• Sorry guys, I fucked up in the stupidest way possible. Any avatars, attachments or media uploaded in the past month may be broken. The bulk of those are attachments.

    Affected posts are by Brite / Dr. Minty Fresh / HeCooksPattiesAndSellsThe / Catalystl / ilikebreadtoomuch / Draco / minecraftstorymodefan / Extra Life / darkruler9229

    Affected posts are in threads Quick Modding/Hacking Answers Thread / CS ~ Encore / game opens in 1080, occupies only the top left corner / Friday Night Funkin' / Bluebot Requisition - DEMO / Show us your desktop / Cave Story Season 2 / gacha cave story pics / Cave Story with XBRZ filter / Project Ampersand

    -Andwhy

GameCube Controller Mapping Issues

Jun 25, 2019 at 4:24 AM
Neophyte Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Jun 25, 2019
Location: Texas
Posts: 2
Age: 19
Hey guys, I recently got into Cave Story+ and am having problems mapping out my shoulder buttons.
Whenever I try to map my left shoulder button for "swap left", the game automatically maps "6th axis +" for "swap left" and "6th axis -" for "swap right". This makes it so that pressing the left shoulder button "swaps left" and releasing the left shoulder button "swaps right". I instead want to use my right shoulder button to swap right. Is there any workaround? cavestory picture.PNG
 
Jun 25, 2019 at 6:45 AM
Senior Member
Modding Community Discord Moderator
CSE Discord Moderator
"Fly, Fly, Fly!"
Join Date: Jan 14, 2014
Location: Antarctica (The Penguins say Hi)
Posts: 137
Age: 21
What are you using to connect the Gamecube controller to your computer?
 
Jun 25, 2019 at 11:10 PM
Neophyte Member
"Fresh from the Bakery"
Join Date: Jun 25, 2019
Location: Texas
Posts: 2
Age: 19
I am using a Mayflash 2 port GameCube adapter. Would using a Nintendo Gamecube controller adapter fix this issue? I use the Mayflash because it can toggle between pc and console.
 
Jun 26, 2019 at 5:20 AM
Senior Member
Modding Community Discord Moderator
CSE Discord Moderator
"Fly, Fly, Fly!"
Join Date: Jan 14, 2014
Location: Antarctica (The Penguins say Hi)
Posts: 137
Age: 21
Maybe? You can get the official one working on PC using this driver, but that isn't a 100% guarentee it'll fix your problem (just a guarentee you're using the superior adapter :mahin: ). Have you tried using the "Set Up..." button already?
 
Top