How To Properly add maps with Cave editor!

Jun 10, 2013 at 4:05 AM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1638
Age: 25

Ok, I finally found a way to contribute to this forum.





~HOW TO ADD MAPS (properly) WITH CAVE EDITOR!~







Hit Add Map







[quote by Noxid]



Never, ever use the add map button for cave Editor



[/quote by Noxid]



Sure, but we found a way around this, just look. . .







Anyways, add a map, punch in the data.



p169719-0-1753951370832946.png




like so. . .





p169719-1-1753951370833003.png




. . .and add you goodies to it.



Hit Save.



Close Cave editor.



Go under the the data folder > stage>



At the top there is a file called 0.pxa



p169719-2-1753951370833479.png




make a copy and rename it to the map name (in this case TEST MAP.pxa)



Make a <TRA to the map and Presto!



p169719-3-1753951370833997.png




Your done.



#Note:



If you get a black background use boosters lab to change the background to fix this bug.

(and save changes to the executable)



#Note2:



It's better to use the "Copy Map" button over Add map because you keep all the basic script and are much less likely to run into the background error. (you still have to make the .pxa file though)


 
Jun 10, 2013 at 4:19 AM
Based Member
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Dec 31, 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2245
Age: 25
Generally, people just use the copy map button and change the copy to match their new map. That's the way most modders do it, and it usually works fine. Personally, I don't see much of a point to this thread.
 
Jun 10, 2013 at 4:37 AM
Giving it my all and shooting for the moon.
Modding Community Discord Admin
"What're YOU lookin' at?"
Join Date: Apr 23, 2013
Location: In a cave above the city.
Posts: 1039
Age: 24
I use the pretty much functional Booster's Lab... or copy the map just like Hayden said.

I don't see the point of this either... except maybe for people just starting out.
 
Jun 10, 2013 at 12:38 PM
Senior Member
"Master using it, and you can have this!"
Join Date: May 24, 2013
Location: anywhere near video games
Posts: 75
Age: 21
EnlightenedOne said:
except maybe for people just starting out.
Like me. Thanks, Bombchu Link!
 
Jun 10, 2013 at 12:45 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
Until you get that one bug where your mapdata becomes corrupted and you can't get the background to appear ingame..
which doesn't exist in BL.

I said don't use it for a reason :/
you don't even want to know HOW many times I've had to explain that to people / fix it before making up that rule.
 
Jun 10, 2013 at 12:51 PM
Senior Member
"Master using it, and you can have this!"
Join Date: May 24, 2013
Location: anywhere near video games
Posts: 75
Age: 21
Hey, I didn't say I was actually going to USE that button. I just said 'thanks' because I didn't know that. The game's long enough with 94 maps.
 
Jun 10, 2013 at 1:07 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
To be honest I'm not even sure what this workaround achieves because it's not like CE can't "make" those files itself, and if you're renaming map 0 then shouldn't it be a blank void when you load it..?
 
Jun 10, 2013 at 2:43 PM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1638
Age: 25
Noxid said:
Until you get that one bug where your mapdata becomes corrupted and you can't get the background to appear ingame..
which doesn't exist in BL.

I said don't use it for a reason :/
you don't even want to know HOW many times I've had to explain that to people / fix it before making up that rule.
Yeah, I had to use BL to fix the background error. (point and case)

I would use BL more often but I SWEAR that is corrupts my .tsc files and DESTROYS MY SCRIPT! other then that it's prefect for entitys, multiple maps and such.

anyways, added some note's to the bottom.
 
Jun 10, 2013 at 2:50 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
Bombchu Link said:
I would use BL more often but I SWEAR that is corrupts my .tsc files and DESTROYS MY SCRIPT! other then that it's prefect for entitys, multiple maps and such.
How? I've never had it do this, and you know if you tell me about it in the development thread I can probably fix it :hoppy:
 
Jun 11, 2013 at 9:17 PM
Senior Member
"Master using it, and you can have this!"
Join Date: May 24, 2013
Location: anywhere near video games
Posts: 75
Age: 21
But WHY would you need to add so many maps? I don't want to play a mod so long, or that it takes so many maps, that mapdata becomes corrupted.
 
Jun 11, 2013 at 10:03 PM
Giving it my all and shooting for the moon.
Modding Community Discord Admin
"What're YOU lookin' at?"
Join Date: Apr 23, 2013
Location: In a cave above the city.
Posts: 1039
Age: 24
A Gamer said:
But WHY would you need to add so many maps? I don't want to play a mod so long, or that it takes so many maps, that mapdata becomes corrupted.
If you always backup and test your changes... Map data corrupting won't be a problem.

And you have to remember that small maps like save rooms are included... If someone gets bored because there are 100 large maps that have nothing exciting... That's the creators fault.
 
Top