Mar 15, 2013 at 12:24 AM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 6000
You need to use the special scroll type, and have the "water level" entity on the map.
 
Mar 17, 2013 at 4:01 PM
Novice Member
"Officially Worth 1 Rupee"
Join Date: Mar 17, 2013
Location:
Posts: 1
Age: 23
Hi, I'm new here, and I have a issue. I edited Title.pbm for my mod, and when I opened up the

executable, a message popped open and gave me a log file named error.log. I'm assuming that box was for a crash. Here's the bmp file I used:
p200064-0-2e3n2vb.jpg


And here's the image with the error box:
http://i46.tinypic.com/2hrof3r.png ( I had to put it in a link 'cause the img tag wasn't working D: )

Is there a way I can fix this?
 
Mar 17, 2013 at 4:31 PM
Been here way too long...
Discord Group Admin
Org Discord Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Oct 18, 2011
Location:
Posts: 2335
Yes, you've got to remove the (C) Pixel requirement. I'm not sure if you can do it withBL, but in CE I'm pretty sure you just go into Options and then adjut the setting about (C) pixel accordingly.
 
Mar 17, 2013 at 5:00 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 6000
BL does it automagically because there is literally no reason not to
 
Mar 17, 2013 at 11:10 PM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Mar 16, 2013
Location:
Posts: 19
As it doesn't look like it's here...
how do you create multiple save slots?
 
Mar 17, 2013 at 11:17 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 6000
Very intensive assembly hacks
It is unlikely that you will be able to recreate it without a lot of work
 
Mar 17, 2013 at 11:21 PM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Mar 16, 2013
Location:
Posts: 19
same with creating "elements" (damage types)?
 
Mar 17, 2013 at 11:21 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 6000
Mar 18, 2013 at 2:41 AM
Neophyte Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Apr 24, 2010
Location:
Posts: 8
I'm trying to replace the music in Cave Story Plus. I have a Mac and I went to "Show Package Contents" but I couldn't find the org / ogg files that I need to replace! Anyone can help with this / give general tips?

I have now already tried to replace them with the same file names but when I play the game there is no music. Please help!
 
Mar 18, 2013 at 1:30 PM
Junior Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Mar 16, 2013
Location:
Posts: 19
What language do you need to know to assembly hack?
By assembly hacking I mean adding multiple save files and damage types.
 
Mar 18, 2013 at 1:59 PM
Long-term planner
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Dec 31, 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2106
Age: 25
Assembly language.
When you're ready to start learning assembly, this tutorial will help a lot. I'm not sure how good you are with other aspects of Cave Story modding, but it is recommended that you have a fair grasp of non-assembly aspects of Cave Story modding (I.E. TSC, being able to use an editor to get the results you want, etc.), before embarking on the perilous journey of learning assembly.
 
Mar 20, 2013 at 2:22 PM
Veteran Member
"Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-BLEIUP"
Join Date: Aug 21, 2012
Location: At a computer
Posts: 313
How hard would it be to replace the music list code in cave story with something that loads a music.tsc (like cs+'s music.tbl but instead its like this:
#0001
EGGS(Called wanpaku in real music list)
*insert more events with music names here*) and then uses that as the music list? (in assembly obviously, and without deleting anything else.)
 
Mar 20, 2013 at 2:51 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 6000
It would be so much work that if you could figure out how to do that, it would be far more worth your time just to edit the list manually

or just not edit the names because it's only ever really used internally :/
 
Mar 20, 2013 at 3:03 PM
Veteran Member
"Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-BLEIUP"
Join Date: Aug 21, 2012
Location: At a computer
Posts: 313
Noxid said:
It would be so much work that if you could figure out how to do that, it would be far more worth your time just to edit the list manually

or just not edit the names because it's only ever really used internally :/
Its not really about the exe names of the songs, its more so you could add more music. (In theory you can just add your songs filename to music.tbl for extra music, though it messes up if you do it in notepad, speaking of which could you add a music.tbl maker in boosters lab?



EDIT:Also, how do i get <SIL working in a level not used in the real credits?
 
Mar 22, 2013 at 1:07 PM
The Eternal Darkness
"Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-Wacka-BLEIUP"
Join Date: Feb 12, 2012
Location: The Enemy of the Truth
Posts: 314
Age: 106
I'm asking on behalf of another modder: is there a way to intensify the quakes made by the Quake entity? (i.e. making the Quake entity create worse quakes than usual?)

Or is it as simple as setting the Quake entity as using Option 2 or something?
 
Mar 22, 2013 at 3:39 PM
hi hi
"What're YOU lookin' at?"
Join Date: Oct 17, 2011
Location: probably somewhere else
Posts: 1050
Age: 24
It would involve basic ASM hacking, I think
maybe
 
Mar 23, 2013 at 12:01 AM
Tommy Thunder
Discord Group Admin
Org Discord Moderator
"Run, rabbit run. Dig that hole, forget the sun."
Join Date: Jan 24, 2011
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 1368
Age: 25

I have an event in an infinite loop (by using <EVE whenever it reaches the end of the event), is it possible to break out of the loop using a H/V Trigger, or even another way?
 
Mar 23, 2013 at 12:10 AM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 6000
Triggering a new event should interrupt any existing one.
 
Mar 23, 2013 at 12:46 AM
Tommy Thunder
Discord Group Admin
Org Discord Moderator
"Run, rabbit run. Dig that hole, forget the sun."
Join Date: Jan 24, 2011
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 1368
Age: 25
Noxid said:
Triggering a new event should interrupt any existing one.
I've tried opening doors (it won't let me interact with the doors) and walking into H/V triggers, it won't end the other event or start any other events. Here is the code if that helps:

Code:
<WAI0055<CMP0028:0009:0000<WAI0060<SOU0027<CMP0028:0012:0001<WAI0070
<SOU0027<CMP0028:0009:0001<WAI0025<CMP0028:0012:0000
<WAI0015<EVE0203<END
 
Top