Nov 6, 2021 at 3:42 PM
Long-term planner
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Dec 31, 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2048
Age: 25
What exactly do you mean by "verified" in the CSMC? We don't give you a blue checkmark by your name once you've reached a certain quota of contribution to the community or something like that, you just build a reputation through your actions.
 
Nov 6, 2021 at 7:49 PM
Senior Member
"Master using it, and you can have this!"
Join Date: Oct 22, 2014
Location: Xyrinfe multiverse
Posts: 85
Age: 26
Tried opening Booster's Lab (v0.5.0.0) but got this message instead.
"Could not find the main class. Program will exit."

Version 0.4.5.0 runs just fine, though.

So question is, is there a way to get BL v0.5.0.0 to work?

(If this has already been answered elsewhere, sorry; my mobile device doesn't like the search function so I can't use that. :-/ )
 
Nov 6, 2021 at 7:58 PM
Long-term planner
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Dec 31, 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2048
Age: 25
Not sure what your problem is, but I would suggest making sure your Java is up to date. I'm running Windows 10 64-bit, and BL v0.5.0.0 seems to work fine for me.
 
Nov 6, 2021 at 8:24 PM
Senior Member
"Master using it, and you can have this!"
Join Date: Aug 3, 2020
Location: 0.57
Posts: 79
Can I get verified in the CSMC?
If you're not able to access the text channels in the CSMC, too bad cause you have to get verified to access them. usually takes up to 24 hours.
 
Nov 6, 2021 at 8:34 PM
Senior Member
"Ha! Ha! Ha! Mega Man is no match for my Mimiga Man!"
Join Date: Nov 21, 2017
Location: hell
Posts: 231
Age: 17
If you're not able to access the text channels in the CSMC, too bad cause you have to get verified to access them. usually takes up to 24 hours.
Don't you just have to put the name of the blond robot in Cave Story and then wait until you get verified.
 
Nov 6, 2021 at 8:43 PM
Long-term planner
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Dec 31, 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2048
Age: 25
Oh hang on, are you talking about the Cave Story Tribute Site Forums Discord Server? You were already on there, Brite. But then Tpcool booted you, because you were kind of spamming:
SpamtonBrite.png
 
Nov 6, 2021 at 11:10 PM
Long-term planner
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Dec 31, 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2048
Age: 25
aren't you banned from there or was that an old account
Exactly what I said.
Code:
(CSTSF)brite == (CSMC)spamton

Ironically appropriate, actually, to name yourself spamton and then post a bunch of silly messages in the server.
 
Nov 7, 2021 at 12:12 AM
The Tortoise. Slow, yet (questionably) steady.
Modding Community Discord Admin
"What're YOU lookin' at?"
Join Date: Apr 23, 2013
Location: Purgatory
Posts: 1023
Age: 23
Error Type: User Error
Problem: User joined CSMC server with two brand new accounts, spammed/excessively-pinged in the welcome channel, and then had the two accounts argue with each other.
Solution: None. Verification/Filtration works as intended.
 
Nov 19, 2021 at 11:57 AM
Senior Member
"Master using it, and you can have this!"
Join Date: Oct 22, 2014
Location: Xyrinfe multiverse
Posts: 85
Age: 26
Seeing as I'm currently unable to update Java, I'll stick to Cave Editor (though only where necessary) and Booster's Lab 0.4.5.0; I do, however, have questions.

Firstly, how many maps can CS mods have (if they weren't Cave Editor'd)?
Secondly, I got an "error copying files" error when duplicating a map in BL. Should this worry me? Or is it something easily dealt with?
Thirdly, what are the size limits for maps? (I think 21x16 is the minimum, but not sure on the maximum...)
 
Nov 19, 2021 at 2:59 PM
Long-term planner
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Dec 31, 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2048
Age: 25
I believe the map limit for Cave Story is 128. Although if you can help it, I'd suggest replacing existing maps instead of adding new ones.
That's weird, the duplicate map feature in BL seems to work okay for me. Might be a problem with version 0.4.5.0, but obviously that can't be helped much in your case.
I'm not aware of any specific limit on the size of maps, but I do know that the game will let you make maps that are pretty darn big. Generally, one design practice we try to discourage is to make your maps too enormous. Even in the case of mods that did this gracefully, like Jenka's Nightmare and CS Redesign, it can make the mod hard to navigate. Also, not sure if this matters, but if your map exceeds certain dimensions (don't know the dimensions off the top of my head), then the map system won't work on that map.
 
Nov 19, 2021 at 3:33 PM
Senior Member
"Huzzah!"
Join Date: Jul 12, 2017
Location: The Island
Posts: 199
Age: 17
I believe the map limit for Cave Story is 128. Although if you can help it, I'd suggest replacing existing maps instead of adding new ones.
That's weird, the duplicate map feature in BL seems to work okay for me. Might be a problem with version 0.4.5.0, but obviously that can't be helped much in your case.
I'm not aware of any specific limit on the size of maps, but I do know that the game will let you make maps that are pretty darn big. Generally, one design practice we try to discourage is to make your maps too enormous. Even in the case of mods that did this gracefully, like Jenka's Nightmare and CS Redesign, it can make the mod hard to navigate. Also, not sure if this matters, but if your map exceeds certain dimensions (don't know the dimensions off the top of my head), then the map system won't work on that map.
I believe Boosters Lab allows you to have more maps than 128, if I remember correctly.

AQUA BARRIER had around 142~ maps in the freeware exe, if that says anything. I believe it crashed after 142, but that might've been a weird windows issue that has been fixed since. I remember testing in June/July, and you may be able to add as many maps as you want. You'll start risking it after 128 maps though, probably.
 
Nov 19, 2021 at 5:31 PM
Senior Member
"Master using it, and you can have this!"
Join Date: Oct 22, 2014
Location: Xyrinfe multiverse
Posts: 85
Age: 26
Okay, I may've figured out the error's cause (duplicating a new map that hasn't got a script; duplicating maps with a script don't bring up the error), so that's hopefully not an issue now.

Thank you! =)
 
Nov 20, 2021 at 8:11 PM
The Tortoise. Slow, yet (questionably) steady.
Modding Community Discord Admin
"What're YOU lookin' at?"
Join Date: Apr 23, 2013
Location: Purgatory
Posts: 1023
Age: 23
Thirdly, what are the size limits for maps? (I think 21x16 is the minimum, but not sure on the maximum...)
307200 tiles is what I've heard. Theoretically this allows a perfectly square map no larger than 554x554, but any dimensions within this bound should work (albeit not be fun to traverse in). Also as Hayden said earlier the map system item will stop working correctly far below this threshold (unless you use the modloader .dll that dynamically resizes its rendering).
 
Last edited:
Top