Booster's Lab - It's Pretty Good Now

May 5, 2013 at 3:14 AM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: Aug 27, 2009
Location: Oregon
Posts: 33
A quick question,
In Boosters Lab version 0.2.5.1
When I load a Cavestory.exe file and then do actions > run game, I get a pop-up message with "execution error".
How do I get the exe file to launch from within the Boosters Lab jar program? Is there something I'm missing?

Thanks for your help,
BackyardCabinXY
 
May 5, 2013 at 7:33 AM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
Bombchu Link said:
Could Something like this be incoreperated in the near future?
It should be spell proof with or without a <FAC command similar to this.
The only tricky part it getting it to render the correct face from the template.
Probably no
Backyardcabinxy said:
A quick question,
In Boosters Lab version 0.2.5.1
When I load a Cavestory.exe file and then do actions > run game, I get a pop-up message with "execution error".
How do I get the exe file to launch from within the Boosters Lab jar program? Is there something I'm missing?
Thanks for your help,
BackyardCabinXY
Your executable may be in a location where the process does not have permission to execute it. Otherwise, I don't really know...
you may have to just do it the old-fashioned way
 
May 9, 2013 at 6:53 AM
Junior Member
"It's dangerous to go alone!"
Join Date: Aug 27, 2009
Location: Oregon
Posts: 33
One quick question.
How do you change the map dimensions (the size of the map, how many tiles wide or tall) in Boosters Lab?
Thanks!
 
May 9, 2013 at 10:27 AM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
Right-click menu on the map editor
 
May 9, 2013 at 3:44 PM
Senior Member
"I, Ikachan. The Life and Documentary of the OrigiNAL SQuiD."
Join Date: Nov 14, 2012
Location:
Posts: 167
Can you add a start point in BL?
 
May 9, 2013 at 3:57 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
It's in the works
 
Jun 10, 2013 at 3:02 PM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1638
Age: 25
So, yeah. BL is destroying my script because it reads from the script source files instead of the .tsc files themselves.


In English:

So if I use CE to do script, BL won't recognize it. Can this be fixed?
 
Jun 10, 2013 at 3:19 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
Well if you delete the scriptSource folder in data/Stage BL will reload from the .tsc, so any changes you've made in CE should appear then. I'm not sure why you use CE to edit the TSC, but if you have to then I guess this should do. I dunno if it'd be a good idea to automatically check which is more recent or whatever, because that could cause some weird, less predictable problems.
 
Jun 10, 2013 at 6:27 PM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1638
Age: 25
Noxid said:
Well if you delete the scriptSource folder in data/Stage BL will reload from the .tsc, so any changes you've made in CE should appear then. I'm not sure why you use CE to edit the TSC, but if you have to then I guess this should do. I dunno if it'd be a good idea to automatically check which is more recent or whatever, because that could cause some weird, less predictable problems.
I always delete the source script file. (after learning the hard way. . . twice)

Just wondering if it could be fixed for the next release. (whenever that is)



And why I use CE. . . Because, I thought BL + beta = unrenounced glitches waiting to happen. :D



And also because there is no 3X zoom for map editing.

Could that be added maybe?
 
Jun 10, 2013 at 6:35 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
Well the thing is, I don't even know what the fix would *be*, as it's pretty much working "as intended".

Honestly it's probably more stable than Cave Editor at this point and if there are bugs then they can at least get fixed because, yknow, I exist.


Also, you can zoom indefinitely with the hotkeys, ctrl-plus and ctrl-minus I'm pretty sure. Also I *think* ctrl-mousewheel? I know that was requested but I forget if I veto'd that change or not.
 
Jun 11, 2013 at 11:37 PM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1638
Age: 25
Here's another idea, display what the X/Y location the spot the pointer is over.

it would be nice when making a <TRA to know where to make you spawn without having to count the spaces.
 
Jun 11, 2013 at 11:48 PM
Giving it my all and shooting for the moon.
Modding Community Discord Admin
"What're YOU lookin' at?"
Join Date: Apr 23, 2013
Location: In a cave above the city.
Posts: 1039
Age: 24
That's already a feature: just right-click and select "make <TRA for this spot".

It adds the command at wherever you are on the script.
 
Jun 12, 2013 at 12:26 AM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1638
Age: 25
EnlightenedOne said:
That's already a feature: just right-click and select "make <TRA for this spot".

It adds the command at wherever you are on the script.


oh, so THAT's what that button's for. . .



k' thanks. :p
 
Jun 15, 2013 at 12:41 AM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
diph.php

sugoi desu ne
 
Jun 15, 2013 at 1:47 AM
Professional Whatever
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Jan 13, 2011
Location: Lasagna
Posts: 4485
Hai sempai, sugoi desu!

But yeah different languages are really cool, it's too bad this forum creates a huge language barrier for foreign members.
 
Jun 15, 2013 at 4:48 AM
Based Member
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Dec 31, 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2245
Age: 25
Looking good there! It'll be nice for Japanese modders to be able to use this editor. GIR translated it, I assume?
 
Jun 15, 2013 at 4:48 AM
Lvl 1
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: May 28, 2008
Location: PMMM MMO
Posts: 3713
Age: 30
HaydenStudios said:
Did GIR translate it?
Mizuho did it (I'm too lazy).
 
Jun 15, 2013 at 4:08 PM
Senior Member
"I, Ikachan. The Life and Documentary of the OrigiNAL SQuiD."
Join Date: Nov 14, 2012
Location:
Posts: 167
Nodid should make the script box bigger. It is way to small.
 
Jun 15, 2013 at 4:46 PM
In my body, in my head
Forum Moderator
"Life begins and ends with Nu."
Join Date: Aug 28, 2009
Location: The Purple Zone
Posts: 5998
Resize it yourself >_>
 
Jun 21, 2013 at 3:01 PM
The TideWalker
Modding Community Discord Founder
"That dog!"
Join Date: Apr 5, 2013
Location: In my mind and of my body.
Posts: 1638
Age: 25
Here's an improvement.
when the executable is marked read-only BL says

Could not save to executable!
is it marked read-only?

when it should say

Could not save executable!
is it open or marked read-only?


BL cannot save Doukustu when the executable is open. (for obvious reasons)

and another thing . . .

For the hex patcher, shouldn't you be able to do a right click and hit paste as well as click and drag?
because nothing pops up when I do a right click.
 
Top