Oct 13, 2013 at 1:53 PM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: Apr 9, 2013
Location: Lurking in the shadows... ;)
Posts: 39
A) .PBM, not .BMP
Oh, I changed the pbm to a bmp file using Cave Editor.
B) Did you edit data\npc\curly.pbm? That's where Curly's boss graphics are stored (or if you're editing the actual weapon, edit data\ArmsImage.pbm).
Yes I did, both.
EDIT: Don't you mean the Sand Zone? The only AI with a Machinegun I can think of is Curly.
I'm talking about the AI that you get as a partner in the Labyrinth, right before and during the Core battle. It can also have a Polar Star, but I'm specifically talking about the Machine Gun.
 
Oct 13, 2013 at 2:03 PM
Senior Member
"I, Ikachan. The Life and Documentary of the OrigiNAL SQuiD."
Join Date: Oct 29, 2012
Location: England
Posts: 178
Age: 24
I'm talking about the AI that you get as a partner in the Labyrinth, right before and during the Core battle. It can also have a Polar Star, but I'm specifically talking about the Machine Gun.
Go to NpcSym.bmp and delete the Machine Gun in there, it is underneath the glowing puppy, that should work.
 
Oct 13, 2013 at 4:17 PM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: Apr 9, 2013
Location: Lurking in the shadows... ;)
Posts: 39
PixelVortex said:
Go to NpcSym.bmp and delete the Machine Gun in there, it is underneath the glowing puppy, that should work.
Thank you, Pixel Vortex, it worked!
EDIT: I've run into a new problem. Yay! It's completely unrelated though.
Whenever I press the A button on my keyboard to switch weapons, the C or Shift buttons if I accidentally slide my fingers over while jumping and shooting, or if I walk into the room with the first Core battle right after the Labyrinth, it gives me an error. I don't think it's an error with the data, since instead of all the garble stuff, a pop up, well, pops up and says that: "Doukutsu has stopped working. Windows is checking for a solution to the problem," Which is strange, since I changed the name of the executable. Here's a pic of it:DoukutsuHasStoppedWorking.jpg Anyways, Did I mess up something with the game , or is it my computer itself?
 
Oct 16, 2013 at 4:54 PM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1638
Age: 25
xavier2918 said:
Thank you, Pixel Vortex, it worked!
EDIT: I've run into a new problem. Yay! It's completely unrelated though.
Whenever I press the A button on my keyboard to switch weapons, the C or Shift buttons if I accidentally slide my fingers over while jumping and shooting, or if I walk into the room with the first Core battle right after the Labyrinth, it gives me an error. I don't think it's an error with the data, since instead of all the garble stuff, a pop up, well, pops up and says that: "Doukutsu has stopped working. Windows is checking for a solution to the problem," Which is strange, since I changed the name of the executable. Here's a pic of it:View attachment 372 Anyways, Did I mess up something with the game , or is it my computer itself?

did you place an entity on the map that crashes the game?

did you use Noxid's animated tiles hack?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Oct 16, 2013 at 11:22 PM
Giving it my all and shooting for the moon.
Modding Community Discord Admin
"What're YOU lookin' at?"
Join Date: Apr 23, 2013
Location: In a cave above the surface.
Posts: 1042
Age: 24
xavier2918 said:
Thank you, Pixel Vortex, it worked!
EDIT: I've run into a new problem. Yay! It's completely unrelated though.
Whenever I press the A button on my keyboard to switch weapons, the C or Shift buttons if I accidentally slide my fingers over while jumping and shooting, or if I walk into the room with the first Core battle right after the Labyrinth, it gives me an error. I don't think it's an error with the data, since instead of all the garble stuff, a pop up, well, pops up and says that: "Doukutsu has stopped working. Windows is checking for a solution to the problem," Which is strange, since I changed the name of the executable. Here's a pic of it:View attachment 372 Anyways, Did I mess up something with the game , or is it my computer itself?
Bombchu Link said:
did you place an entity on the map that crashes the game?
did you use Noxid's animated tiles hack?
And on a complete whim, could you have perhaps edited bullet data on Cave Editor, or use the (incredibly evil) physics editor?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Oct 17, 2013 at 8:47 PM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: Apr 9, 2013
Location: Lurking in the shadows... ;)
Posts: 39
Bombchu Link said:
did you place an entity on the map that crashes the game?

did you use Noxid's animated tiles hack?
No, unless it was already on the map in the original Cave Story (Which I'm pretty sure it's not) and I didn't use Noxid's animated tiles hack either.
EnlightenedOne said:
And on a complete whim, could you have perhaps edited bullet data on Cave Editor, or use the (incredibly evil) physics editor?
I did use the Bullet data editor thing on Cave Editor, but I didn't do anything with the Physics Editor

Anyways, I copied another doukutsu executable and redid all the properties and bullet data, and everything is working fine so I guess nobody else needs to answer.
 
