll the other set of tiles).
 
Oct 11, 2010 at 11:01 PM
Absentee Modder
"Ha! Ha! Ha! Mega Man is no match for my Mimiga Man!"
Join Date: Sep 7, 2010
Location: Outside your window. No no, don't check, it's okay
Posts: 272
Age: 27
Ahhh, so there's a tile underneath that's needed! Thanks!
 
Oct 12, 2010 at 12:55 AM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Sep 4, 2010
Location:
Posts: 16
Does anyone know how the animated backgrounds were done? As far as I can tell, they are stored as static images.
 
Oct 12, 2010 at 1:05 AM
Been here way too long...
"Big Joe Tire and Battery Restaurant! Opening Soon! Eat at Big Joes!"
Join Date: Sep 16, 2009
Location:
Posts: 519
Set the background type in a editor. They move to the side on their own, so have one that looks like it loops
 
Oct 12, 2010 at 1:25 AM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Sep 4, 2010
Location:
Posts: 16
So are the y values and speeds for each cloud layer hardcoded in?
 
Top