Oct 18, 2013 at 10:47 PM
Senior Member
"Wahoo! Upgrade!"
Join Date: Aug 28, 2013
Location: Somewhere in the Seal Chamber
Posts: 55
Age: 31
Um...

p200779-0-qu6si6v.png


p200779-1-8wnbfo1.png


What did I even,
 
Oct 19, 2013 at 1:26 AM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
it looks like you tried to type with your butt to me
 
Oct 19, 2013 at 3:03 AM
Professional Whatever
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jan 13, 2011
Location: Lasagna
Posts: 4485
Yes now you should go to the hospital where you don't have to post on the forums
Go
We don't mind
 
Oct 19, 2013 at 4:29 AM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1638
Age: 25
Samario said:
Um...

p200779-0-qu6si6v.png


p200779-1-8wnbfo1.png


What did I even,


No, you just forgot an <END at the end of your command.




HELP! CAN'T BREATHE!!! Edit: I've never lol'ed so hard in my life.
 
Oct 19, 2013 at 2:09 PM
Um... Chosen One? Yeah that'll work. : P
"Big Joe Tire and Battery Restaurant! Opening Soon! Eat at Big Joes!"
Join Date: Oct 7, 2013
Location: India
Posts: 480
Could someone please explain Cave Editor's weapon hacking tool in detail?

(And I am extremely sorry for "bumping" an old thread. I'm new to this, so I won't do it again.)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Oct 19, 2013 at 4:24 PM
Life keeps going, but my temper doesn't.
"..."
Join Date: Aug 12, 2013
Location:
Posts: 375
Age: 22
Basically you can change certain values.
Lemme show you them 1 by 1.

Damage ~ Do i have to explain?
# Of hits ~ I guess it is how many things the bullets can hit enemies before vanishing. If I'm wrong please correct me.
Range ~ How far/how long the bullet lasts when shot
Size ~ I never use this, but I guess it is the bullet's hitbox.
Wall collisions ~ I don't know what this is but I know it has to do with walls.
Energy required to lvl up ~ You know.

Now the stuff on the side messes with certain aspects of the bullet. I dunno anything about those flags (since i dont use em) but you can change whether you can break or pierce blocks.

So at the bottom you can change which level/gun you wanna edit. Hope I helped.
 
Oct 19, 2013 at 8:33 PM
scrungy
Bobomb says: "I need a hug!"
Join Date: Oct 7, 2011
Location: PrtWeed
Posts: 773
Age: 22
I want to remove the ability to collect XP in the mod I'm working on.
Not remove the crystals, you can still pick them up.
I just want to remove the level counter and have you always stay at level 1.

Can anyone offer me any assistance? (I know to use ASM)
 
Oct 19, 2013 at 9:22 PM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1638
Age: 25
Aar said:
I want to remove the ability to collect XP in the mod I'm working on.
Not remove the crystals, you can still pick them up.
I just want to remove the level counter and have you always stay at level 1.

Can anyone offer me any assistance? (I know to use ASM)
Maybe make make at the start of the lvl 2 and 3 bullet data, a jump to lvl 1's bullet data?

and also remove/empty the bitmap if that's what you're after.
 
Oct 19, 2013 at 9:35 PM
Senior Member
"Wahoo! Upgrade!"
Join Date: Aug 28, 2013
Location: Somewhere in the Seal Chamber
Posts: 55
Age: 31
How do I add a timer similar to most Metroid escape timers / WTF Story's Carnival events timer? (when it gets to 0, a script happens).

(Well, is it possible? I don't mind hijacking the Nikumaru/290 Counter display.)

EDIT:
(if possible, adding a <TINXXXX (TImer oN) and <TIOXXXX (TImer Off).)
 
Oct 19, 2013 at 9:45 PM
Professional Whatever
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jan 13, 2011
Location: Lasagna
Posts: 4485
A better way to do this is to remove in the code the portions of code that spawns exp crystals. That eliminates the issue entirely. I did that for the old version of my mod, and it also allows you to keep heart and missile pickups available.

Edit: @exp crystal issue
 
Oct 19, 2013 at 11:18 PM
Senior Member
"Wahoo! Upgrade!"
Join Date: Aug 28, 2013
Location: Somewhere in the Seal Chamber
Posts: 55
Age: 31
Magic, Aar said "Not remove the crystals, you can still pick them up."
Your method removes them.
Maybe set XP gained from them to 0?
 
Oct 20, 2013 at 2:04 AM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: Apr 9, 2013
Location: Lurking in the shadows... ;)
Posts: 39
Hello! I'm having problems with Noxid's 3 Save File hack. When I applied it to my executable, everything was fine, except that whenever I moved the arrow, the arrow duplicated itself in two, one where it just was and one where I moved to. I can still choose the different save files, but the arrow is all messed up. Help?
Pic:
p200791-0-4687676orig.jpg
 
Top